Contacts in academic departments

Contact

Please send any updates or corrections to julia.hampshire@york.ac.uk.

Deans of Faculties

Arts and Humanities (A&H): Professor Judith Buchanan, English and Related Literature
Sciences (Sci): Professor Brian Fulton, Physics
Social Sciences (Soc Sci): Professor Stuart Bell, Law                                                                      

Heads of Academic Departments, Departmental Managers, Chairs and Secretaries of Boards of Studies

Arts & Humanities

Archaeology

Head of Department: Professor N Milner
Deputy Head: Professor O Craig and Dr S Wynne-Jones
Departmental Manager: Ms C McNamara
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr O Craig 
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms C McNamara

English and Related Literature

Head of Department: Professor H Smith 
Deputy Head of Department: Dr M Townend
Departmental Manager: Ms C Moore
Chair of Board of Studies: Professor G Wall
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms C Moore

History

Head of Department: Professor L Black
Deputy Head of Department: Professor L Stewart
Departmental Manager: Ms C Edwards
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr C Renwick
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms S Walters

History of Art

Head of Department: Professor M White 
Departmental Manager: Mr A Wilkinson
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr James Boaden
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs F Watson

Language and Linguistic Science

Head of Department: Prof D Brown
Deputy Head of Department: tbc
Departmental Manager: Ms D Hines 
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr S Hellmuth
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs R O'Brien

Music

Head of Department: Professor A Field
Deputy Head of Department: Professor R Marsh
Departmental Manager: Mrs C Duncan
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr D March
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs H Gillie

Philosophy

Head of Department: Professor A Thomas
Deputy Head of Department: Professor M Ratcliffe
Departmental Manager: Mrs J Kay
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr L Richardson
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs J Kay

Theatre, Film and Television

Head of Department: Professor D Petrie
Departmental Manager: Mrs A Linfoot-Potts 
Chair of Board of Studies: Mr S van der Borgh
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms A Jones

Sciences

Biology

Head of Department: Professor J Potts
Deputy Head: Professor J Moir
Deputy Head (Research): Professor J Hill
Departmental Manager: Mr R Horton
Student and Academic Services Manager: Ann Mathe
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr T Helgason 
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ann Mathe

Biochemistry

Chair of Board of Studies: Dr D Ungar
Secretary to Board of Studies: tbc

Chemistry

Head of Department: Professor D Bruce
Deputy Head of Department: Dr M Cockett
Deputy Head of Department (Research): Professor L Carpenter
Departmental Manager: Dr H Coombs 
Chairs of Board of Studies: Dr V Chechik (board meetings/staff-teaching delivery), Dr N Lowe (student progress/welfare/attendance/experience)
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs K Hollis/Mrs J Milner

Computer Science

Head of Department: Professor N Audsley
Deputy Head of Department (Teaching): Dr S O'Keefe
Deputy Head of Department (Research): Professor R Paige
Departmental Manager: Mrs J Lawrence 
Academic Administration Manager: Debra Lashua
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr J Cussens
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs C Haskins

Electronic Engineering

Head of Department: Professor A Tyrrell
Deputy Head of Department (Research): Professor S L Smith
Deputy Head of Department (Teaching): Professor A E Ward
Departmental Manager: Mrs H Ayre
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr A Pomfret 
Deputy Chair of Board of Studies: Dr J Clegg
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs R Scott

Environment and Geography

Head of Department: Professor M Hodson
Deputy Head  (Research): Dr R Ashauer
Deputy Head (Teaching): Dr C Hughes
Departmental Manager: Ms K Addison
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr C Hughes
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms M Hill

Health Sciences

Head of Department: Professor K Atkin
Deputy Head (Research): Professor P Doherty
Deputy Head (Professional Education): Professor P Galdas
Departmental Manager: Ms M Koc
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr A Savage Grainge
Board of Studies Secretary: Miss V Gillies

Hull York Medical School

Dean: Professor U Macleod
Chief Operating Officer: Mr J Busby
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr S Cobb
Deputy Chair of Board of Studies: Dr H Baseler
Secretary to Board of Studies: Dr M Gregson

Mathematics

Head of Department: Professor N MacKay
Deputy Head of Department (Research): Professor V Beresnevich
Deputy Head of Department (Teaching): Dr I Mcintosh
Departmental Manager: Mrs C Mussell
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr I McIntosh
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs R Roberts

School of Natural Sciences

Director: Professor R Vann
School Co-ordinator: Mrs A Thompson
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr K Selby
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs S Wright

Physics

Head of Department: Professor K Gibson
Deputy Head of Department (Research): Professor T Gans
Deputy Head of Department (Teaching): Dr P Lightfoot
Departmental Manager: Mrs R Roberts
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr C Barton
Deputy Chair of Board of Studies: Dr A Pratt
Secretary to Board of Studies: Dr T Grant/Mrs E Cushworth

Psychology

Head of Department: Professor M Burton
Deputy Head of Department: Professor T Andrews
Departmental Manager: Ms N Warmus
Academic Administrator: Ms L Ward 
Chair of Board of Studies: Professor P Bishop
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms L Ward

Social Sciences

Economics and Related Studies

Head of Department: Professor J Swaffield
Deputy Head of Department: Mr J Bone
Department Manager: Ms S Maynard
Student Services Manager: Mrs D Atkinson
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr Paulo Santos Monteiro
Secretary to Board of Studies: Dr L Coroneo

Education

Head of Department: Professor P Wakeling
Deputy Head of Department: Professor V Sundaram
Departmental Manager: Ms N Henson
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr C Bowyer-Crane
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms J McCullagh

York Law School

Head of Department: Professor C Hunter
Departmental Manager: Miss L Prendergast
Chair of Board of Studies: Professor S Slorach
Secretary to Board of Studies: Miss L Prendergast

The York Management School

Head of School: Professor M C Freeman
Deputy Head of School: Professor P Linsley
Director, Teaching and Learning: Ms J Webb
School Manager: Ms Y Ablett
Chair of Board of Studies: Mr J Fanning
Secretary to Board of Studies: Becky Lloyd-Jones

Politics

Head of Department:  Professor N Carter
Deputy Head of Department: Professor N Caspersen
Departmental Manager: Ms L Webster
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr N Lindstrom
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms S Leat

School of PPE

Director of School: Professor W Bonefeld
School Co-ordinator: Ms A Hirons
Chair of Board of Studies: Professor W Bonefeld
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms A Hirons

Social Policy and Social Work

Head of Department: Professor J Hudson
Departmental Manager: Mrs J Barrand
Chair of Board of Studies: Professor N Lunt
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms J Fleming

Sociology

Head of Department: Professor P Johnson
Deputy Head of Department: Dr L Hanquinet
Departmental Manager: Mr S Bayley
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr M Toerien
Director of Learning and Teaching: Professor J Latimer
Secretary to Board of Studies: Dr H Geddes

Social and Political Sciences

Director: Dr K Farnsworth
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr K Farnsworth
School Co-ordinator: Mrs A Hamilton
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs A Hamilton

Other centres

Centre for Lifelong Learning

Chair of Board of Studies: Prof Andy Parsons
Secretary to Board of Studies: Ms H Lyus

Centre for Women's Studies

Head of Department: Professor V Robinson
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr C Bielby
Departmental Administrator: cws@york.ac.uk

Centre for Medieval Studies

Director: Professor S Rees Jones
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr A McLain
Administrator: Ms G Galloway

Centre for Modern Studies

Director: Dr G McCann
Administrator: Mrs H Jacobs

Centre for Eighteenth Century Studies

Director: Dr C Kennedy
Administrator: Ms B Scowcroft

Academic Practice

Head of Academic Practice: Dr D Jackson
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr M Nicholson
Secretary to Board of Studies: Mrs L Catt

Centre for Renaissance and Early Modern Studies

Director: Professor Simon Ditchfield
Administrator: Ms B Scowcroft

International Pathway College

Director: Dr M Perry
Chair of Board of Studies: Dr S King
Departmental Manager: Ms R Ashworth

Chairs of Boards of Examiners

Arts & Humanities

Department

Name

Contact

Programmes

Archaeology

Dr David Orton

david.orton@york.ac.uk

x8619

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G Archaeology

Archaeology

Dr David Orton

david.orton@york.ac.uk

x8619

Chair, Board of Examiners

P/G Archaeology

English and Related Literature

Dr Nicoletta Asciuto

nicoletta.asciuto@york.ac.uk

x3341

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G programmes

English and Related Literature

Dr Adam Kelly

adam.kelly@york.ac.uk

x4571

Director of Postgraduate Teaching

P/G programmes

History

Professor Miles Taylor

miles.taylor@york.ac.uk

x2957

Chair of Board of Examiners (PGT)

P/G taught programmes

History

Dr Oleg Benesch

oleg.benesch@york.ac.uk

x3602

Chair of Board of Examiners

U/G programmes

History of Art

Dr Hanna Vorholt

hanna.vorholt@york.ac.uk

x2302

Exams Officer

BA History of Art

History of Art

Professor Tim Ayers

tim.ayers@york.ac.uk

x3919

Exams Officer

P/G taught programmes

Language and Linguistic Science

Dr Lucia Aiello

lucia.aiello@york.ac.uk

x2463

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G
& combined U/G programmes

Music

Professor Jonathan Wainwright

jo.wainwright@york.ac.uk

x2446

Chair, P/G Board of Examiners

P/G taught programmes

Music

Professor Tim Howell

tim.howell@york.ac.uk

x2433

Chair, U/G Board of Examiners

BA in Music

Philosophy

Dr Rob Trueman

rob.trueman@york.ac.uk

x4122

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G & U/G combined programmes

Philosophy

Dr Owen Hulatt

owen.hulatt@york.ac.uk

x4312

Convener for Taught MA and Graduate Diploma

P/G taught programmes

Theatre, Film and Television

Dr Tom Cantrell

tom.cantrell@york.ac.uk

x5236

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G programmes

Theatre, Film and Television

Dr Ben Poore (autumn term), Dr Sandra Pauletto (spring, summer term)

benjamin.poore@york.ac.uk

sandra.pauletto@york.ac.uk

Chair, Board of Examiners

P/G taught programmes

 

 

Sciences

Department

Name

Contact

Programmes

 

     

Biology

Dr Louise Jones

louise.jones@york.ac.uk

x8840

Chair of Exams Committee

Biology U/G 

programmes

Biology

Dr Thorunn Helgason

torunn.helgason@york.ac.uk

x8614

Chair, Board of Examiners

Biology P/G taught programmes

Chemistry

Dr Nigel Lowe

nigel.lowe@york.ac.uk

x5895

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G & combined U/G
& P/G taught programmes

Computer Science

Dr Lilian Blot

lilian.blot@york.ac.uk

 x5462

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G, combined U/G & P/G taught programmes

Electronic Engineering

Mr Noel Jackson

noel.jackson@york.ac.uk

x4728

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G & P/G taught programmes

Electronic Engineering

Eugene Avrutin

eaa2@ohm.york.ac.uk

x2341

Deputy Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G & P/G taught programmes

Environment

Dr Colin McClean

colin.mcclean@york.ac.uk 

x2995

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G & P/G taught programmes

Health Sciences

Devi Nannen

devi.nannen@york.ac.uk

x1367

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G programmes

Health Sciences

Dr Tracy Lightfoot

Tracy.Lightfoot@.york.ac.uk

x1881

Chair of Board of Examiners

P/G taught programmes

Mathematics

Dr Eli Hawkins

eli.hawkins@york.ac.uk

x3069

Chair, Board of Examiners

 

U/G and P/G programmes

 

Natural Sciences

Dr Katherine Selby

katherine.selby@york.ac.uk

x4784

Chair, Board of Examiners

All programmes

Physics

Professor Rex Godby

rex.godby@york.ac.uk

x2231

Chair, Board of Examiners 

U/G & P/G taught programmes

Psychology

Dr Daniel Baker

daniel.baker@york.ac.uk

x2887

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G programmes

Psychology

Dr Silke Goebel

silke.goebel@york.ac.uk

x2872

Chair, Board of Examiners

All Psychology MSc programmes

 

Social Sciences

Department

Name

Contact

Programmes

Economics and Related Studies

Dr Alan Krause

alan.krause@york.ac.uk

x3572

Chair of Board of Examiners (U/G)

U/G programmes

Economics and Related Studies

Dr Francesco Bravo

francesco.bravo@york.ac.uk

x3794

Chair of Board of Examiners

U/G and P/G taught programmes 

Education

Dr Danijela Trenkic

danijela.trenkic@york.ac.uk

x3461 

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G & P/G taught programmes

The York Law School

Prof Richard Nolan and

Dr Phillip Morgan

richard.nolan@york.ac.uk

phillip.morgan@york.ac.uk

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G and P/G programmes

The York Management School

 Jess Wardman

jess.wardman@york.ac.uk

 Chair, Board of Examiners U/G and P/G programmes 

PPE

Dr Dominic Spengler

dominic.spengler@york.ac.uk

x3768

Chair, U/G & P/G Board of Examiners

All programmes

Politics

Dr Jim Buller

jim.buller@york.ac.uk 

x3570

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G
& combined U/G programmes

Politics

Dr Jappe Eckhardt (autumn term), Dr Alejandro Pena (spring, summer term)

jappe.eckhardt@york.ac.uk

alejandro.pena@york.ac.uk

Chair, Board of Examiners

PG taught programmes

Sociology

Dr Wes Lin

xiaodong.lin@york.ac.uk

x2636

Chair, Board of Examiners

All U/G & P/G taught programmes

Social and Political Sciences

Dr Adam Fusco

adam.fusco@york.ac.uk

x3562

Chair, Board of Examiners

U/G programmes

Social Policy and Social Work

Dr Gernot Klantschnig

gernot.klantschnig@york.ac.uk

x1252

Chair, Board of Examiners

Social Policy and Social Work U/G & P/G taught and online programmes

 

Other centres

Department

Name

Contact

Programmes

From

Centre for 18th Century Studies

See department of English

 

 

 

Centre for Renaissance and Early Modern Studies

See department of History

 

 

 

International Pathway College

Dr Matthew Perry

matthew.perry@york.ac.uk

x1585

Chair of Board of Examiners

All programmes

Sept 2017 - ongoing

Centre for Lifelong Learning

Prof Andy Parsons

andy.parsons@york.ac.uk

x2608

Chair, Board of Examiners

Certificate level programmes

Feb 2019 - ongoing

Centre for Medieval Studies

Dr Christine Williamson

christine.williamson@york.ac.uk

 

Chair, Board of Examiners

MA in Medieval Studies

Nov 2018 - 

Norwegian Study Centre

See Department of English

 

 

 

Centre for Women's Studies

Dr Boriana Alexandrova

boriana.alexandrova@york.ac.uk

 

Chair, Board of Examiners

P/G taught programmes

Jan 2019

 

Chairs of Departmental Teaching Committees, Research Committees and Graduate School Boards (or their equivalents)

Arts & Humanities

DepartmentTeachingResearchGraduate
Archaeology Dr M Alexander Dr J Finch Dr K Walsh
English and Related Literature Dr N McDonald
Dr A Kelly (Chair of Postgraduate Teaching Committee)
Professor M Campbell Professor J Mee
History Professor D Wootton Dr H Altink

Professor M Taylor

Exams Offficer - Dr G Thomas

History of Art Dr J Boaden Professor L Prettejohn Professor T Ayers
Language and Linguistics TBC Professor R Ogden Professor P Sells
Medieval Studies Dr J Nuechterlein Professor L Mooney Dr J Nuechterlein
Music

Dr D March (for undergraduate)
TBC (for MA Taught) 

Dr C Laws Dr T Simaku
Philosophy Dr B Lee Dr M Leng

Contact for PGT matters - Dr O Hulatt
Contact for PGR matters - Professor G Currie

Theatre, Film and Television Mr S van der Borgh
Professor D Barnett Dr K Gorton

Sciences

DepartmentTeachingResearchGraduate
Biology Dr J Moir (Chair of Undergraduate Studies Board) Professor J Potts              Dr P Genever
(Deputy - Dr L Caves)
Chemistry Dr N Lowe (also Director of Teaching and Learning) Professor L Carpenter Prof Fred Antson
Computer Science Dr S O'Keefe Professor R Paige

Dr D Kolovos (PGR, Chair of Research Student Committee)

Electronic Engineering
Dr D Pearce Dr D Halliday Dr D Chesmore
Environment Dr S Toet Dr R Ashauer Professor R Gehrels
Health Sciences R Allison Professor K Atkin Professor T Lightfoot
Hull York Medical School (HYMS) TBC0 TBC Dr J Seymour
Mathematics Dr S Connor Professor V Beresnevich Dr A Daletskii
Physics Dr C Diget Professor T Gans Dr A Laird
Psychology Professor P Bishop Professor E Meins Dr L Henderson

Social Sciences

DepartmentTeachingResearchGraduate
Economics Dr F Iacone Dr J Swaffield Professor E Tominey
Education Dr P Nash (undergraduate)   Professor R Klassen                    Professor V Sundaram
The York Law School Professor S Slorach Professor J Steele

Dr S Wilson

The York Management School

Dr Kevin Tennent (for Undergraduate) 
Dr Adriana Cornea-Madeira (for Postgraduate)

Professor Jacco Thijssen Dr Alison Glaister
PPE tbc tbc Professor M Qizilbash
Politics Professor A Drew Professor T Heron Dr L Clegg (PGR)
Dr J Buller (PGT)
SPSW N/A Professor P Dwyer Dr C Snell
Sociology Professor J Latimer Professor N Brown Dr S Beynon-Jones