Accessibility statement

Vice-Chancellor's Teaching Awards 

One of the ways in which the University rewards excellence in learning and teaching is through the Vice-Chancellor's Teaching Awards, introduced in 2006. Nominations, in which students play a part, are invited from departments in the Spring Term of each academic year. The scheme recognises staff (either individually or in teams), including postgraduates who teach, who demonstrate excellence in teaching and/or learning support at York.

Candidates need to demonstrate:

  • Sustained excellence across a range of teaching/support activities, over a reasonable period of time.
  • A creative approach to teaching and/or learning support, focused on student learning needs. This need not necessarily involve technological wizardry or cutting-edge experimentation.
  • That they go above and beyond the standard remit of their teaching or learning support role, making an impact on colleagues as well as students.

The awards are presented at the summer graduation ceremonies, in order to recognise outstanding teaching and learning support before the students and their families, and colleagues.

Previous Award Winners

Award Winners 2020 - Second Round

Award Winners 2020 - Second Round

Congratulations to: 

Dr Nicoletta Asciuto, Department of English and Related Literature
Dr Alex Benjamin,
Department of Psychology
Dr Louise Cooke,
Department of Archaeology
Richard Cotterill,
International Pathway College
Dr Elena Simona Davidescu,
Department of Politics
Department of Education,
PGCE Tutor team and Administrators
Dr Rachel Hope,
Department of Biology
William Kilborn and Bridger Landle,
Department of Philosophy
Dr Julia Kolkmann,
Department of Language and Linguistic Science
Dr Andrew Needham,
Department of Archaeology
Dr Angela O’Flaherty,
Department of Language and Linguistic Science
Katherine O’Neill, Department of Music

Award Winners 2020 - First Round

Award Winners 2020 - First Round

Congratulations to: 

Dr Aimee Little, Department of Archaeology
Dr Peter Mayhew, Department of Biology
Emma Rand, Department of Biology
Professor Paul Walton, Department of Chemistry
Dr Matthais Morys, Department of Economics and Related Studies
Dr Dominic Spengler, Department of Economics and Related Studies
Aidan Collins, Department of History
Dr Jon Howlett, Department of History
Dr Heidi Baseler; Hull York Medical School
Dr Paul Pryor; Hull York Medical School
Dr Richard Powell, Department of Music
Dr Alex Reid, Department of Psychology
Dr Chris Corker, The York Management School
Dr Peter Harrison, The York Law School

Past Award Winners

Award Winners:

For more information, please contact:

Julia Hampshire, email: julia.hampshire@york.ac.uk