We work with a wide range of researchers, institutes and organisations across many disciplines at the University of York.

  • Dr Michelle Alexander Senior Lecturer in Bioarchaeology (Bioarchaeology; Diets) 
  • Dr Daryl Stump Lecturer (Applied Archaeology; Sustainable Agriculture; Indigenous Knowledge; Traditional Knowledge)
  • Professor Ian Bancroft CNAP Chair of Plant Genomics (Food Security; Biotechnology)
  • Dr Colin Beale Senior Lecturer (Savannah Ecology; Conservation Biology; Spatial Ecology; Bayesian Analysis)
  • Professor Neil Bruce CNAP Chair in Biotechnology (Environmental Biotechnology; Waste; Biocatalysis; Microbial Biochemistry)
  • Dr James Chong Professor (Anaerobic digestion; Biogas; Waste)
  • Dr Kanchon Dasmahapatra Senior Lecturer (Ecology; Evolution; Butterflies) 
  • Professor Calvin Dytham Professor (Habitat Destruction; Biological Invasions; Ecological Modelling; Species Extinctions)
  • Professor Ian Graham Director of BioYork and Weston Chair of Biochemical Genetics (Plant Biology; Biochemical Genetics; Agricultural Biotechnology; Medicinal Crops; Synthetic Biology)
  • Dr Adam Hejnowicz Postdoctoral Research Associate (Social-ecological Systems; Environmental Governance; Public Policy; Water-energy-food Nexus; Sustainability; Agriculture; Complex Systems)
  • Dr Thorunn Helgason Senior Lecturer (Soil; Agricultural Landscapes; Ecology; Species Resilience)
  • Professor Jane Hill Professor, Deputy Head of Department (Habitat Fragmentation; Tropical Ecology; Butterflies; Ecological Impacts of Climate Change)
  • Dr Callum MacGregor Postdoctoral Research Associate (Entomology; Evolutionary Ecology; Environmental Change)
  • Dr James Moir Professor (Microbial Respiration and Electron Transport; Soil; Water Quality; Nitric Oxide Biology)
  • Dr Michael Plevin Senior Lecturer (Proteins; Nucleic Acids)
  • Dr Kelly Redeker Lecturer (Soil-plant-atmosphere Systems; Climate Change Issues)
  • Dr Sarah Scriven Research Associate (Conservation; Habitat Fragmentation; Tropical Ecology)
  • Dr James Stockdale Knowledge Exchange Fellow (Sustainable Food Systems; Biogeochemical Cycling in Soils and Plants; Agriculture)
  • Professor Chris Thomas Professor (Climate Change Impacts on Ecology; Conservation; Butterfly Ecology; Biodiversity)
  • Dr Eleanor Warren-Thomas PDRA in Tropical Peatland Ecology (Tropical Ecology; Habitat Fragmentation; Conservation)

Additional organisations

Additional organisations

  • Professor James Austin Professor (Building new high-performance computer systems; Searching large volumes of data using computers)
  • Dr Iain Bate Reader (Real-time systems; Embedded systems; Wireless sensor networks)
  • Professor Peter Cowling Anniversary Professor (Gaming; Datasets)
  • Dr Sebastian Deterding Reader/senior research fellow in digital creativity (Gaming; Citizen Science)
  • Professor Richard Paige Professor (Software engineering; Model-driven engineering; Verification and validation of systems)
  • Dr Helen Petrie Professor (Human computer interaction; Usability, user experience; Psychology of new technologies)
  • Dr Christopher Power Senior Lecturer (Gaming; Mobility and well-being)

Additional organisations

  • Dr Bipasa Datta Lecturer (Economics of Climate Change and related environmental issues)
  • Dr Giacomo de Luca Senior Lecturer (Conflict; Institutions; Political Economy; Social Capital; Crime)
  • Dr David Chesmore Senior Lecturer (Bioacoustics; Biodiversity Assessment; Signal Processing: Audio; Signal Processing: Image, Instrumentation (Environmental))
  • Dr Steven Johnson Reader (Biomolecular Electronics; Nanofabrication)
  • Dr Paul Mitchell Reader (Wireless Communications; Underwater Network; Traffic Modelling)
  • Professor Damian Murphy Professor (Acoustic Environments, Acoustic Modelling, Music Synthesis, Spatial Audio)
  • Dr Andrew Pomfret Senior Lecturer (Avionics; Cognitive Networking; Control Engineering; Multi-Agent Systems)

Additional organisations

  • Professor Alistair Boxall Professor (Pollution (Pharmaceuticals, Nanomaterials, Polymers, Degradates)) 
  • Dr Nicola Carslaw Reader (Atmospheric Pollution; Atmospheric Chemistry; Air Quality Issues; Indoor Air Pollution)
  • Dr Lisa Emberson Director of SEI York (Air Pollution; Climate Change; Land Use Change)
  • Dr Richard Friend Lecturer (International Development; Natural Resource Governance; Water Resources, Fisheries and Rural Livelihoods; Urbanisation; Climate Change, Resilience and Transformation)
  • Professor Roland Gehrels Professor (Sea-level change)
  • Professor Mark Hodson Professor (Soils)
  • Dr Colin McClean Senior Lecturer (Geographical information systems (GIS))
  • Dr Samarthia Thankappan Senior Lecturer (Sustainability, Policy and Governance; Agri-food and Automotives)
  • Dr Sylvia Toet Senior Lecturer (Greenhouse Gas Emissions)
  • Professor Piran White Professor (Ecology and Management of Wildlife Populations; Economics of Wildlife Management; Wildlife Diseases)
  • Dr Rob Marchant Professor (Environmental Change; Tropical Vegetation; Biogeography, Ecology; Palaeoecology; Ecosystem Modelling)
  • Annemarieke de Bruin Research Assistant (Food Systems; Agriculture; Water Management)
  • Howard Cambridge Research Associate and Communications (GIS and remote sensing for environmental applications; Aviation and the environment; Internet communication and technology)
  • Dr Steve Cinderby Senior Researcher Co-leader SEI Transforming Governance research theme (Participatory GIS; Urban Health; Creative Methods; Scenarios; Behaviour Change)
  • Dr Simon Croft Research Associate (Food Systems; Global Trade; Supply Chains)
  • Dr Alison Dyke Community Scientist (Sustainable Communities; Citizen Science)
  • Dr Jon Ensor Senior Research Fellow (Food Systems Resilience; Climate Change) 
  • Dr Jonathan Green Research Fellow (Supply Chains; Food Systems; Global Trade)
  • Dr Andreas Heinemeyer Senior Research Fellow (Soil; Land Management)
  • Dr Corrado Topi Senior Research Associate (Circular Economy; Supply Chains)
  • Dr Harry Vallack Senior Research Associate (Air pollutant emissions inventory compilation and capacity building; Development of tools for modelling air pollutant emissions and their impacts on health, crops and climate; Soil carbon dynamics)
  • Dr Chris West Research Fellow (Food Systems; Supply Chains)
  • Sarah West Research Fellow (Citizen Science; Sustainable Communities)
  • Dr Pam Hanley Research Fellow (Science Education Research; Maths and Literacy Interventions; Use of Mixed Methods)
  • Professor Karen Bloor Professor, RTC: Health & Wellbeing (Economics of Health Policy; Labour Markets and Health)
  • Professor Tim Doran Professor-Public Health (Impacts of Health and Social Policies on Health Inequalities)
  • Dr Amanda Mason-Jones Senior Lecturer (Child and Adolescent Public Health; School-based Interventions; Multi-media and Creative Expressions of Research Finding/Public Engagement)
  • Professor Kate Pickett Professor, RTC: Justice & Equality (Epidemiology; Health Inequalities; Social Determinants of Health)
  • Madeleine Power Research Fellow (Food Security; Income Inequality and Health)
  • Dr Jo Rose Lecturer in Humanitarian Response, Programme Leader of the MSc in International Humanitarian Affairs (practice and Policy on Humanitarian Interventions in Disasters; Waste)
  • ‌Professor Henrice Altink Co-Director IGDC (Caribbean; History; Inequality; Environment)
  • Dr David Clayton Senior Lecturer (British-Chinese Economic and Political Relations; Chinese and British Business History)
  • Dr Mark Jenner Reader (History of Cleanliness and Water Supply; History of Medicine and Public Health 16th-19th century; Early Modern English History - 16th-18th Century Especially Social and Cultural History)
  • Professor Sarah Rees Jones Professor (Medieval Social History, Both Urban and Rural, Male and Female; Medieval Social Ideals (e.g. utopias); Medieval Towns (especially York), Including Archaeological, Cultural and Political Aspects)

Additional organisations

  • Professor Peter Ball Professor in Operations Management (Circular Economy; Supply Chains; Operations Management; Sustainable Manufacturing and Eco-Efficiency; Lean Operations)
  • Professor Bill Cooke Professor - Strategy (Management and International Development; Business and Management History; Management in Brazil, Management Consultancy)
  • Professor Bob Doherty Principal Investigator IKnowFood and Chair of AgriFood at York (Food Systems; Supply Chains; Fair Trade and Social Enterprise)
  • Dr Fernando Fastoso Senior Lecturer - Marketing (Sustainable Consumption)
  • Professor Jeff Jia Chair Professor of Supply Chain Management (Food Policy; Supply Chains)
  • Dr Hector Gonzalez Jimenez Lecturer in Marketing (Materialism; Life Cycle)
  • Professor Mark Freeman Dean of The York Management School (Climate Change and Environmental Policy)
  • Patricia Prado Doctoral Research Associate (Supply Chains; Environmental Policy; Eco-Innovation Management and Policies)
  • Dr Jacco Thijssen Professor of Mathematical Finance (Micro-economics; Game Theory; Mathematical Economics; Applied Probability Theory)
  • Dr Mike Tse Senior Lecturer (Supply Chain Food Fraud; Supply Chain Management)
  • Professor Sultan Barakat Professor (Resettlement of Refugees; Humanitarian Assistance in Area Conflict; Post-War Reconstruction Programming and Planning)
  • Professor Neil Carter Head Of Department (Climate Politics; Environmental Policy)
  • Professor Jean Grugel Director IGDC (Governance; Human rights; Political Economy; Democracy; Citizenship) 
  • Professor Tony Heron Professor (Food Systems; Supply Chains; Sustainable Diets)
  • Dr Simon Parker Senior Lecturer (Cities Urban Studies Refugee and Asylum Studies)

Additional organisations 

  • Professor Jun Yuan Professor (Nanophysics and Nanomaterials; Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy; Aberration-Free Electron Microscopy)
  • Dr Nik Brown Professor (Public and Expert Understanding of Science; Sociology of Biotechnology; Animals in Medicine; AMR)
  • Paul Chappell Research Associate (Sociology of Food, Health, and Research Methods)
  • Dr Daryl Martin Senior Lecturer (AMR; Health and Architecture)
  • Dr Darren Reed Senior Lecturer (Data Management; Design and Use of Creative Digital Technologies)

Additional organisations

  • Dr Katia Attuyer Research Fellow (Social Geography; Urban Policies)
  • Dr Mark Bevan Senior Research Fellow (Rural Housing; Park Homes/Mobile Homes)
  • Dr Karen Croucher Research Fellow (Health and Neighbourhood; Housing Options and Aspirations of Older People)
  • Deborah Quilgars Senior Research Fellow (Homelessness and Supported Housing; Young People and Housing; Housing Services for Veterans)
  • Dr Carolyn Snell Senior lecturer (Fuel Poverty; Energy Policy; Food Aid; Sustainable Development; Environmental Policy)
  • Professor Rebecca Tunstall Professor (Social Housing; Neighbourhoods; Inequality) 
  • Dr Alison Wallace Research Fellow (Homeownership)

Additional organisations