Physics staff, researchers and graduate students

Physics staff

Useful links

Please select the group of staff members you require from the tabs below:

 

Academic staff

Academic Staff

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Click on the name of a member of staff to visit their personal page.

‌‌Professor Sarah Thompson Prof Sarah Thompson sarah.thompson@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322252
Room: P/AC08

Head of Department
Professor

A  Back to top )
Professor Andrei Andreyev

Prof Andrei Andreyev

andrei.andreyev@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44(0)1904 324616
Room: P/E002

Professor
B  Back to top )
Charles Barton Dr Charles Barton charles.barton@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322288
Room: P/E007
Lecturer
Mike Bentley Prof Mike Bentley michael.bentley@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322256
Room: P/E015
Professor
Emily Brunsden Dr Emily Brunsden

emily.brunsden@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44(0)1904 322931
Room: P/C014

Associate Lecturer
C  Back to top )
Photo of Stuart Cavill Dr Stuart Cavill

stuart.cavill@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322200
Room: P/C015

Senior Lecturer
Photo of Roy Chantrell Prof Roy Chantrell roy.chantrell@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322253
Room: MS/206, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Professor
 Dr Istvan Cziegler 70px Dr Istvan Cziegler istvan.cziegler@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 325791
Room: GN/035, YPI
Lecturer
D  Back to top )
Irene D'Amico Prof Irene D'Amico irene.damico@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322215
Room: MS/207, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Professor
James Dedrick Dr James Dedrick james.dedrick@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324947
Room: GN/019, YPI
Lecturer
 ‌‌David Dickinson 70x Dr David Dickinson

d.dickinson@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 325790
Room: GN/029, YPI

 Lecturer

  dr christian diget

Dr Christian Diget

christian.diget@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322221
Room: P/E005

Lecturer

Jacek Dobaczewski

Prof Jacek Dobaczewski

jacek.dobaczewski@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322449
Room: P/F006

 

 

Chair in Theoretical Nuclear Physics

Ben Dudson Dr Ben Dudson benjamin.dudson@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322229
Room: GN/030, YPI
Senior Lecturer
E  ( Back to top )
Richard Evans Dr Richard Evans richard.evans@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2822
Room: MSD/212B, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Lecturer
F  Back to top )
Aires Ferreira  Dr Aires Ferreira aires.ferreira@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44(0)1904 322224
Room: P/A013
Royal Society University Research Fellow
Brian Fulton Prof Brian Fulton brian.fulton@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322217
Room: H/202 in Heslington Hall
Professor
Dean of Faculty for the Sciences
G  Back to top )
Pratibha Gai Prof Pratibha Gai pratibha.gai@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 328403
Room: Nanocentre
Professor
Timo Gans Prof Timo Gans timo.gans@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324919
Room: GN/016, YPI
Professor
Chair, Research Committee 
Kieran Gibson Prof Kieran Gibson kieran.gibson@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322210
Room: GN/031, YPI
Professor
Deputy Head of Department
Rex Godby Prof Rex Godby rex.godby@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322231
Room: P/CE06
Professor
Robert Greenall Dr Robert Greenall robert.greenall@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322235
Room: P/A011
Senior Lecturer
H  Back to top )
Yvette Hancock Dr Yvette Hancock y.hancock@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322204
Room: P/A003
Lecturer
 ‌ Dr Andrew Higginbotham

andrew.higginbotham@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44(0)1904 32 2213
Room: GN/123, YPI

Lecturer
J  Back to top )
David Jenkins Prof David Jenkins david.jenkins@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322248
Room: P/E006
Professor
K  Back to top )
Thomas Krauss Prof Thomas Krauss thomas.krauss@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322279
Room: P/C101
Professor
Roland Kruger 70x
Dr Roland Kröger roland.kroger@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324622
Room: P/A010
Reader
L  Back to top )
70px image of Alison Laird Dr Alison Laird alison.laird@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322240
Room: P/E013
Reader
Vlado Lazarov

Dr Vlado Lazarov

vlado.lazarov@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324626
Room: P/C009
Reader
Photo of Mark Leake Prof Mark Leake

mark.leake@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322697
Room: P/C102

Professor
Phil Lightfoot

Dr Phil Lightfoot

 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324868
Room: P/
A015
Senior Lecturer
‌‌‌

Prof Bruce Lipschultz

bruce.lipschultz@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324901
Room: GN/034, YPI

Professor
M  Back to top )
Keith McKenna

 

Dr Keith McKenna 

 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322251
Room: P/A017

Reader
Chris Murphy 70px

 

Dr Chris Murphy

chris.murphy@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324617
Room: GN/122, YPI

Lecturer
N  ( Back to top )
 Agnes Noy Thumbnail Photo Dr Agnes Noy

agnes.noy@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2238
Room: P/C012

EPSRC Fellowship
O  Back to top )
Deborah O'Connell Dr Deborah O'Connell deborah.oconnell@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324906
Room: GN/018, YPI
Reader
Kevin O'Grady Prof Kevin O'Grady  
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322289
Room: P/A004
Professor
P  Back to top )
Stefanos Paschalis 70px Dr Stefanos Paschalis

stefanos.paschalis@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324621
Room: P/E017

Lecturer
John Pasley Dr John Pasley john.pasley@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322276
Room: GN/107, YPI
Senior Lecturer
Alessandro Pastore 70px Dr Alessandro Pastore

alessandro.pastore@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322344
Room: P/E009

Lecturer
Marina Petri 70px Dr Marina Petri

marina.petri@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322237
Room: P/E011

Royal Society University Research Fellow
Photo of Andrew Pratt Dr Andrew Pratt andrew.pratt@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322275
Room: P/CE01
Lecturer
Matt Probert Prof Matthew Probert matt.probert@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322239
Room: P/A021
Professor
 R  Back to top )
Chris Ridgers Dr Christopher Ridgers

christopher.ridgers@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324613
Room: GN/121, YPI

Lecturer
S  Back to top )
Martin Smalley

 

Dr Martin Smalley

 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322211
Room: 
P/C005
Senior Lecturer
Photo of Tim Spiller

 

Prof Tim Spiller

timothy.spiller@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 32 2254
Room: MS/215, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Professor
T  Back to top )
Greg Tallents Prof Greg Tallents greg.tallents@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322286
Room: GN/106, YPI
Professor
Steve Tear 2015 70px
Dr Steve Tear steve.tear@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322202 
Room: P/C007

Reader

V  Back to top )
Photo of Gonzalo Vallejo Fernandez

 

Dr Gonzalo Vallejo Fernandez

gonzalo.​​​vallejo​​fernandez​​@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44(0)1904 322265 
Room: P/A019
Lecturer
Roddy Vann

 

Dr Roddy Vann

roddy.vann@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 32 2296
Room: GN/017, YPI
Senior Lecturer
W  Back to top )
Bob Wadsworth

 

Prof Bob Wadsworth

bob.wadsworth@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322242
Room P/S021
Professor
Erik Wagenaars

 

Dr Erik Wagenaars

erik.wagenaars@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 324904
Room: GN/010, YPI
Senior Lecturer
Laurence Wilson

 

Dr Laurence Wilson

laurence.wilson@york.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1904 32 2851
Room: P/A007
Lecturer
Howard Wilson

 

Prof Howard Wilson

howard.wilson@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322297
Room: GN/005, YPI
Professor
Photo of Ignacio Wilson-Rae

 

Dr Ignacio Wilson-Rae

ignacio.wilson-rae@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322702
Room: P/C016

Lecturer
Nigel Woolsey

 

Prof Nigel Woolsey

nigel.woolsey@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322205
Room: GN/109, YPI

Professor
Chair, Board of Studies

Jing Wu

 

Dr Jing Wu

jing.wu@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322271
Room: P/CE07
Lecturer
Y  Back to top )
Jun Yuan

 

Prof Jun Yuan

jun.yuan@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322220
Room: P/S011
Professor

Research staff & visitors

Research Staff & Visitors

Below is a list of research staff currently active within the Department; YPI = York Plasma Institute

  Lewis Atkinson lewis.atkinson@york.ac.uk
Tel: 3274
Room: MS/210, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Prof Roy Chantrell SAMSUNG
  Arkaprava Bokshi

arka.bokshi@york.ac.uk

Prof Howard Wilson  
  Christopher Bowman cb580@york.ac.uk
Tel: 5784
Room: GN126, YPI
Prof Howard Wilson  
 ‌Jerome Bredin Dr Jérôme Bredin jerome.bredin@york.ac.uk
Tel: 4908
Room: GN/020, YPI
Dr Deborah O'Connell

EPSRC Spectroscopy of atmospheric pressure plasmas

  Dr David Bruschi davidedward.bruschi@york.ac.uk
Tel: 3286
Room: MS/209, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Prof Tim Spiller York Centre for Quantum Technologies 
  Dr Viacheslav Burenkov viacheslav.burenkov@york.ac.uk Prof Tim Spiller EPSRC
Quantum Communications Hub
  Donato Conteduca

donato.conteduca@york.ac.uk

Prof Thomas Krauss  EPSRC
"Challenging the Limits of Photonics: Structured light”
  James Cubiss

james.cubiss@york.ac.uk 

Prof Andrei Andreyev STFC
 Dario Del Sorbo Mr Dario Del Sorbo

dario.delsorbo@york.ac.uk
Room: GN/126, YPI

Tel: 5784

Dr Christopher Ridgers

Laser-Plasma Interactions at the Intensity Frontier:
Towards the QED-Plasma Regime

Simon Fox Dr Simon Fox simon.​fox​​@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2225
Room: P/CE02
Prof Mike Bentley STFC 
Experimental Officer - Nuclear Physics
  Andrew Gibson andrew.gibson@york.ac.uk
Tel: 5784
Room: GN126, YPI
Prof Timo Gans EPSRC
Phil Hasnip Dr Philip Hasnip phil.​hasnip​​@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 4624
Room: P/N102
Prof Matthew Probert EPSRC 
Theoretical Physics
  Dr Peter Hill

peter.hill@york.ac.uk

Tel: 4902

Dr Ben Dudson Computational Physics Research Officer
  Andrew Hurlbatt andrew.hurlbatt@york.ac.uk
Tel: 4775
Room: GN036, YPI
Prof Timo Gans EPSRC
Koki Imada Dr Koki Imada koki.​imada​​@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 4908
Room: GN/020, YPI
Prof Howard Wilson EPSRC 
Theory and Experiment of Neoclassical Tearing Modes in Tokamaks
  Dr Chaitanya Joshi

chaitanya.joshi@york.ac.uk
Tel: 3286
Room: MS/209

Prof Tim Spiller York Centre for Quantum Technologies
Pankaj Joshi Dr Pankaj Joshi pankaj.​joshi​​@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2245
Room: P/E008
Prof David Jenkins EU 
Nuclear Physics
  Jose Juan Colas jose.juancolas@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2701
Room: P/C106
Prof Thomas Krauss

MRC
Discovery Award Project

 Jun-Young Kim Mr Jun-Young Kim junyoung.kim@york.ac.uk
Room: P/A023
Prof Kevin O'Grady  
 Barat Kuerbanjiang Dr Balati Kuerbanjiang

bk656@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2292 (Dept)
Tel: 8406 (Nanocentre)
Room: C008a
Web: personal page

Dr Vlado Lazarov Spintronics
Kate Lancaster Dr Kate Lancaster

kate.lancaster@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 4911
Room: GN/103, YPI

Prof Howard Wilson University and CCFE
YPI Research Fellow for Innovation and Impact
  Dr Leonardo Lari

leonardo.lari@york.ac.uk
Tel: 8484
Room: Nanocentre

Dr Steve Tear Experimental Officer
  Jarrod Leddy jarrod.leddy@york.ac.uk
Tel: 5784
Room: GN126, YPI
Dr Ben Dudson EPSRC
  James McHugh james.mchugh@york.ac.uk Prof David Jenkins  
 ‌ Dr Greg Melia g.melia@york.ac.uk
Tel: 5784
Room: GN/126, YPI
Dr Roddy Vann KTP Associate in collaboration with MM Microwave near Pickering
  Scott Milne  sam519@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2246
Room: P/CE05
Prof Mike Bentley STFC
 Kari Niemi Dr Kari Niemi kari.niemi@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 4940
Room: GN/020, YPI
Prof Timo Gans Research Officer, YPI
 Manuel Offidani Manuel Offidani manuel.offidani@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2208
Room: P/N103
Dr Aires Ferreira

EPSRC
Postgraduate Research Associate

 Claudio Padilha Dr Claudio Padilha

claudio.padilha@york.ac.uk
Tel: 3242
Room: P/N004

Dr Keith McKenna 

Research Associate

  Rory Pond rory.pond@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2278
Room: MSD211, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Dr Richard Evans Optimisations of VAMPIRE for billion-atom simulations of magnetic materials on ARCHER project
 Siew Wai Poon Dr Siew Wai Poon siewwai.poon@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2257
Room: P/N102a
Prof Sarah Thompson Spintronics
 Martin Read, a Post Doc based at YPI Martin Read

martin.read@york.ac.uk
Tel: 4908
Room: GN/020, YPI

Dr Christopher Ridgers

EPSRC

 Image of Christopher Reardon Dr Christopher Reardon christopher.reardon@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2701
Room: P/C106
Prof Thomas Krauss

Experimental Officer

 Christian Schuster Mr Christian Schuster christian.schuster@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2246
Room: P/CE05
Prof David Jenkins

Kromek

  Daan Stellinga

daan.stellinga@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2701
Room: P/C106

Prof Thomas Krauss EPSRC
  Rupesh Parapatil Subramanian

rupesh.kumar@york.ac.uk
Tel: 3286
Room: MSD209, 2nd Floor Information Centre

Prof Tim Spiller EPSRC
Quantum Communications Hub
  Dr Chris Walker christopher.walker@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2257
Room: P/N102a
Dr Andrew Pratt

EPSRC
Spinterface Engineering for Efficient Device Operation (SPEEDO) project

 Image of Yue Wang Dr Yue (Christina) Wang yue.wang@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2700
Room: P/C105
Prof Thomas Krauss

EPSRC

  Andrew West

andrew.west@york.ac.uk
Tel: 4773
Room: GN036, YPI

Prof Greg Tallents

EPSRC

  Mr Adam Wollman

adam.wollman@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2238
Room: P/C012

 

Prof Mark Leake

Biophysics

Visiting researchers

  Dr Alejandro Gomez Roca agr506@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2224
Room: S020
Prof Kevin O'Grady Magnetic Materials

Dr Leopold Talirz Dr Leopold Talirz leopold.talirz@york.ac.uk
Room: P/N102
Prof Rex Godby SNSF
Theory of electronic excitations

 

Support staff

Support Staff

Department Manager 

 Teresa Gibbs Mrs Teresa Gibbs teresa.gibbs@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2201
Room: P/AC04
Department Manager

Student Administration Team  

Tami Grant  Dr Tami Grant tamara.grant@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 4618
Room: A/005
Student Administration Manager
 Judith Vine Mrs Judith Vine judith.vine@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2206
Room: P/S009
Undergraduate Administrator (years 1 & 2),  phys-ugadmin-year1@york.ac.uk, phys-ugadmin-year2@york.ac.uk, (Monday to Wednesday)
  Ms Jane Crowther jane.crowther@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2206
Room: P/S009
Undergraduate Administrator (years 1 & 2), phys-ugadmin-year1@york.ac.uk, phys-ugadmin-year2@york.ac.uk, (Wednesday to Friday)
  Erica Cushworth erica.cushworth@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2207
Room: P/S009
Undergraduate Administrator (years 3 & 4), phys-ugadmin-year3@york.ac.ukphys-ugadmin-year4@york.ac.uk
 Lauren C Mathews Mrs Lauren Charlton-Mathews lauren.charltonmathews@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2264
Room: P/S007
Postgraduate Studies Administrator, phys-grad-admin@york.ac.uk
  Ms Pamela Luna  pamela.luna@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2241
Room P/S005
Undergraduate Admissions Administrator, physics-admissions@york.ac.uk
  Miss Mandie Hudson mandie.hudson@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2236
Room: P/S007
Postgraduate Admissions Administrator, physics-pg-admissions@york.ac.uk
   Mrs Karen Atkin

Karen.Atkin@york.ac.uk
Room: P/S005

Tel:2986

Undergraduate Admissions Administrator, physics-admissions@york.ac.uk
 Jacqui Wilson Mrs Jacqui Wilson jacqui.wilson@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2934
Room: P/AC03
Exams and Assessment Coordinator

PA & Secretaries

Liz Davies  Ms Liz Davies phys-hod-pa@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2234
Room: P/AC06

PA and Administrator to Head of Department, phys-hod-pa@york.ac.uk
physics@york.ac.uk

  Mrs Susan Remmer susan.remmer@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2247
Room: P/A004

Secretary to Professor O'Grady, misc57@york.ac.uk

  Akiko Tabata Tel: 2212
Room: MS/213, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Temporary Assistant to Prof R W Chantrell

HR

   Mrs Emma Stent emma.stent@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2277
Room: P/S015
HR Administrator, phys-hr@york.ac.uk

York Plasma Institute 

  Ms Kathryn Harvey kathryn.harvey@york.ac.uk
Tel:4907
Room: GN/002 YPI
YPI and CDT Administrative Assistant, ypi-reception@york.ac.uk
  Ms Ruth Lowman ruth.lowman@york.ac.uk
Tel: 4907
Room: GN/002, YPI
YPI and CDT Administrative Assistant, ypi-reception@york.ac.uk
Jenni Priestley  Ms Jenni Priestley

jenni.priestley@york.ac.uk

Tel: 4907

YPI and CDT Administrator

EPSRC Quantum Communications Hub

  Mr Klitos Andrea klitos.andrea@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 4411
Room: MS/214, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Quantum Hub Business Development Manager
  Ms Georgia Mortzou georgia.mortzou@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 4410
Room: MS/213, 2nd Floor Information Centre
Project Coordinator

Outreach Staff

 Katherine Leech Ms Katherine Leech Ms Katherine Leech
katherine.leech@york.ac.uk  Tel: 2209
Room: P/AC05
Outreach Officer, physics-outreach@york.ac.uk
  Mr Adam Shore adam.shore@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2209
Room: P/AC05
Outreach Intern, physics-outreach@york.ac.uk

White Rose Industrial Physics Academy (WRIPA)

  Dr Andrew Hirst andrew.hirst@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2285
Room: AC03

Year in Industry Coordinator

 Beth Medley Mrs Beth Medley

beth.medley@york.ac.uk   Tel: 2850

Room: AC03

Employability and Placement Officer

Finance

   Mrs Anne Stroughair anne.stroughair@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2261
Room: P/S015
Finance Co-ordinator, phys-finance@york.ac.uk
 Donna Cook Mrs Donna Cook donna.cook@york.ac.uk
Tel: 4903
Room: GN/009, YPI
EU Research & CDT Project Manager, phys-finance@york.ac.uk
  Mrs Hillary Marshall hillary.marshall@york.ac.uk
Tel: 5781
Room: GN/009, YPI
Finance Assistant, phys-finance@york.ac.uk

Research

  Dr Paul Rosen paul.rosen@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2230
Room: P/S017
Research Facilitator (Physics and Electronics), phys-elec-research@york.ac.uk 
Claire Sayers  Miss Claire Sayers

claire.sayers@york.ac.uk
Tel: 4315
Room: S015 and MS/213

Research Support Officer (secondment), phys-elec-research@york.ac.uk

Stores

Warren Langthorne  Mr Warren Langthorne warren.langthorne@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2270
Room: P/S022
Stores Assistant
  Mr Chris Silk chris.silk@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2270
Room: P/S022
Stores Assistant (Electronics)

Research Services

 Andy Vick Dr Andrew Vick andrew.vick@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2259
Room: P/F007
 
Research Services Manager, phys-restech@york.ac.uk
 Richard Armitage Mr Richard Armitage richard.armitage@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 4941
Room: GN/002, YPI
Research Services Technician, phys-restech@york.ac.uk
Adam Stroughair  Mr Adam Stroughair adam.stroughair@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2259
Room: P/F007
Research Services Technician, phys-restech@york.ac.uk
 Mark Laughton Mr Mark Laughton mark.laughton@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2259
Room: P/F007
Research Services Technician, phys-restech@york.ac.uk

Facilities & Safety

   Mr Neil Johnson neil.johnson@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2259
Room: P/F007
Facilities and Safety Manager 

Electronics 

Bob Hide  Mr Bob Hide bob.hide@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2269
Room: P/S023
Chief Electronics Technician, phys-electechs@york.ac.uk
  Mr John Emery john.emery@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2269
Room: P/S023
Electronics Specialist, phys-electechs@york.ac.uk

Computing

Simon Hart  Mr Simon Hart simon.hart@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2273
Room: P/S023
Departmental Computing Officer
  Mr Matt Pickin matthew.pickin@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2273
Room: P/S023
Departmental Computing Officer

Mechanical Workshop

  Mr Brent Wilkinson brent.wilkinson@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2262
Room: P/F010
Workshop Manager
  Mr Jason Flatt jason.flatt@york.ac.uk  
Tel: 2263
Room: P/F010
Mechanical Workshop Technician
  Mr Wayne Robinson wayne.robinson@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2263
Room: P/F010
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Teaching Laboratories

 Ian Helliwell Mr Ian Helliwell ian.helliwell@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2267
Room: P/T307
Teaching Laboratories Manager
 Olga Rowe Ms Olga Rowe olga.rowe@york.ac.uk 
Tel: 2267
Room: P/T303
Senior Laboratory Technician
 Mark Laughton Mr Mark Laughton mark.laughton@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2266
Room: P/T313
Laboratory Technician
  Mr Simon Oldfield simon.oldfield@york.ac.uk
Tel: 2267
Room: P/T313
Teaching Lab Technician (term time only)

Honorary Appointments

Honorary Appointments and Emeritus Professors

 Mohamed Babiker Prof Mohamed Babiker m.babiker@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 322287
Room: P/CE03
  Emeritus Professor
Ed Boyes Prof Ed Boyes ed.boyes@york.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)1904 328407
Room: Nanocentre
  Emeritus Professor
  Dr Sandrine Courtin sc1657@york.ac.uk Dept Contact: DJ Hon Visiting Professor
  Prof Steven Cowley scc506@york.ac.uk Dept Contact: HRW Hon Professor
Based at CCFE Culham
Richard Keesing Dr Richard Keesing rgk1​@york.ac.uk 
+44 (0)1904 322255
Room: P/C013
  Hon Fellow
  Dr Demie Kepaptsoglou dk781@york.ac.uk   Hon Fellow
Peter Main Prof Peter Main pm1​@york.ac.uk 
+44 (0)1904 322265
Room: P/C013
  Emeritus Professor
  Dr Edward Marsden ejm555@york.ac.uk Dept Contact: DJ Hon Visiting Fellow
  Dr Guy Matthews gfm506@york.ac.uk Dept Contact: HRW Hon Visiting Professor
Jim Matthew Prof Jim Matthew jadm1​@york.ac.uk 
Room: P/C013
  Emeritus Professor
Geoff Pert Prof Geoff Pert geoff.pert​@york.ac.uk 
+44 (0)1904 322250
Room: GN/020a, YPI
  Emeritus Professor
  Dr Matthew Reinke matthew.reinke@york.ac.uk
Dept Contact: BL Hon Fellow
  Prof Shinji Takayama st1035@york.ac.uk Dept Contact: KOG Hon Visiting Professor
  Prof Michael Weinert mw1270@york.ac.uk Dept Contact: VL Hon Visiting Professor
 ‌ Prof Dieter Weller dw1057@york.ac.uk Dept Contact: RC Hon Visiting Professor
Michael Woolfson Prof Michael Woolfson mmw1​@york.ac.uk    Emeritus Professor

 

Graduate students

Graduate students

The student list is available for staff on Google Drive for University of York users.