Privacy Notice for Research Impact Evidence Collection

This privacy notice is for individuals providing the University of York with evidence of research impact. In many circumstances, impact evidence will not include personal data, but in those circumstances where personal data is provided, this document sets out the ways in which the University of York gathers, uses, stores and shares your data. It also sets out how long we keep your data and what rights you have in relation to your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purposes of this privacy notice, University of York is the Data Controller as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our entry can be found here. Our registration number is: Z4855807.    

Where do we get your data from?

The data in most cases will be provided directly by the data subjects. However, in some cases the data will come from publicly available sources.

What data do we have?

We collect personal data for the purposes of providing evidence of impact deriving from research conducted at the University of York. Data may include:

Name, organisation, job title, email address and contact details, the nature of the individual’s interaction with the University of York and the evidence to corroborate the impact of the research. The latter may include testimonial letters, emails and/or feedback forms after events.

How do we use your data and what is our legal basis for processing?

We will use the data to record and assess the effectiveness of our research impact; we will also use the data to inform the University’s submission to the Research Excellence Framework 2021 (REF2021) https://www.ref.ac.uk/.

 In line with our charter which states that we advance learning and knowledge by teaching and research, the University processes personal data for research purposes under Article 6 (1) (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), i.e. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. Due to the close nature of the relationship between research and research impact, public task is also the legal basis for the University for processing personal data relating to research impact.

Who do we share your data with?

This information will be processed within the University and may be shared with Research England (RE), the body conducting REF 2021. RE is part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) and under this arrangement UKRI has the role of “data controller” for personal data submitted to the REF. Any personal data submitted by Universities to REF 2021 will be collected, stored and processed in accordance with current data protection legislation (see  https://www.ref.ac.uk/guidance/data-management-guidance/model-ref-data-collection-statements-for-heis/ and paragraphs 98-99 in Guidance on Submission https://www.ref.ac.uk/publications/guidance-on-submissions-201901/.) The University of York will not share your information externally for any other purposes without your consent unless exceptional circumstances apply.

 The results of REF 2021 will be published by UKRI in December 2021 and will be made available online. Published information is likely to include textual information including impact case studies in which you may be referenced. Your name, job title and organisation may be included in this textual information. Other personal details will normally be removed. For further information, see https://www.ref.ac.uk/guidance/data-management-guidance/model-ref-data-collection-statements-for-heis/.

How do we keep your data secure?

The University takes information security extremely seriously and has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data. Access to information is restricted on a need-to-know basis and security arrangements are regularly reviewed to ensure their continued suitability. For further information see, https://www.york.ac.uk/it-services/security/.

How do we transfer your data safely internationally?

In certain circumstances, it is necessary to transfer your Personal Data (including Special Category Data) outside the European Economic Area. In respect of such transfers, the University will comply with our obligations under Data Protection Law and ensure an adequate level of protection for all transferred data. 

 

How long will we keep your data?

The University will retain your data in line with legal requirements or where there is a business need. Retention timeframes will be determined in line with the University’s Records Retention Schedule.

What rights do you have in relation to your data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right of access to your data, a right to rectification, erasure (in certain circumstances), restriction, objection or portability (in certain circumstances). You also have a right to withdraw consent. For further information see, see https://www.york.ac.uk/records-management/generaldataprotectionregulation/individualsrights/.  

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or concerns about how your data is being processed, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@york.ac.uk

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which the University has handled your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For information on reporting a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, see www.ico.org.uk/concerns.