Third conference for Court, Country, City: British Art 1660-1735 research project

HISTORIES OF BRITISH ART, 1660-1735: RECONSTRUCTION AND TRANSFORMATION

2012 Conference 20-22 September

The King's Manor, University of York

sleter-and-ccclogo


Histories of British Art is the third and final conference organised as part of  'Court, Country, City: British Art 1660-1735', a major research project run by the University of York and Tate Britain, and funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council.

Held at the King’s Manor in York, this three-day conference includes a drinks reception at York City Art Gallery and a visit to Beningbrough Hall (built 1716) for a private viewing of the National Portrait Gallery’s collection of over a hundred artworks from the period.

Confirmed keynote speakers:

  • Malcolm Baker
  • Diana Dethloff
  • Charles Ford
  • David Solkin

The conference will include a range of international speakers presenting research on the following panels:

  • Netherlandish influences on British Art
  • Aristocratic patronage
  • British portraiture
  • Print, copies and communication
  • Art & Virtuosi
  • Queen Anne & British Art
  • Prospects
  • Art writing in Britain
  • Rebuilding projects
  • Later Stuart court culture
  • Other painting histories
  • Artists and collecting

Conference organiser: Claudine Van Hensbergen

REGISTRATION  

   

11th September 2012 Update. This conference is now full. If you wish to go on waiting list, please email clare.bond@york.ac.uk

  • £35     Conference dinner (optional)  To include a three course dinner with wine and coffee at the King's Manor on the evening of Friday 21st September. Waiting list only for the conference dinner. Please email clare.bond@york.ac.uk

  

Registration for members of the University of York
There are a few free places available to University of York postgraduate students and academic staff.  Please email clare.bond@york.ac.uk to register. These places do not include lunch, the Beningbrough Hall trip or the Conference Dinner.  

ACCOMMODATION, TRAVEL AND TOURIST INFORMATION

Please see our Information for Delegates web page.

ABSTRACTS FOR PAPERS

Abstract submitted to date  abstracts submitted to 30 July 2012 (PDF , 235kb)

PROGRAMME  (last updated 18th September 2012)

Histories of British Art Programme (PDF , 329kb)

 

Day 1

Thursday 20 September

 

Day 2

Friday 21 September

 

Day 3

Saturday 22 September

 

 11.00-12.00pm Registration & coffee


 12.00-12.30pm Lunch


12.30-1.00pm

WELCOME

 Mark Hallett 
(University of York)

followed by

Penelope Curtis
(Director, Tate Britain)


1.00-2.30pm 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Malcolm Baker (University of California, Riverside)
‘Masons, statuaries and sculptors: reconsidering the place of sculpture in British art and its histories 1660-1735’

Chair: Mark Hallett


2.30-3.00pm Tea and Coffee


3.00-5.00pm     SESSION 1


Panel 1:
Netherlandish influences on British Art (Chair: Charles Ford)
   
Sander Karst
(Vereniging Rembrandt)
‘The participation of Dutch migrant artists in the London art market at the end of the seventeenth century’
karst-abstract (PDF , 94kb)

Karen Hearn (Tate Britain 1990-2012, University College London)
‘Constructing physical perfection? Patches and spots in late 17th century British and Netherlandish portraits'
Hearn-abstract (PDF , 120kb)

Craig Ashley Hanson (Calvin College, Michigan)
‘Looking to the lowlands: Anglo-Dutch relations and artistic continuities in the decades after 1688’
hanson-abstract (PDF , 114kb)


Panel 2: Aristocratic patronage
(Chair: Anthony Geraghty)

Lydia Hamlett (University of York/Tate Britain)
‘Rupture through Realism: Louis Laguerre’s murals at Marlborough House'
Hamlett-abstract (PDF , 82kb)

Susan E. Gordon (University of Leicester)
‘The English garden, c. 1660-1735: breaking the mould at Castle Howard’
gordon-abstract (PDF , 107kb)

Lauren Dudley (University of Birmingham)
‘Reconstructing the fragments of the past: British identity built on ruins?’
dudley-abstract (PDF , 111kb)

 


Panel 3: Art writing in Britain
(Chair: Nigel Llewellyn) 

Caroline Good (University of York/Tate Britain)
‘Graham’s Short Account (1695) and Buckeridge’s Essay Towards an English School  (1706)’
good-abstract (PDF , 111kb)

Amy Todman (University of Glasgow)
‘John Dunstall and The Art of Delineation, or Drawing
todman-abstract (PDF , 108kb)

Peter Forsaith (Oxford Brookes University)
‘Protestantism, piety and portraiture: religion and painting in times of transition’
forsaith-abstract (PDF , 115kb)


Panel 4: British portraiture
(Chair: Martin Postle)

Sarah Moulden (University of East Anglia) 
‘Turning turk: Andrea Soldi's portraits of Levant Company merchants, c.1730-36’
moulden-abstract (PDF , 90kb)

David A. Brewer (Ohio State University)
‘Authors and objecthood’
brewer-abstract (PDF , 105kb)

Jacqueline Riding (University of York)
‘Highmore's portrait of The Lee Family (1736)’
riding-abstract (PDF , 108kb)

Kate Retford (Birkbeck College)
‘Connoisseurial conversations: Gawen Hamilton’s Sir James Thornhill Showing his Poussin to his Friends
retford-abstract (PDF , 124kb)


6.30-8.00pm Drinks Reception at York City Art Gallery


 9.00-10.30am       

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Diana Dethloff & Charles Ford (University College London) 
‘Where spheres collide: the public, private and intimate business of Roger North’

Chair: Nigel LLewellyn


10.30-11.00 am  Tea & coffee

11.00-1.00pm     SESSION 2

Panel 5: Art & Virtuosi
(Chair: Mark Jenner)

Stephen Lloyd (Independent Art Historian)
‘“…il celebre David Paton pittor di chiaroscuro…”: an Edinburgh limner at Ham House and the Medici court’
lloyd-abstract (PDF , 106kb)

Helen Pierce (University of Aberdeen)
‘“This Ingenious young Gent and excellent artist”: William Lodge (1649-1689) and the York Virtuosi’
pierce-abstract (PDF , 114kb)

Arlene Leis (University of York)
‘“Ladys and Virtusae” in the portrait print collection of Samuel Pepys’
leis-abstract (PDF , 108kb)


Panel 6: The Later Stuarts (I): Charles II and court
(Chair: Brett Dolman)

Erin Griffey (University of Auckland)
‘The art of display at the court of Charles II’
griffey-abstract (PDF , 91kb)

Helen Wyld (National Trust)
‘Charles II and tapestry’
wyld-abstract (PDF , 110kb)

Susan Jenkins (English Heritage)
‘Collecting patterns: artists from the court of Charles II in the collection at Audley End House’
jenkins-abstract (PDF , 113kb)


Panel 7: Prospects
(Chair: Sarah Monks)

Simon Turner (Independent Art Historian)
‘“Things resembling graves & solid rocks”: Wenceslaus Hollar and Tangier in 1669’
turner-abstract (PDF , 116kb)

Ailsa Hutton (University of Glasgow)
‘John Slezer’s Theatrum Scotiae: prospects of seventeenth-century Scotland’
hutton-abstract (PDF , 108kb)

Emily Mann (Courtauld Institute)
‘Making plans, improving prospects: a printed prospectus of English settlements in West Africa’
MANN-abstract (PDF , 106kb)


Panel 8: Print, copies and communication
(Chair: Mark Hallett)

Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
‘Engraving’s third dimension’
myrone-abstract (PDF , 86kb)

Anne Puetz (Courtauld Institute)
'Useful, profitable and curious: the emergence of the design print in late seventeenth- and early eighteenth-century Britain'
puetz-abstract (PDF , 88kb)

Peter Moore (University of York/Tate Britain)
'Portrait Prints in British Colonial America c.1718-1728: Reconstructions and Transformations'
moore-abstract (PDF , 104kb)


1.00-1.45 pm  Lunch

Visit to Beningbrough Hall

 beningbrough-hall

 

1.45 pm Meet at the King's Manor Porter's Lodge to be escorted to coaches in Marygate

2.00pm  Coaches set off from Marygate to Beningbrough Hall

2.30-5.30pm Visit to Beningbrough Hall (National Trust)

5.30pm  Depart Beningbrough for York



7.00pm  Conference dinner at the King's Manor


 9.00-10.30am 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

David Solkin (Courtauld Institute)

From The Escape of Charles II’ to The Life of Charles I: The first revolution in English history painting’

Chair: Martin Myrone


10.30-11.00am Tea & coffee


11.00am-1.00pm SESSION 3

 Panel 9: Rebuilding projects
(Chair: Christine Stevenson)

Anya Matthews (Courtauld Institute)
‘“With honour yet frugality”: the rebuilding of the Livery Company Halls after the Great Fire of London’
matthews-abstract (PDF , 110kb)

 Eleonora Pistis (University of Oxford)
‘Oxford 1708-1714: Nicholas Hawksmoor and the renovatio urbis’
pistis-abstract (PDF , 108kb)

Peter N. Lindfield-Ott (University of St Andrews)
‘Early Gothic-Revivalism: the reconstruction and transformation of medieval architecture, and the formation of Gothic-Revival furniture’
Lindfield-Ott-abstract (PDF , 117kb)

Panel 10: The Later Stuarts (II): Image and reception
(Chair: Diana Dethloff)

Claudine van Hensbergen (University of York/Tate Britain)
‘Queen Anne by the seaside: Sir Jacob Bancks, Francis Bird and the Minehead commission (1715)’
van-hensbergen-abstract (PDF , 63kb)

Brett Dolman (Historic Royal Palaces)
'The shock of the New'
Dolman-abstract (PDF , 91kb)

Sebastian Edwards (Historic Royal Palaces)
‘The empty bed: the reception of the monarch at the country house between the Restoration and the Hanoverian succession’
edwards-abstract (PDF , 108kb)


Panel 11: Other painting histories
(Chair: Mark Hallett)

Margaret Dalivalle (University of Oxford)
‘“Surrogates, stand-ins and charming imposters”: the status of copies in seventeenth-century England’
Dalivalle-abstract (PDF , 90kb)

Darragh O’Donoghue (Trinity College, Dublin)
‘Irish naïve painting in the first half of the 18th century’
o'donoghue-abstract (PDF , 114kb)


Panel 12: Artists and collecting
(Chair: Martin Myrone)

Richard Stephens (University of York)
‘The Palace of Westminster as a centre of the art trade’

Rudolf Dekker (Huizinga Institute, Amsterdam)
‘Constantijn Huygens Jr.: art advisor to King William III’
dekker-abstract (PDF , 94kb)

Richard Johns (Royal Museums Greenwich)
‘Death of the artist: the sale of James Thornhill’s collection’
johns-abstract (PDF , 106kb)


1.00-2.00pm  Lunch



2.00-3.15pm   ROUNDTABLE

‘Court, Country City?: reflections on the present state of the field’

Chaired by Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Panel: Nigel Llewellyn (Tate Britain), Sarah Monks (University of East Anglia) and Christine Stevenson (Courtauld Institute)


3.15pm:  CLOSING REMARKS

Mark Hallett (University of York) 

 sleter-detail