Departmental prizes

There are several prizes awarded annually for performance at both undergraduate and postgraduate level.

Undergraduate prizes

Prizes not based on course work

Undergraduates can apply to be considered for any of these prizes. Click on a prize for details about how and when to apply, as well as for additional information about the various criteria used by the Prizes & Awards Panel in selecting the short lists.

 PrizeApplicationDeadlineCriteriaValueCurrent winner
Salters' Prize Nomination Final year Autumn term Week 10 Autumn term Intellectual ability, potential to occupy a leading position in the UK chemical industry £1,000 (8 awarded nationally by Salters')  Laura Points
John Twycross prize Year 3 Summer term  Week 2 Summer term  MChem at York, personal development record, academic progress, future plans  £1,000

Alice-Jane McEllin

Prizes based on course work

Undergraduates do not apply for any of the following prizes and awards, the winners are identified by the examiners when results lists are drawn up. Click on a prize to obtain further details.

Prize YearCriteriaValueCurrent winner
Astra-Zeneca prize

2 Best performance on written examinations including option papers £100 Ross Thomas
Astra-Zeneca prize 2 Best performance on Core Practical £100 Maximilian Donnell-Ford
Whinfield medal 3 Overall academic performance £150 Matthew Tandy
Whinfield medal 4 Overall academic performance £150 Thomas Sheridan
Margaret Bishop prize 4 Best MChem in York project £150 Nicholas Yates

Postgraduate prizes

 Prize and criteriaCurrent winners

Johnson Matthey Poster Competition

Best poster on research work
Year 3

Robin Brabham, Conor Rankine, Phill Chivers, Emma Stanbury and Paul Jones

Kathleen Mary Stott Prize

Meritorious performance in research and course work
Final Year PhD students

Stuart Grange, Alexandra Males , Conor Rankine and Anna Zhenova

Roger J Mawby Demonstrating Awards

A special commendation for exceptional support in the delivery of the undergraduate course

Sam Griggs, Adam Hughes, Eleanor Morris, Tom Downes, Tabitha Petchey, Lizzie Wheeldon

photo of prizewinners Undergraduate prizewinners with Professor Paul Walton, Head of Department