Heads of Department

Professor Richard O C Norman 1965 - 1983
Professor David Waddington 1983 - 1992
Professor Bruce C Gilbert 1992 - 2000
Professor Robin Perutz 2000 - 2004
Professor Paul Walton 2004 - 2010
Professor Richard Taylor 2010 - 2016
Professor Duncan Bruce 2016 - present

Chairs of Board of Studies

Originally known as Faculty of Chemistry in 1964-65

Professor Richard O C Norman 18 October 1964 - 30 September 1968
Dr John M Vernon 1 October 1968 - 30 September 1969
Professor David J Waddington 1 October 1969 - 30 September 1973
Dr Roger J Mawby 1 October 1973 - 25 September 1977
Dr John M Vernon 26 September 1977 - 27 September 1981
Professor Bruce C Gilbert 28 September 1981 - 29 September 1985
Dr C John Garrett 30 September 1985 - 30 September 1989
Dr Graham Doggett 1 October 1989 - 30 September 1993
Dr Chris Anastasi 1 October - 14 February 1995
Dr John M Vernon 15 February 1995 - 31 July 1995
Professor James Clark 1 August 1995 - 25 September 2001
Professor Simon Duckett 26 September 2001 - 30 September 2005
Dr Martin Cockett 1 October 2005 - 29 September 2009
Dr Anne Duhme-Klair 30 September 2009 - 30 September 2011
Professor David M Smith 1 October 2011 - 30 September 2014
Dr Victor Chechik 1 October 2014 - present

Archive banner