Skip to content
Home>Interdisciplinary Global Development Centre>People
People
Directors

‌Professor Henrice Altink Co-Director (Caribbean; History; Inequality; Environment)

henrice.altink@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2989 

 

Professor Jean Grugel Director (Governance; Human rights; Political Economy; Democracy; Citizenship) 

jean.grugel@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2061 

Professor Piran White Co-Director (Biodiversity; Ecosystem Services; Health and Wellbeing; Disease; Governance )

piran.white@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4062 

IGDC Centre Team

 Lauren Avery IGDC Research & External Partnerships Officer

 lauren.avery@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1043

‌‌

Matthew Barlow Research Assistant

mvb506@york.ac.uk 

 

Nicole Beardsworth Postdoctoral Research Associate

nicole.beardsworth@york.ac.uk

Maria-Eugenia Giraudo Postdoctoral Research Associate

maria-eugenia.giraudo@york.ac.uk 

 ‌‌

Laura McGill IGDC Administrator

laura.mcgill@york.ac.uk 01904 321042

Alice Megaw Research Assistant

alice.megaw@york.ac.uk

Alan Msosa Postdoctoral Research Associate

alan.msosa@york.ac.uk

IGDC Members
 

Snehasish Banerjee Lecturer (Digital Marketing; Online User Behaviour; Social Media; User-generated Content)

snehasish.banerjee@york.ac.uk 01904 32 5013

 

Anindya Bhattacharya Lecturer (Local institutions; Clientelism; India; Left-revolutionary)

anindya.bhattacharya@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2307

 

Sally Brooks Senior Research Fellow (Education); Honorary Fellow (Social Policy and Social Work) (International Development; Smallholder Agriculture; Biotechnology; Finance and 'Fintech'; Philanthropy)

sally.brooks@york.ac.uk 

 

Eleanor Brown Lecturer in Education and Social Justice (Development Education; Buen vivir and alternatives to Development; Non-Formal Education; Global Citizenship; Sustainable Development)

eleanor.brown@york.ac.uk 01904 32 3514

 

Nina Caspersen Professor of Politics

nina.caspersen@york.ac.uk 01904 32 3555

Adriana Castelli Senior Research Fellow (Health System Performance; Health Economics; Global Health; Health Policy Reforms)

adriana.castelli@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1462

Sangeeta Chattoo Associate Professor/Senior Research Fellow (Citizenship; Ethnicity; Ethnography; Genetics; India; Race; South Asia)

sangeeta.chattoo@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1347

 

Steve Cinderby Senior Researcher; Co-leader SEI Transforming Governance research theme (Participatory GIS; Urban Health; Creative Methods; Scenarios; Behaviour Change)

steve.cinderby@york.ac.uk 

Sabine Clarke Lecturer in Modern History (Science; Technology; Economic Diversification; Colonial Development)

sabine.clarke@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2974

 

Liam Clegg Lecturer (Global Economic Governance; Drivers of change in the World Bank and International Monetary Fund Operations; UK Housing Provision)

liam.clegg@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2646

 

Bill Cooke Professor in Strategic Management (Director of Research) (Multi-National Institutions; Strategic Management; Development; Modernisation)

bill.cooke@york.ac.uk 01904 32 5050

Hanne Cottyn Research Associate (Social and Environmental History; Andean Highlands; Indigenous and Peasant Communities; Rural Transformations; Land and Resources; Socio-Environmental Conflicts)

hanne.cottyn@york.ac.uk

Joana Cruz Research Associate and Teaching Fellow (Ecosystem Services; Ecology; Conservation)

joana.cruz@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4786

 

Sara de Jong Lecturer (Postcolonial and decolonial approaches to development; NGOs; Gender; Migration)

sara.dejong@york.ac.uk

Giacomo Deluca Senior Lecturer (Conflict; Institutions; Political Economy; Social Capital; Crime,)

giacomo.deluca@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4674

 

Marco Sakai Diaz Lecturer 

marco.sakai@york.ac.uk 

 ‌

Omara Dogar Research Fellow (Tobacco Cessation; Implementation Science; Health Behaviour Change; Global Health; Tuberculosis)

omara.dogar@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1541

 

Jappe Eckhart Lecturer (Trade Policy; Health Policy; Global Value Chains; Global Governance; Regionalism)

jappe.eckhardt@york.ac.uk 

Rebecca Engel Lecturer in Post War Reconstruction (Peacebuilding; Early Warning and Response; Political Settlements; International Development; Political Economy and Conflict-affected States)

rebecca.engel@york.ac.uk

 

Jon Ensor Senior Researcher (Equitable Development; Environmental Governance; Climate Change Adaptation)

Jon.Ensor@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4817

 

Richard Friend Lecturer in Human Geography (Governance dimensions of Social and Environmental Change; Climate Change; Mekhong Region)

richard.friend@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4375

 

Paul Gready Director of the Centre for Applied Human Rights (Transitional Justice; Human Rights; Development Alternatives; Informality)

paul.gready@york.ac.uk 01904 32 5831

Adrian Gonzalez Associate Lecturer (Political Geography; Political Ecology; Natural Resource Management; Natural Resource Conflict; Environmental Justice)

adrian.gonzalez@york.ac.uk 01904 32 5958

Manogna Goparaju PhD Researcher, Research Trainee (Corporate Social Responsibility; Sustainable Financing; Sustainable Development Goals; Private Sector; Financial Sector)

manogna.goparaju@york.ac.uk

 

Louise Haagh Reader (Human Development; Social Justice; Democratisation; Economic Governance; Future of Work)

louise.haagh@york.ac.uk 01904 32 3549

Adam P Hejnowicz Postdoctoral Research Associate (Social-ecological Systems; Environmental Governance; Public Policy; Water-energy-food Nexus; Sustainability; Agriculture; Complex Systems)

adam.hejnowicz@york.ac.uk

 

Sam Hellmuth Senior Lecturer (Language; Spoken Communication; Arabic; Middle East; South Asia)

sam.hellmuth@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2657

Paul Heron Research Fellow (Severe Mental Ill Health (SMI); Comorbid Physical and Mental Health; Research Ethics and Cohorts; Preventative Psychosocial Interventions in Refugees; Southeast Asia Populations)

paul.heron@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1746 

Eric Hoddy Associate Lecturer (Development and Human Rights; Transformative Justice and Agrarian Violence; Social Change and Transformation)

eric.hoddy@york.ac.uk

 

Bailey House Lecturer (Psychological Development; Human Evolution; Social Norms; Prosocial Behavior; Cross-Cultural Comparisons; Public Goods Dilemmas)

bailey.house@york.ac.uk 

 

Zoe Irving Senior Lecturer (Global Social Policy; Decent Work; Austerity; Small Island States)

zoe.irving@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1247

Eleanor Jew Lecturer in Environment and Development (Land Use Management; Biodiversity Conservation; Conservation Agriculture; Ecosystem Service Provision)

eleanor.jew@york.ac.uk

Jeff Jia Chair Professor of Supply Chain Management (Agricultural Co-operatives; Supply Chain Management; Sustainability; Resilience; Management Theory)

fu.jia@york.ac.uk 01904 32 5308

 

Edward Joyner Network Philanthropic Partnerships and Alumni Rep; Development Manager - Social Sciences, External Relations

edward.joyner@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4389

 

Ruth Kelly Research Fellow (Story-telling; Development Imaginations)

rek523@york.ac.uk 

 

Paul Kerswill Professor Department of Language and Linguistic Science (Sociolinguistics; Migration; Ethnicity; Language)

paul.kerswill@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2660

 

Talib Khan Trial Support Officer (Tobacco control in developing and developed countries; Cultural norms and sedentary life style; Co-morbidity of physical and mental health)

talib.khan@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1638

 

Joshua Kirshner Lecturer in Human Geography (Urban Energy Transitions; Development Planning; Political Geography; Migration and Social Exclusion)

joshua.kirshner@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4277

 

Gernot Klantschnig Senior Lecturer (Drugs; Crime; Politics; Nigeria; China)

gernot.klantschnig@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1252

Arun Kumar Lecturer in International Management (International Development; Philanthropy in Development; Philanthropic foundations in Management Education)

arun.kumar@york.ac.uk 01904 32 5306

 

Ingrid Harvold Kvangraven Lecturer in International Development (International Political Economy; International Finance; International Trade; Classical Political Economy)

ingrid.kvangraven@york.ac.uk 

 

Philip Linsley Professor of Accounting and Risk (Risk; Management; Culture; Financial Inclusion)

philip.linsley@york.ac.uk 01904 32 5018

 

Mathilde Maitrot Lecturer in International Development and Global Social Policy (Politics of Development Policy; Microfinance; Civil Society and State Relations; South Asia; Poverty and Inequalities)

mathilde.maitrot@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1279

 

Robert Marchant Professor (Environmental Change; Tropical Vegetation; Biogeography, Ecology; Palaeoecology; Ecosystem Modelling)

robert.marchant@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4061

 

Samantha Martin Deputy Head of Media Relations, Communications & Marketing

s.martin@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2029

 

Amanda Mason-Jones Senior Lecturer in Global Public Health (Injury Epidemiology; Child and Adolescent Health; Sexual and Reproductive Health; Injury and Violence Prevention)

amanda.mason-jones@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1290

Jean McKendree Research Fellow (Participatory Research; Cognitive Science; Health and Environment; Education)

jean.mckendree@york.ac.uk

 

Noreen Mdege Associate Professor in Global Public Health (Tobacco; Alcohol; Medication Adherence; Low- and Middle- Income Countries)

noreen.mdege@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1836

Andrew Mirelman Research Fellow (Public Health; Health Systems; Economic Evaluation; Policy Evaluation)

andrew.mirelman@york.ac.uk

Masuma Mishu Research Fellow (Health inequality; Oral Health; Mental Health; Tobacco Cessation; NCDs)

masuma.mishu@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1748

Jess Morgan NIHR Clinical Lecturer in Paediatrics (Systematic Reviews; Child Health; Paediatric Oncology; Supportive Care)

jess.morgan@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1082

 

Peg Murray-Evans Associate Lecturer (Power; Economic Governance; South Africa as a rising power in Global Governance; Commonwealth; EU trade agreements with Africa; Caribbean and Pacific countries)

peg.murray-evans@york.ac.uk 01904 32 3518

 

Alice Nah Lecturer (Global civil society; human rights; risk and personal security; migration; asylum; Asia)

alice.nah@york.ac.uk 01904 32 5824

 

Joao Nunes Lecturer (Global Health; Community Health Workers; Brazil; Security)

joao.nunes@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2322

Tom O'Brien Lecturer in Political Sociology (Democratisation, Political Leadership, Environmental Sociology, Contentious Politics, and Human Security)

t.obrien@york.ac.uk

Jessica Ochalek Research Fellow (Priority Setting; Health Economics; Economic Evaluation; Global Health)

jessica.ochalek@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1442

 

Alejandro Pena Lecturer in International Relations (International Relations; Political Sociology; Latin American Politics)

alejandro.pena@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2321

 

Kate Pickett Professor of Epidemiology (Epidemiology; Health; Justice; Inequality)

kate.pickett@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1377

 

Kelly Redeker Lecturer (Soil-plant-atmosphere Systems; Climate Change Issues)

kelly.redeker@york.ac.uk 01904 32 8560

 

Paul Revill Senior Research Fellow (Health Economics; Economic Evaluation; Decision Making; Resources)

paul.revill@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1488

 

Phil Roberts Associate Lecturer (Political Economy of Development; Food Production; Economic thought of Development; Marxian analysis; Heterodox Economic Theories)

philip.roberts@york.ac.uk 01904 32 3989

 

Indrajit Roy Lecturer (Democracy; Emerging Markets; Social Protection; Dignity; Social Class)

indrajit.roy@york.ac.uk 01904 32 3566

 

Rodrigo Moreno-Serra Reader (Health System Performance; Health Economics; Global Health; Development Economics)

rodrigo.morenoserra@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1426

 ‌

Kamran Siddiqi Professor in Public Health (Epidemiology, Public Health, Tobacco, Tuberculosis)

kamran.siddiqi@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1335

 

Najma Siddiqi Clinical Senior Lecturer in Psychiatry (Comorbidity of Mental and Physical Health; Long-term Health Conditions; Care and Treatment)

najma.siddiqi@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1681

 

Claire Smith Lecturer (Ethnic conflict; Civil War; Mass Atrocities; Peacebuilding; Southeast Asia)

claire.smith@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2643

 ‌

Daryl Stump Lecturer (Applied Archaeology; Sustainable Agriculture; Indigenous Knowledge; Traditional Knowledge; IK; ITK)

daryl.stump@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4979

 

Marc Suhrcke Professor of Global Health Economics 

marc.suhrcke@york.ac.uk

Jessica Thorn Postdoctoral Research Associate (Social-Ecological Systems; Ecosystem Services; Urban Resilience; Sustainable Agriculture; Global Environmental Change; Participatory Modelling)

jessica.thorn@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4212

 

Corrado Topi Senior Researcher (Cities; Private Enterprises; SMEs; Ecological Economics; Eircular Economy; Bioeconomy; Transition Strategies; Sustainability and Resilience; Business Models; Financial Schemes; Economics of Climate Mitigation and Adaptation; Cultural Heritage; Asia; Mediterranean Basin; Small Islands Development States)

corrado.topi@york.ac.uk 01904 32 2893

Thierry Tonon Lecturer (Algal Biology; Metabolism; Enzymes; Biotechnology)

thierry.tonon@york.ac.uk 01904 32 8785

 

Julia Touza-Montero Senior Lecturer (Ecosystem Services; Environmental Hazards; Sustainable Use; Environmental Co-operation)

julia.touza@york.ac.uk 01904 32 4246

Noortje Uphoff Research Fellow (Health Inequalities; Mental Health; Maternal and Infant Health; Pregnancy; Systematic Reviews)

noortje.uphoff@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1056

  Adrian Villasenor-Lopez Research Fellow (International Development; Economic inequality with links to health, education & wellbeing; Impact evaluation of environmental policies)

adrian.villasenor-lopez@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1494

Helen Weatherly Senior Research Fellow (Economic Evaluation; Social Care/Long Term Care; Informal Unpaid Care)

helen.weatherly@york.ac.uk 01904 32 1447

 ‌‌

Helen Wells Research Development Manager - Social Science

helen.wells@york.ac.uk 

 

Sabrina Zissler Global Partnerships Manager

sabrina.zissler@york.ac.uk 01904 32 3198

Contact us

Interdisciplinary Global Development Centre
igdc@york.ac.uk
01904 321042
Department of Politics, University of York, Heslington, York, YO10 5DD, UK
@York_IGDC