At the end of each academic year we celebrate the many academic acheivements of our students. 

The following prizes are awarded to our Undergraduate students.

Founders Prize (Awarded to the best BSc graduate of the year)

Academic yearStudent name
2017 William Bzozowski
2016 Matthew Simmons
2015

Michael Entwistle

2014 Bradley Longstaff
2013 Hannah Bayliss
2012 Matthew Stafford
2011 Joe Rose
2010 Ryan Naylor
2009 Jonathan Kingslake
2008 Jack Weavis
2007 M Godazgar
2006 H Godazgar
2005 Raymond Lal 
2004  Charles Woffinden
2003 James Blake
2002 Anthony Wilkinson; David Quigley (MPhys)
2001 Alex Hottom; Ben Schofield (MPhys)
2000 Mark Cadwallader; Evelyn Bain (MPhys)
1999 Alison Sleigh; Duncan Campbell (MPhys)
1998 Andrew Smith; Alan Real (MPhys)
1997 Andrew Gilman; Andrew Porter (MPhys)
1996 Colin Stewart
1995 Michael Barker 
1994 Darrell Tonge 
1993 Richard Leggott 
1992 Abdel-Rahim Khooli 
1991 David Edgar
1990 Michael Rippin
1989 Tariq Khatri; Elaine Pearl
1988  Kevin Cowtan
1987  Christopher Brigham
1986  Simon Phoenix

Oliver Heavens Prize (Awarded to the best MPhys graduate of the year)

Academic yearStudent name
2017 Matthew Shelley
2016 Ben Gornall
2015 Matthew Smith 
2014 Nicholas Hubbard; Suzanne Wallace
2013 Jake Hodgetts
2012 Elliott Levi 
2011 Matthew Ellis
2010 Kara Lynch; Tom Martin 
2009 Tom Simon-Norris 
2008 David Dickinson 
2007 Robbie Berryman; Frances Charlwood 
2006 Andrew Morris
2005 William Nelson
2004 Robert Edward
2003 Edmund Spracklen

Goodwin Project Prize (Awarded to the Physics Undergraduate judged to have produced the best project in their final year)

This prize was generously endowed by the late Rev. Dr Deryck Goodwin, a former member of the Physics Academic staff

Academic yearStudent name (BSc)Student name (MPhys)
2017 Laurence Bradley; Thomas Jackson Matthew Shelley
 2016 Daniel Clarke Ben Gornall; Jack Highton
 2015 Thomas Trueman  Sarah Jenkins 
 2014 Roman Szatkowski   Suzanne Wallace
 2013 David Bruton  Jake Hodgetts 
 2012   Matthew Stafford Christopher Bray 
 2011 Andrew Proctor Richard Taylor 
 2010 Ben Watson  Tom Martin 
 2009 David Frudd  Joseph Barker 
 2008 Michael Walsh  Fabiano Corsetti 
 2007 Ian Hanley  Robbie Berryman 
 2006 James Valner  Lance Sagar; Andrew Morris
 2005  Sol Jacobsen; Raymond Lal Simon Horsley 
 2004 Charles Woffinden Gareth Blocksidge 
 2003 Matthew Hainsworth  Christopher Eames 
 2002  Pritesh Mistry  David Quigley 
 2001 Tony Shepherd  Ben Schofield 
 2000 Andrew Wedgbury  Nicholas Ingold 
 1999  Nichola Cooke Robert Grundy 
 1998 Adam Richie; Lindsay Allen Jessica Scott 
 1997 Barrie Greenhalgh Andrew Porter
 1996 Mark Short  
 1995 Lawrence Spracklen  
 1994 Paul Norbury  

Leyah Karodia Prize (Awarded to most improved graduate)

Academic yearStudent name
2017 Sean Wheeler
2016 Eliot Bryant
2015 Alastair Nutter
2014 Lewis Lonsdale
2013 Andrew Sprigham
2012 Jeremy Ellis

Book Prize (Best overall mark year 1)

Academic yearStudent name
2016 Sam Orchard
2015 Erik Grinaker; Andreas Mantziris
2014 Sarah Bryant
2013 Michael Entwistle
2012 Bradley Longstaff
2011 Suzanne Wallace

Gai Prize (Awarded for the best overall mark for year 2)

Academic yearStudent name
2016 Daniel Cheshire
2015 Agnieszka Lewandowska
2014 Michael Entwhistle
2013 Bradley Longstaff
2012 Nicolas Hubbard
2011 Jake Hodgetts