University of York Building Codes

The University Central Space Record (Planon) holds a unique identifier for all internal and many external spaces. The structure of the code is explained in the following example.

  • The first letter(s) represent the building code - 'B' separated by use of a forward slash from the second letter which is the block code - 'K' thus:
    • B/K
  • The block code 'C' is separated from the space identifier numbers again by use of a forward slash thus:
    • B/K/
  • The space code leading number indicates the floor level:
    • B/K/0 (0 = ground floor)
  • This is followed by two final numbers (01 to 99) identifying the space which may, on occasions, be appended with a letter indicating a sub space or division:
    • B/K/001 or B/K/001A
  • therefore:
    • B/K/001 (space 01, on the Ground Floor of Biology Laboratories, Block K)
    • B/K/299 (space 99, on the Second Floor of Biology Laboratories, Block K)
Building Building Code
Alcuin College

Block A , B, C etc.

A

A/A A/B A/C

Economics and DERS link AEC
Chemistry Hub DS
Centre for Hyperpolarisation (CHyM Building) CHM
Hull York Medical School AMS
ARRC Building ARC
National Science Learning Centre ANC

Seebohm Rowntree

Seebohm East Wing

ATB

AEW

Berrick Saul Building BS

Biology Laboratories

Block/Wing

B

B/A B/B Etc..

Boathouse BH

Chemistry Laboratories

Block

C/

C/A C/B C/D C/E C/F C/G (IGAC).

Central Boilerhouse CB
Constantine College Blocks A1 to H2
Constantine College Nucleus
COHE/A1 to COHE/H2
COHE/N
Cricket Pavilion (Old) CP
Computer Science CSE

Derwent College

Nucleus and Blocks

D

D/N D/A etc.

Drama Barn DB
Enterprise House EH
Environment Building (2016) ENV
Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall E
Music Research Centre MRC

Edens Court

Houses

EN

EN/A EN/B etc.

Central Hall F
65/67 Fulford Road FD
212/214 Fulford Road FR
Fairfax House FX
Roger Kirk Centre GAM
Goodricke College
Kenneth Dixon Court Block A
Kenneth Dixon Court Block B (Houses)
Janet Baker Court Blocks A1, A2
Oliver Sheldon Court Blocks A1, A2
Oliver Sheldon Court Block B (Houses)
Oliver Sheldon Court Block C (Houses)
Goodricke College Nucleus

GDI/A
GDI/B1, GDI/B2, GDI/B3, GDI/B4,
GBA/A1, GBA/A2
GSH/A1, GSH/A2
GSH/B1, GSH/B2, GSH/B3, GSH/B4
GSH/C1, GSH/C2, GSH/C3, GSH/C4
GNU
/
Genesis 6 GE
Gazebo GZ
Heslington Hall H
Health Centre HC
Home Farm N/HF
Halifax College HX
Halifax College - Management Building HXM
Halifax College - JJ's HXS
Halifax College - Ainsty Court HAI
Halifax College - Garrowby Way HGW
Halifax College - Hickleton Court HHI
Halifax College -Ingram Court HIN
Halifax College - Irwin Court HIR
Halifax College - Lindley Court HLI
Halifax College -St Lawrence Court HSL
Halifax College -Wood Court HWO
Halifax College - Younger Court HYO

Sally Baldwin Buildings

Blocks

I

I/A I/B etc.

Innovation Centre IN

James College Nucleus

Blocks A to M

Block N

G/N

J/A J/B etc. to J/M (P and Q Teaching Kabins)

G/C

KIngs Manor K
Raymond Burton Library LBU
Borthwick Archives LBO
The Harry Fairhurst Building LFA
J B Morrell Library LMO

Langwith College

Centre Building

Gordon and Francesca Horsfield Court - Blocks A and B

Sydney Smith Court - Block A and Houses B1-B4, C1-C4

John West Taylor Court Houses - Block B and Houses A1-A5, C1-C4

Philip Brockbank Court - Blocks A and B and Houses C1-C4

LHE

LCE

LHO/A LHO/B

LSM/A and LSM/B1 Etc.

LTA/B and LTA/A1 Etc.

LBR/A LBR/B and LBR/C1 Etc.

Law and Management Building LMB
Dalham Farm - Helpdesk MB
Dalham Farm - Grounds MG
Music Practice Rooms (Langwith) MP

Market Square - Information Centre

Market Square - Retail Units

MSD

MSD/R

New Building/5+5A Main St. N
Campus Nursery NS
Providence House PH
Sports Centre O

Physics and Electronics

Blocks / Wings

P

P/A P/B etc. ( P/P Teaching kabin)

Sports Pavilion PA
Providence House PH
Physics Observatory P/O
Provosts Houses PV

Psychology

Blocks

Henry Wellcome Building

PS

PS/A PS/B etc.

PS/C

The Ron Cooke Hub RCH
Stables Building S
Student Centre SC
Squash Courts (Derwent) SQ
Scarcroft Road SR
Theatre Film and Television TFTV
The Server Building (Heslington East) TFTA
Robot Laboratory (Heslington East) TFTB

Vanbrugh College Nucleus

Le Page Court Blocks A, B and C

Barron Court Blocks A, B and C

Scott Court Blocks D, E and F

Eric Milner White Court Blocks A and B

Eric Milner White Court Block D

Higginson House

V/N

V/A, V/B, V/C

VBA/A, VBA/B, VBA/C

VSC/D, VSC/E, VSC/F

G/A, G/B

G/D

PVV

Grimston House VX
University House VC

Wentworth College

Nucleus and Blocks A, B, C and D

W

W/N, W/A1, W/A2 etc.

 

Estates Workshops/Stores (Stables Car Park) WS
IT Services XB
Security Centre XC
Environment Building (Vacated) XD
Registry Services XE
Research Centre for Social Sciences YH
York Plasma Institute (Offices Church Lane) GN
York Plasma Institute (Laboratories adjacent Central Boiler House) YPI
York Sport Village YSV
Careers and Counselling ZA