Key Department Roles

Role Name
Departmental Management Team (DMT)  
Head of Department Professor Paul Wakeling
Interim Deputy Head of Department Dr Danijela Trenkic
Chair, Board of Studies Dr Claudine Bowyer-Crane
Director of Research

Dr Kathryn Asbury

Department Manager Nicky Henson
   
Departmental Roles  
Deputy Chair, Board of Studies Dr Amanda Naylor
Deputy Directory of Research Dr Cylcia Bolibaugh
Director of Undergraduate Studies Dr Jeremy Airey
Deputy Director of Undergraduate Studies Dr Lynda Dunlop
Undergraduate Recruitment & Admissions

Dr Clementine Beauvais

Undergraduate Recruitment & Conversion Dr Clementine Beauvais
Undergraduate Assessments Lead Dr Hugues Lortie-Forgues
Director of MA Taught Programmes (Admissions and Assessment) Dr Andy Cirocki
Director of MA Taught Programmes (Teaching and Learning) Joe Fagan
Director of Research Programmes Professor Leah Roberts
Director of Initial Teacher Training Dr Claire Ball-Smith
Deputy Director of Initial Teaching Training Catherine Shawyer
Chair, Ethics Committee Dr Nadia Mifka-Profozic
Deputy Chair, Ethics Committee Dr Louise Tracey
Chair, Exceptional Circumstances Affecting Assessment Committee Dr Lynda Dunlop
Chair, Board of Examiners Dr Danijela Trenkic
Chair, Scholarship Forum Dr Jan Hardman
Careers & Employability Officer Dr Lisa Kim
ERASMUS Co-ordinator Dr Norbert Vanek
Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA) Co-ordinator Dr Irena Kuzborska
Departmental Impact Lead Dr Kathryn Asbury
Departmental Safety Officer Nicky Henson
Disability & Welfare Officer Dr Poppy Nash
Equality & Diversity Champion Professor Vanita Sundaram
ERG Co-ordinator Dr Irena Kuzborska
PhD Training Workshop Co-ordinator Dr Louise Tracey
Social Media Dr Sarah Olive
   
Research Centre Leaders  
Centre for Research in Language Learning & Use (CReLLU) Professor Leah Roberts 
Centre for Research on Education and Social Justice (CRESJ) Professor Ian Davies
Psychology in Education Research Centre (PERC) Professor Rob Klassen
University of York Science Education Group (UYSEG) Professor Judith Bennett
   
Programme Leaders - Undergraduate  
BA Education Dr Lynda Dunlop
BA English in Education Dr Sarah Olive
BA Sociology and Education Dr Constantino Dumangane Jr
BSc Psychology in Education Dr Umar Toseeb
   
Programme Leaders - Postgraduate  
PhD Applied Linguistics Dr Ursula Lanvers
PhD Education Dr Sarah Olive
PhD TESOL Dr Irena Kuzborska
PhD in Education (by Distance Learning) Dr Sally Hancock
MA Education Dr Norbert Vanek
MA Educational Practice Professor Paula Mountford
MA Global and International Citizenship Education Professor Ian Davies
MA Social Justice & Education Professor Ian Davies
MA Applied Linguistics for English Language Teaching Dr Bimaili Indrarathne
MA Applied Linguistics for Language Teaching Dr Bimaili Indrarathne
MA in Education (by Research) Dr Sarah Olive
MA Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages Dr Heather Buchanan
MA Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages, Deputy programme leader Dr Khaled El Ebyary
MSc Mental Health and Wellbeing in Education Dr Dusana Dorjee
MSc Psychology in Education Professor Sophie von Stumm
PGCE, Initial Teacher Training Dr Claire Ball-Smith
PGDip Educational Practice Professor Paula Mountford
   
PGCE Subject Area Leaders  
English Catherine Shawyer
History Helen Snelson
Whole School Issues (WSI) Dr Claire Ball-Smith
Mathematics Helen Granger
Modern Foreign Languages Mirjam Buehler
Science Simon Quinnell / Leanne Mason
Schools Partnership Facilator Caroline Capper
Yvette Bent