Student Enquirer Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is for Undergraduate and Postgraduate enquirers who are interested in applying to the University of York and the Hull York Medical School (HYMS). This also includes enquirers who register to attend University events and enquirers who commence an online application form but do not officially submit it.

It sets out the ways in which the University of York gathers, uses, stores and shares your data. It also sets out how long we keep your data and what rights you have in relation to your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purposes of this privacy notice, University of York is the Data Controller as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our entry can be found here. Our registration number is: Z4855807.   

Where do we get your data from?

The organisation collects information about you in a variety of ways. These include:

  • information collected through University online registration and enquiry web forms;
  • information collected through virtual online events;
  • information collected at UK external events;
  • information collected at overseas recruitment events;
  • information collected at Universities and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS) events;
  • information collected through York’s online application form that has not been officially submitted;
  • information collected through any correspondence (phone, email, post)  with an enquirer during the enquiry process;
  • information provided to us by third parties, such as  Higher Ed Partnerships (HEP), International Pathway College (IPC), Kaplan, Hull York Medical School (HYMS) and educational agents.

What data do we have?

Personal data including:

  • your name, address, date of birth and contact details, including email address and telephone number, school;

Special category data e.g. if you require additional support at an event e.g. wheelchair access or communication support.

If you commence a postgraduate online application form and do not officially submit it, we may also hold personal data including:

  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and education providers; 
  • information about your entitlement to study in the UK, if you are required to provide it;
  • previous immigration history, including copies of previous visas, if you are required to provide it;
  • proof of identity documents.

Special category data including information about disability, health, gender identity, ethnicity and racial origin.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

The University needs to process personal data during the enquiry process and keep records of that correspondence. Processing data from enquirers allows the organisation to manage the registration of University events (either on campus or virtual) and provide information to enquirer’s regarding the admissions process, suitability for a program of study and to decide to whom to offer a program of study.

 Typically, data will be processed:

  • on the grounds of contractual requirement or to take steps to enter into a contract with you e.g. to offer you a place on a programme of study at the University or a place at a University open day;
  • because it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (for information on our public task see our function as set out in our charter which can be found here);
  • because you have given us your consent or, in the case of special category data, your explicit consent. 

How do we use your data?

The University may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to enable effective communication with you regarding your enquiry;
  • to enable effective communication with you if you have registered to attend a University event (e.g. an open day);
  • to tell you about the University, the city and the experience of studying here and to make you aware of relevant upcoming events;
  • to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Who do we share your data with?

The University may share your data with:

  • Hull York Medical School (HYMS), Higher Ed Partners (HEP) and educational agents;
  • third parties that process data on behalf of the University to support it in fulfilling its obligations and responsibilities to and relationship with you (e.g. software and system providers) including; Qualtrics, Formstack, Dynamics 365, ClickDimensions and Dotmailer.

How do we keep your data secure?

The University takes information security extremely seriously and has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data and special category data. Access to information is restricted on a need-to-know basis and security arrangements are regularly reviewed to ensure their continued suitability. For further information please see, https://www.york.ac.uk/it-services/security/.  

How do we transfer your data safely internationally?

In certain circumstances, it is necessary to transfer your Personal Data (including Special Category Data) outside the European Economic Area. In respect of such transfers, the University will comply with our obligations under Data Protection Law and ensure an adequate level of protection for all transferred data.  

How long will we keep your data?

The University will retain your data in line with legal requirements or where there is a business need. Retention timeframes will be determined in line with the University’s Records Retention Schedule.

What rights do you have in relation to your data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right of access to your data, a right to rectification, erasure (in certain circumstances), restriction, objection or portability (in certain circumstances). You also have a right to withdraw consent. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, for admissions queries please contact admissions-liaison@york.ac.uk, for international questions please contact international@york.ac.uk and for EU questions please contact eu-enquiries@york.ac.uk. For all other requests, please see https://www.york.ac.uk/records-management/dp/individualsrights/

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or concerns about how your data is being processed, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@york.ac.uk.

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which the University has handled your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For information on reporting a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, please see www.ico.org.uk/concerns.