Departmental Prizes

Undergraduate Year 1

For best undergraduate performance in the first year

YearPrize winner
2017-2018

Brendan Comyn
BSc/MEnv Environment, Economics and Ecology

Jake Williams
BSc/MEnv Environmental Geography

Hazel Swinfen
BSc/MEnv Environmental Science

Adam Tomkins
BA/MEnv Human Geography and Environment
2016-2017

Susannah Renwick-Johnston
BSc/MEnv in Enviroment, Ecology and Economics

Bradley Foster
BSc/MEnv in Enviromental Geography
Fin Ring-Hrubesh
BSc/MEnv in Enviromental Science
Louis Pitsch
BSc/MEnv in Human Geography
2015-2016

Sophie Elmhurst
BSc/MEnv in Environment, Economics and Ecology

Emily White
BSc/MEnv in Environmental Geography
Eleanor Barton
BSc/MEnv in Environmental Science
William Lawrence
BA/MEnv Human Geography & Environment
Philippa Winship
BA/MEnv Human Geography & Environment
2014-2015

Harry McNally
BSc in Environment, Economics and Ecology

Francesca Quell
BSc in Environmental Geography

Katherine Power
BSc in Environmental Geography

Schavarna Thompson
BSc in Environmental Science

2013-2014

Lukas Reinhardt
BSc in Environment, Economics and Ecology

Max Goodliffe
BSc in Environment, Economics and Ecology

Holly Musgrove
BSc in Environmental Science

Hannah Newton
BSc in Environmental Geography

2012-2013 Constance Sansom
BSc in Environment, Economics and Ecology 
Natalie Carter
BSc in Environmental Geography
Victoria Brown
BSc in Environmental Science
2011-2012 Ruby Grantham
BSc in Environmental Economics and Environmental Management
Catherine Pittman
BSc in Environmental Geography
Philippa Rickard
BSc in Environmental Science

Undergraduate Year 2

For best undergraduate performance in the second year

YearPrize winner
2017-2018

Susannah Renwick-Johnston
BSc/MEnv Environment, Economics and Ecology

Juliana Kohli
BSc/MEnv Environmental Geography
Fin Ring-Hrubesh
BSc/MEnv Environmental Science
Louis Pitsch
BA/MEnv Human Geography and Environment
2016-2017

Jake Senior
BSc/MEnv in Environment, Economics and Ecology

Patrick McDarby
BSc/MEnv in Environmental Geography
Eleanor Barton
BSc/MEnv in Environmental Science
William Lawrence
BSc/MEnv in Human Geography
2015-2016

Katherine Adams
BSc/MEnv in Environment, Economics and Ecology

Katherine Power
BSc/MEnv in Environmental Geography
Nathalie Tonge
BSc/MEnv in Environmental Science
2014-2015

Lukas Reinhardt
BSc in Environment, Economics and Ecology

Hamish Dudgeon
BSc in Environmental Geography

Tobias Jones
BSc in Environmental Geography

Izabele Cincyte
BSc in Environmental Science

Emma Forbes
BSc in Environmental Science

2013-2014

Constance Sansom
BSc in Environment, Economics and Ecology

Jongkuk Yun
BSc in Environmental Science

Matthew Kirby
BSc in Environmental Geography

2012-2013 Oliver Taherzadeh
BSc in Environmental Economics and Environmental Management
Ruby Grantham
BSc in Environmental Economics and Environmental Management
Catherine Pittman
BSc in Environmental Geography 
Stephen Brignall
BSc in Environmental Science 
2011-2012 Simon Hatfield
BSc in Environmental Economics and Environmental Management
Scott Smith
BSc in Environmental Geography
Dominik Pinnington
BSc in Environmental Science

Undergraduate Year 3

For best undergraduate performance in the third year

YearPrize winner
2017-2018

Jake Senior
For best performance in the class of 2017/18
BSc Environment, Economics and Ecology

Sophie Elmhirst
For best Dissertation in the class of 2017/18
BSc Environment, Economics and Ecology
Patrick McDarby
For best performance in the class of 2017/18
BSc Environmental Geography
Patrick McDarby
For best Dissertation in the class of 2017/18
BSc Environmental Geography
Sarasvati Churchman
For best performance in the class of 2017/18
BSc Environmental Science
Sophie Cunnington
For best Dissertation in the class of 2017/18
BSc Environmental Science
Philippa Winship
For best performance in the class of 2017/18
BA Human Geography and Environment
Philippa Winship
For best Dissertation in the class of 2017/18
BA Human Geography and Environment
Charlotte Gregory
For best Dissertation in the class of 2017/18
BA Human Geography and Environment
Elsie Arthurton
For best Dissertation in the class of 2017/18
BA Human Geography and Environment
Isobel Cummins
For best Dissertation in the class of 2017/18
BA Human Geography and Environment
2016-2017 Max Goodliffe - Best Student
BSc Environment, Economics and Ecology
Katherine Power - Best Student
BSc Environmental Geography
Victoria Porter - Best Student
BSc Environmental Science

Natalie Tonge - Best Student
MEnv

2015-2016

Lauren Rawlins - best overall performance
3rd Year Master of Environment

Lukas Reinhardt - best overall performance
BSc Environment, Economics and Ecology 
Hamish Dudgeon - best overall performance
BSc Environmental Geography 
Leo Nutter - best overall performance
BSc Environmental Science 
Holly Musgrove - best overall performance
BSc Environmental Science 
2014-2015 Constance Sansom
BSc in Environment, Economics and Ecology
Sean Matthews
BSc in Environmental Geography
Rachel Jones
BSc in Environmental Science
2013-2014 Philippa Rickard
BSc in Environmental Science

Ruby Grantham
BSc in Enviromental Economics and Enviromental Management

Matthew Freeman
BSc in Environmental Geography

2012-2013 Simon Hatfield
BSc in Environmental Economics and Environmental Management
Hannah Pitts
BSc Environmental Geography
Dominik Pinnington
BSc in Environmental Science
2011-2012 Joshua Brownlow
BSc in Environmental Economics and Environmental Management
Beth Coombs
BSc Environmental Geography
Clive Hardman
BSc in Environmental Geography
Juliette Martin
BSc in Environmental Science

MEnv

For best MEnv performance

YearPrize winner
2017-2018

Eleanor Barton
For best performance in the class of 2017/18
3rd Year Master of Environment

Susannah Collings
For best Dissertation in the class of 2017/18
4th Year Master of Environment
Nathalie Tonge
For best performance in the class of 2017/18
4th Year Master of Environment
2016-2017 Lauren Rawlins - Best Student
MEnv Programmes
Lauren Rawlins - Best Dissertation
MEnv Programmes
2015-2016 Thomas Fowler
MEnv Programmes
2013-2014 Stephen Brignall
MEnv Programmes

MSc

For best MSc performance

YearPrize winner
2017-2018 Olivia McNair
for the best performance in the class of 2017/18
MSc in Corporate Social Responsibility with Environmental Management
Rebecca Bartlett
for the best performance in the class of 2017/18
MSc in Environmental Science and Management
Clemency White
for the best performance in the class of 2017/18
MSc in Marine Environmental Management
2016-2017 Elena Gadoutsis
for the best performance in the class of 2016/17
MSc in Marine Environmental Management
Elizabeth Von Krogh
for the best performance in the class of 2016/17
MSc in Corporate Social Responsibility with Environmental Management
Emilie Hobbs
for the best performance in the class of 2016/17
MSc in Environmental Economics and Environmental Management

Louise Bingham
for the best performance in the class of 2016/17
MSc in Environmental Science and Management

2015-2016

Joshua Copping
for the best performance in the class of 2015/16
MSc in Marine Environmental Management

Oliver Bradley
for the best performance in the class of 2015/16
MSc in Corporate Social Responsibility with Environmental Management
Jean McKendree
for the best performance in the class of 2015/16
MSc in Environmental Science and Management
2012-2013 Jennifer Lowery
for the best performance in the class of 2012/13
MSc in Environmental Science and Management
Richard Nichols
for the best performance in the class of 2012/13
MSc in Environmental Economics and Environmental Management
Susanna Von Sydow
for the best performance in the class of 2012/13
MSc in Environmental Economics
Magdalena Bilinska
for the best performance in the class of 2012/13
MSc in Corporate Social Responsibility with Environmental Management
Rebecca Singleton
for the best performance in the class of 2012/13
MSc in Marine Environmental Management
2011-2012 Mark Ewins
MSc in Environmental Economics
Catherine Johnson
MSc in Environmental Science and Management
Joanna Barker
MSc in Marine Environmental Management
Tina Cornioley
MSc in Environmental Economics and Environmental Management

Dissertation

For the best dissertations

YearPrize winner
2016-2017 Harry McNally - Best Dissertation
BSc Environment, Economics and Ecology
Daire Cullen, Rachel Higgs & Matthew Hyde - Best Dissertation
BSc Environmental Geography
Zoe Clark and Victoria Porter - Best Dissertation
BSc Environmental Science
2015-2016 Lukas Reinhardt - best dissertation
3rd Year BSc Environment, Economics and Ecology
Richard Taylor - best dissertation
BSc Environmental Geography
Leo Nutter - best dissertation
BSc Environmental Science 
Charlotte Brown
4th Year Master of Environment
2014-2015 Vladimir Metelitsa
BSc in Environment, Economics and Ecology
Matthew Morton
BSc in Environmental Geography
Rachel Jones
BSc in Environmental Science

Non-research student papers

The Department of Environment and Geography makes three awards each year of £100 to the best student papers published in the preceding academic year. These awards are to recognise the significant efforts that some BSc, MEnv and taught MSc students go to, in order to publish their work (usually for dissertations). 

YearPrize winner
2017-2018 Joshua Copping (MEM 2015/16) 
Copping, J.P., Stewart, B.D., McClean, C.J., Hancock, J. and Rees, R (2018). Does bathymetry drive coastal whale shark (Rhincodon typus) aggregations? Peer J., 6, p.e4904
Peter Davies (MEM 2016/17) 
Davies, P., Williams, C., Carpenter, G., Stewart, B. D. (2018) Does size matter? Assessing the use of vessel length to manage fisheries in England. Marine Policy, in press 
Emily Shipley (MEnv Env Geog 2015)
Jones, B., Shipley, E. & Arnold, K. E. (2018)  Social immunity in honeybees-Density dependence, diet, and body mass trade-offs. Ecology and Evolution, 8, 4852-4859.
2016-2017

Robin Hayward (MEnv Env Sci, 2016)
Hayward, R.M., Martin, T.E. , Utteridge, T.M.A., Mustari, A.H. and Marshall, A.R. (2017). Are neotropical predictors of forest epiphyte–host relationships consistent in Indonesia? Journal of Tropical Ecology, 33(2), 178-182.

Annabel Plumeridge (MSc MEM, 2015) 
Plumeridge, A.A. and Roberts, C.M. (2017) Conservation targets in marine protected area management suffer from shifting baseline syndrome: A case study on the Dogger Bank. Marine Pollution Bulletin, 116(1-2), 395-404 doi: 10.1016/j.marpolbul.2017.01.012. 

Hanna N. Støstad (MRes Ecology and Environmental Management, 2014)
Støstad, H.N., Aldwinckle, P., Allan, A. & Arnold, K.E. (2017) Foraging on human-derived foods by urban bird species. Bird Study, 64(2), 178-186. 

KM Stott

KM Stott Prize winners for best PhD research:

YearPrize winner
2017/18 Stephanie Osborne and Omar Abdullah 
2016/17 Abigail Sutton
2015/16 Sarika Cullis-Suzuki
Jiahua Guo
2014/15 Anika Agatz
Leigh Howarth
2012/13 Ruth Thurstan