Our Staff

Core staff

 Director:  Dr Gerard McCann

 Administrator:  Helen Jacobs 

Academic staff

(with home department and research interests)

Keith Allen (Philosophy)

  • Philosophy of mind, history of modern philosophy

Henrice Altink (History)

  • Racial inequalities in the British Caribbean.

David Attwell (English and Related Literature)

  • Postcolonial theory, critical formations in postcolonial countries, Anglophone African writing, South African literature, and theories and practices of cultural translation.

Derek Attridge (English and Related Literature)

  • South African literature, Joyce, Derrida’s deconstruction and literary theory, and the performance of poetry.

David Beer (Sociology)

  • Popular culture/popular music culture; digital technologies, new media and web cultures; noise and sound in urban contexts; social and cultural theory.

Oleg Benesch (History)

  • History of early modern and modern Japan.

Richard Bessell (History

  • History of modern Germany, the aftermath of the two world wars and the history of policing.

Sanjoy Bhattacharya (History)

  • The medical, environmental, political and social history of nineteenth and twentieth century South Asia, as well as the history and contemporary workings of international and global health programmes.

Clare Bielby (Centre for Women’s Studies)

  • Terrorism, violence, affect, the history of feminisms, queer studies and feminist queer theory.

Lawrence Black (History)

  • History of political culture in Britain in the later twentieth century.

James Boaden (History of Art)

  • American art from the mid-twentieth century, and in particular the crossover between experimental film culture and the art world during that period.

Trev Broughton (English and Related Literature)

  • Life Writing in the nineteenth century and the construction of masculinities in Victorian culture.

Matthew Campbell (English and Related Literature)

  • British and Irish poetry of the last two centuries.

Claire Chambers (English and Related Literature)

  •  Religion and literature; writing from South Asia, the Arab world, and their diasporas; multicultural textualities in Britain; and literary representations of British Muslims. 

Sabine Clarke (History)

  • The place of science and technology in the British imperial enterprise between 1914 and 1965.

David Clayton (History)

  • Customs, laws and consequent behaviours in Hong Kong, Hong Kong’s place in global economic networks during the twentieth century. The rise of mass consumption, in both the developed and developing countries, the transition from austerity to affluence in post-war Britain.

Victoria Coulson (English and Related Literature)

  • Nineteenth- and early twentieth-century American and British literature, and in particular narrative representations and the material culture of the period.

Geoffrey T Cubitt (History)

  • The political, intellectual, religious and cultural history of nineteenth-century France,  and issues of social memory and in the political, social and cultural aspects of relationships to the past in modern societies more generally.

Colin Divall (History)

  • The history of transport and mobility, the history of technology (particularly in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries), and the public histories of both of these fields.

Jason Edwards (History of Art)

  • Queer and animal theory, world and other complex systems.

Kristyn Gorton (Theatre, Film and Television)

  • Television and emotion/affect; television and desire; new directions within feminist television criticism; online media and emotion; television memories

Paul Gready (Centre for Applied Human Rights)

  • Transitional justice, development and human rights, culture and human rights practice, human rights practice and strategy

Joanna de Groot (History)

  • The social history of Iran in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, modernisation, popular political movements, and the interactions of material and cultural change in the Middle East. Histories of race, empire, ethnicity and nationalism, and in particular the role of global and colonial relationships in the formation of communities, classes and nations in India, Europe and the Middle East.

Alice Hall (English and Related Literature)

  • Contemporary and global literature, particularly literature and the body, disability, ageing, autobiographical fiction, and medical humanities.

Hugh Haughton (English and Related Literature)

  • Modernism, modern poetry and poetics; the literature of nonsense; letters and life-writing; and twentieth-century Irish literature.

Jasper Heinzen (History)

  • The history of modern European nationalism, the Napoleonic Wars and prisoners of war.

David Hickman (Theatre, Film and Television)

  • Film and television production; TV and independent documentary; the art and technique of cinematography

Andrew Higson (Theatre, Film and Television)

  • British cinema history, especially the silent period, and the 1990s/2000s; Film Europe in the 1920s; cinema and the past; national/transnational cinema; Anglia Television and the history of ITV.

Jonathan Howlett (History)

  • The history of modern China.

David Huyssen (History)

  • History of U.S. political economy and urban life, particularly that of New York City. Global capitalism from the 19th century to the present.

Stevi Jackson (Women’s Studies)

  • Feminist theory, theories of gender and sexuality, women's and family relationships, sociology of childhood.

Margaret Jones (History)

  • Medicine and colonialism in Sri Lanka and Jamaica. 

Ann Kaloski Naylor (Women’s Studies)

  • Contemporary fiction and culture, particularly death, digital texts and popular culture; feminist cultural politics and production; lesbian, bisexual and queer studies; feminist pedagogy and e-learning.

Adam Kelly (English and Related Literature)

  • American literature, contemporary fiction and film, literary theory, and the history of ideas

Catriona Kennedy (History)

  • Modern British and Irish history with particular focus on the the cultural history of war, politics, gender and national identity.

Cadence Kinsey (History of Art)

  • Contemporary art after the Internet; live art and performance from the 1960s to today; feminist science and technology studies; medical humanities

Teresa Kittler (History of Art)

  • Artistic practices from 1945 to the present, Italian postwar art, art and the environment

Peter Lamarque (Philosophy)

  • Philosophy of literature, theories of imagination, ontology of art, fictionality.

Catherine Laws (Music)

  • The relationship between music, language and meaning, with a special focus on the musicality of the work of Samuel Beckett and composers’ responses to his texts.

Louise Le Page (Theatre, Film and Television

  • Contemporary drama, theatre and robotics, posthumanist theory and theatre

Gerard McCann (History)

  • Race and ethnicity, diaspora, decolonization, governance, political economy, globalization, historical international relations and ‘development’, particularly related to sub-Saharan Africa and India.

Gareth Millington (Sociology)

  • Race, racism, immigration and the city, urban culture, urbanization

Shaul Mitelpunkt (History)

  • American cultural history, U.S. and the World, war and society, gender and masculinity.

Emilie Morin (English and Related Literature)

  • Twentieth-century British and Irish drama and European avant-garde movements.

Sara Perry (Archaeology)

  • The relationship between imagery, media and knowledge-making in archaeology.

Duncan Petrie (Theatre, Film and Television)

  • British, Scottish and New Zealand cinema history; cinematography; Scottish culture; moving image policy and institutions.

Bryan Radley (English and Related Literature)

  • Cultural identity, genre, and place-making in contemporary Irish-American fiction, theories of comedy, and twentieth and twenty-first century Irish literature, in particular the novels of John Banville.

Lawrence Rainey (English and Related Literature)

  • Modern poetry, including TS Eliot, Seamus Heaney, Gertrude Stein, Wallace Stevens, John Ashbery. Modern fiction: James Joyce and medical culture, the crowd in modernist writing, the question of shame and modernism.

Chris Renwick (History)

  • The history of the biological and social sciences since the mid-nineteenth century, focusing on how the relationship between the two has shaped the way we think about, study, and govern society.

Shane O'Rourke (History)

  •  Imperial and Soviet Russia, with a focus on the Cossacks, The history of Brazil.

Victoria Robinson (Centre for Women’s Studies)

  • Feminist theory, gender and sexualities, fashion and footwear cultures, feminist sociology of everyday life

Mark Roodhouse (History)

  • Modern British history, the histories of economic life, crime and criminal justice, everyday ethics, and history and social theory.

Julie Rugg (Centre for Housing Policy)

  • Housing, welfare, homelessness, death studies

Monica Saavedra (History)

  • Medical anthropology and the anthropology of health-based studies focusing on vaccination, medical and public health policies in Goa during Portuguese colonial rule.

John Schofield (Archaeology)

  • Cultural heritage management; archaeology of the contemporary past.

Hugo Service (History)

  • The social and political history of Poland and Germany in the twentieth century.

Erica Sheen (English and Related Literature)

  • American and European film; film and literature; the Cold War; animals

Miles Taylor (History)

  • The ideas, literature and historiography of the 19th-Century Chartists and similar radical political movements, the history of parliamentary representation in the UK during the heyday of limited male suffrage, c.1820-1914, the impact of the empire on the British state, political system and social policy in the 19th and 20th centuries and the historiography and heritage of Victorian political and cultural life.

Richard Walsh (English and Related Literature)

  • Narrative theory / theory of fiction, innovative fictions (especially American), narrative across media and narrative approaches to early film.

JT Welsch (English and Related Literature)

  • Contemporary poetry, modernism, critical and cultural theory, the creative industries.

Claire Westall (English and Related Literature)

  • Postcolonial literature and theory, particularly questions of the nation and national identities; postcolonial rethinking of Englishness, Britishness and the legacies of empire; and the economic, cultural and literary consequences of globalisation.

Michael White (History of Art)

  • Twentieth century European art and architecture, especially Constructivism and Surrealism.

James Williams (English and Related Literature)

  • Victorian and Modernist poetry; Victorian nonsense writing and its influence; poetic form and metre; and the works of James Joyce and Samuel Beckett.

     

The Centre for Modern Studies works closely with the York Centre for Complex Systems Analysis(YCCSA)