Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Constituency and members

Constituency of members

RefConstituency
1 Chair, appointed by Council
2 One member appointed by and from Council
3-6 Four members of the academic staff (one to be a member of the Senate and at least one from each of the three faculties)
7-9 Three members nominated by and from the professional support staff
10 Head of Equality and Diversity (ex officio)
11 Director of Human Resources (ex officio)
12 Director/Deputy of Student Recruitment and Admissions (ex officio)
13 Deputy Academic Registrar and Director of Student Services (ex officio)
14 One member nominated by York University Students' Union (YUSU)
15 One member nominated by the Graduate Students' Association (GSA)
16 One member of the campus Trades Unions
17 Internal communications manager
18 Co-opted member of Academic Staff

Membership 2019-2020

RefNameDepartmentTerm expires
1 Ms Jo Horsburgh Registrar and Secretary N/A
2 Vacant Member of Council N/A
3 Dr Sara de Jong Member of Senate and Department of Politics

31 July 2022

4 Dr Shaul Mitelpunkt Department of History

31 July 2022

5 Dr Karen Parkhill Department of Environment & Geography

31 July 2022

6 Professor Vanita Sundaram Department of Education

31 July 2022

7 Mr Masud Khokhar Information Services

31 July 2021

8 Ms Hannah Smith  Careers 31 October 2022
9 Dr Wayne Campbell  Academic Registrar 31 October 2022
10 Mrs Maria Ayaz Head of Equality and Diversity N/A
11 Dr Joss Ivory Human Resources Director N/A
12 Mrs Roxanne Pendlebury Director/Deputy of Student Recruitment and Admissions N/A
13 Ms Valerie Cotter Deputy Academic Registrar and Director of Student Services N/A
14 Ms Steph Hayle Community and Wellbeing Officer (YUSU) 31 July 2020
15 Ms Clara García Vice President for Well-being and Community 30 September 2020
16 Ms Francess Daly Trade Union Representative (Unison) N/A
17 Mrs Alison Sherratt Internal Communications Manager N/A
18 Professor Karl Atkin Department of Health Sciences (co-opted member) N/A