Our industry connections

Laurence Marks and Maurice Gran, Comedy Laboratory, (c) Tony Bartholomew, 9th March 2007

The Department of Theatre, Film and Television has a strong external focus and our links with the companies, agencies and individual practitioners and professionals in the creative industries are extensive. These relationships link with and inform our teaching and research and are central to enhancing the skills development and employability of our students.

The department’s Advisory Board is chaired by Charles Cecil, games designer and co-founder of Revolution Software, and the membership includes: Simon Berthon, TV writer/director/producer; Ian Bickerstaff, Director, Sony’s Immersive Technology Group; Peter Cowling, Professor of Computer Science; Paul Gorley, BBC Research and Development;  Mark Herman, Film Director and Screenwriter; Francesca Horsefield, Holbeck Charitable Trust; Sally Joynson, CEO Screen Yorkshire; Vincent King, Senior Specialist, 3M; Liz Wilson, Chief Executive, York Theatre Royal; Genista Mackintosh, former Executive Director, Royal National Theatre; Grant McKee, Documentary Producer; Kit Monkman, Visual Artist, Feature Film Director; Rosemary Squire, CEO, Ambassador Theatre Group; Penelope Wilton, Actress.

We are a partner in DC Labs, a major collaborative initiative involving three UK research councils, four universities, and over 80 collaborative partner organisations to create a world centre of excellence for impact-driven research, focusing on digital games, interactive media and the rich space where they converge.

Green Screen Productions Ltd is one of our closest commercial partners and we have worked with them on various film and TV ventures.

Visiting speakers and masterclasses

Recent visitors include:

  • Tony Cohen, CEO Fremantle TV
  • Archie Norman, Chairman of ITV
  • Helen Boaden, Director, BBC News
  • Simon Singh, author, TV producer and journalist
  • Sally Joynson, Chief Executive, Screen Yorkshire
  • Ben Grimes and Debbi Coleman, Double Negative
  • Heather Ayckbourn, actress
  • Rod Anderson, composer, including Official Music for the Sarajevo Winter Olympics
  • John Barton, theatre director (RSC)
  • Ray Beckett, feature film sound designer
  • Chris Burn, head of 2D, Double Negative
  • Ian Curteis, playwright and screenwriter
  • John Crumpton, Freelance Sound Designer
  • Oliver Ford Davies, actor and playwright
  • Pia Dueholm, producer, Partizan
  • Adam Dymond, editor, Aardman Animation
  • David Edgar, playwright
  • Peter Flannery, playwright and screenwriter
  • William Gaskill, director
  • Ben Giles, video editor, BBC
  • Zinnie Harris, playwright and director
  • Sara Hill, Commercial Director, Broadcast, Prime Focus, one of the world's foremost postproduction houses working on a wide range of television and film projects including the Oscar winning Avatar.
  • Sean Holmes, theatre director
  • Peter Bazalgette, inventor of Ready Steady Cook, and the man who brought Big Brother to the UK
  • Greg Dyke, Ex Director General of the BBC, Chair of the BFI and Chancellor of York University
  • Sian Phillips, actor
  • Ian Bloom, Head of Corporate and Media at Ross and Craig solicitors, and a libel lawyer who has sued all but one British national newspaper
  • Bill Clark, feature film and ad director, Origami Films
  • Chris Bouchard, VFX Engineer, Framestore
  • Cliff Jones, sound mixer, Fairlight Studios
  • Genista McIntosh, theatre director
  • Laurence Marks and Maurice Gran, television comedy writers
  • Robin O'Donoghue, former Head of Sound for Pinewood, Shepperton and Teddington Studios and Oscar nominated mixer of over 150 films
  • Barrie Rutter, actor and director
  • Patrick Spottiswoode, director of education, Globe Theatre.
  • David Thacker, theatre and TV director
  • Samuel West, actor and director
  • Penelope Wilton, actress
  • Ben Hooper, sound mixer, Blue Post Production
  • Phitz Hearne, sound mixer, Blue Post Production
  • Jerry Ibbotson, sound designer for games, Media Mill
  • Steve Haynes, re-recording mixer