Skip to content Accessibility statement
Home>Department of Biology>People

Our people

Around 340 people work in the Department of Biology.

We are a broad-based department with interests ranging from population ecology to single molecule studies.

Find contact details and explore who does what.

Cath Ainsworth

Student and Academic Services Administrator (Graduate School)

Jack Aked

Research technician

Zarema Albakova

Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Anna Alessi

Project Manager

Robbie Allen

Research Technician

Chair in Genetics

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease

Michelle Anderson

Senior Research Scientist

Joshua Ang

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Research interests:

  • Cell and Developmental Biology

Dr Sergios Antoniou

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Lynda Armstrong

Student and Academic Services Administrator

Jenny Baker

York Tissue Bank Manager & HTA Person Designate

Kidney Research UK (KRUK) Fellow

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Chloë Baldreki

Technical Specialist

CNAP Chair of Plant Genomics

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Plant Biology

Peter Bancroft

Technician

Research interests:

Plant Biology

Monica Bandeira

Student and Academic Services Coordinator (Graduate School)

Ethics Committee Officer

Professor of Prokaryotic Genetics

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Microbiology
  • Industrial Biotechnology

Teaching and Scholarship Senior Lecturer

Director of GenerationResearch

Kim Barnes

Associate

James Barrett

Post-Doctoral Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Lecturer

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Biochemistry and Biophysics

Professor

Research interests:

  • Ecology, Evolution and Modelling
  • Ecology and Evolution

Caroline Bell

Receptionist

Ellie Bennett

Research Technician

Joyce Bennett

Business Manager

Anna-liese Bentley

Bioscience Technology Facility Administrator

Mark Bentley

Biology Research Workshop Manger

Research interests:

  • Industrial Biotechnology

Madeleine Berger

Senior Research Technician

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Jane Bertram

Project Coordinator

Katrin Besser

Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Industrial Biotechnology

Madhura Bhat

Research Technician

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Senior Lecturer

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Lucy Booth

CNAP Network Manager, Biomass Biorefinery

Carla Botelho Machado

Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Lecturer

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection

Honorary Fellow

Emeritus Professor

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Heather Bradley

Research Group Administrator

Juliana Brambilla Carnielli Trindade

Post Doctoral Research Associated

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Kay Kendall Fellow

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection

Maxwell Brown

Research Trainee

Research interests:

  • Cell and Developmental Biology

Director of CNAP

CNAP Chair in Biotechnology

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Plant Biology

Chair of Cell Biology

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Jorge Buenabad-Chavez

Cloud SPAN training lead

Honorary Visiting Fellow/Professor

Grant Calder

Experimental Officer

Caroline Calvert

BioYorkshire Programme Manager

Senior Lecturer in Microbial Biochemistry

Head of the Protein Production Laboratory

Theresa Catania

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

MRC Career Development Award Fellow

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease

Shinjini Chakraborty

Postdoctoral Research Associate / Associate Lecturer

Nicola Charlton

Laboratory Manager

Senior Lecturer

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Lecturer in Neuroscience

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Professor

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Microbiology
  • Industrial Biotechnology

Cath Cockeram

Research technician

C.cockeram@york.ac.uk

B/L0 corridor

Dr Martina Conti

Research Technician - Metabolomics and Proteomics

martina.conti@york.ac.uk

B/K/154 and B/K/140

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection

Professor

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Rob Critchlow

Post-Doctoral Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Ecology and Evolution

MRC Career Development Award Fellow

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection

Alyssa Cull

Postdoctoral research associate

Charles Cunningham

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Research interests:

Ecology and Evolution

Tomasz Czechowski

Senior Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Jason Daff

Horticulture Manager

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Paulina Dani

Research Technician

Peter Danks

Research technician

peter.danks@york.ac.uk

B/L2 corridor

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Director of Postgraduate Research

Research interests:

  • Ecology, Evolution and Modelling
  • Ecology and Evolution

Lecturer in Palaeobiology

Research interests:

  • Palaeobiology and Macroevolution

Katy Davis

PDRA

Chair of Plant Biology

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Plant Biology

Professor of Sustainable Crop Production

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Plant Biology

Jodie Dixon

Research Trainee

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Alexander Dodds

Mosquito Research Technician

Research interests:

  • Ecology and Evolution

Samantha Donninger

Senior Technician

Adam Dowle

Senior Experimental Officer

Sarah Dowsland

Cloud-SPAN Project Coordinator

sarah.dowsland@york.ac.uk

B/A032 / remote working

Alastair Droop

Head of Data Science

Research interests:

  • Bioinformatics and Mathematical Biology

Ros Duke

Senior Research Technician

Jen Dyson

Deputy Laboratory Manager

Matthew Edgington

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Research interests:

  • Ecology and Evolution

Lecturer

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Stephanie Ellis

Student Engagement Manger

Leah Etheridge

Project Manager

Senior Lecturer

Chair of the Board of Studies

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Lecturer in Computational Biology

Research interests:

  • Ecology, Evolution and Modelling
  • Mathematics
  • Bioinformatics and Computing

Laura Faas

Senior research technologist

Juliana Fabiani Miranda

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Sam Farrell

Laboratory Technician

Alison Fenwick

Assistant Technician

Research interests:

Plant Biology

Senior Lecturer

Research interests:

  • Ecology, Evolution and Modelling
  • Ecology and Evolution

Rachel Fitzmaurice

Student Academic Services

Marie Fleming

Research Support Officer

Senior Research Fellow

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Microbiology
  • Industrial Biotechnology

Michelle Foggin

Student and Academic Services Administrator

Alexandra Fox

Student and academic services administrator

James Fox

Deputy Operations Manager, Biology

Sara Franco Ortega

Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Professor

Research interests:

  • Ecology, Evolution and Modelling
  • Mathematics
  • Bioinformatics and Computing

Honorary Fellow

Former Reader of Evolutionary Biology at University of York, currently Professor of Microbiology at the University of Helsinki

Richard Gawne

Bioinformatics Specialist

richard.gawne@york.ac.uk

B/M0 corridor

Research interests:

  • Bioinformatics and Mathematical Biology

Professor

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Lesley Gilbert

Technical Specialist - Genomics

Alison Gilday

Senior Research Technician

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Martyn Gill

Technician

Senior Research Fellow

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology

Weston Chair of Biochemical Genetics

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Plant Biology

Erin Gray

CNAP Research Administrator

Liz Greensted

Research Administrator

Evelyn Greeves

Cloud-SPAN Training and FAIR Lead

MRC Career Development Award Fellow

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection

Thomas Grimes

Computational Research Trainee

Research interests:

  • Bioinformatics and Mathematical Biology

Dave Grimshaw

Horticultural Technician

Aimee Grundy

Student and Academic Services Administrator

aimee.grundy@york.ac.uk

+44 (0)1904 32 8544

Biology Reception, T Block

Jane Güleç

YESI Coordinator

Libby Hagston

YBRI Coordinator

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease

Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease

Martin Hardgrave

Stores Technician

Senior Lecturer in Plant Biology

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Plant Biology

Honorary Professor

Former Professor of Ecology and Director of the York Environmental Sustainability, now Vice-President for Research at the University of Sheffield

Jack Hatfield

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Data Analyst

Research interests:

  • Ecology and Evolution

Lecturer in Microbiology

Research interests:

  • Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Microbiology
  • Industrial Biotechnology
  • Biochemistry and Biophysics

Jenny Hayes

Research Technician

Honorary Professor. Former Deputy Head of Department (Teaching and Staff), now Head of School, School of Biological Sciences at the University of Edinburgh.

Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection

Michael Hicks

Lab Technician

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Research interests:

  • Plants, Microbes and Biotechnology
  • Biochemistry and Biophysics

Professor

Research interests:

Ecology, Evolution and Modelling Ecology and Evolution

Professor of Experimental Haematology

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection

Anita Ho

Post-doc

anita.ho@york.ac.uk

B/F1 corridor

Research interests:

  • Molecular and Cellular Medicine

Reader

Research interests:

  • Ecology, Evolution and Modelling
  • Ecology and Evolution

Karen Hodgkinson

Senior Technician

Michael Hodgkinson

Senior Research Technician

Research interests:

  • Biochemistry and Biophysics

Alexander Hogg

Research Technician

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Dr Jim Hoggett

Former Deputy Head of Department

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Medicine

Deputy Head of Department (Teaching)

Gelayol Holme

Administrator

Stephen Howarth

Senior Electronics Technician

Sally Howlett

LCAB Centre Manager

Janina Hoßbach

Research Technician

Research interests:

  • Industrial Biotechnology

Lucy Hudson

Technical Operations Manager

Charlotte Hughes

Research Technicain

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Claire Hughes

Administration Manager

Catherine Hyde

Infrastructure Technician

Emeritus Professor

Richard Ingram

Research associate

Research interests:

  • Cell and Developmental Biology

Sally James

Head of Genomics

Lecturer

Research interests:

  • Ecology, Evolution and Modelling
  • Mathematics
  • Bioinformatics and Computing

Lavinia Jenkins-Villa

Research Trainee

Carol Jones

PA and DMT Administrator

Nathaniel Jones

Research Fellow in Drug Discovery

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Vytaute Jurgeleviciute

Research technician

Dr Siji Kavil

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Alasdair Kay

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Emeritus Professor

Deputy Head of Department (Research)

Research interests:

  • Health and Disease
  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection

Dimitrios Kioumourtzoglou

Research associate

Research interests:

  • Molecular and Cellular Medicine

Talia Kirkbride

Research Technician

Alana Kluczkovski

Research Associate in urban agriculture - FixOurFood Programme

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Melis Konno

Research Technician

Marie-Christine Labarthe-Last

Laboratory manager for H&Q blocks and Skin Research Centre

Phil Lang

Placements Coordinator

Alexandra Lanot

Senior Research Associate

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Lianne Lansink

PDRA

Research interests:

  • Immunology, Haematology and Infection (YBRI)

Head of the Metabolomics and Proteomics Laboratory

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Justin Lau

Research Trainee

justin.lau@york.ac.uk

B/M2 corridor

Research interests:

  • Plant Biology

Emeritus Professor