Accessibility statement

Departmental prizes

Awards and prizes for achievement within the department and the University.

Staff awards, prizes, and fellowships

YearRecipientAward
2017 Prof Andy Young 45th Bartlett Lecturer, Experimental Psychology Society
2016 Prof Beth Jefferies Vice Chancellor's Teaching Award, University of York
2016 Prof Alan Baddeley Major Advancement in Psychological Science Prize. International Union of Psychological Science
2016 Dr Daniel Baker David Marr Medal, Applied Vision Association
2016 Dr Jane Clarbour Highly Commended Paper, Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence
2015 Dr Aidan Horner Cermak Award, Memory Disorders Research Society
2015 Dr Gavin Phillips Inspirational Lecturer, University of York
2014 Dr Katie Slocombe Distinguished Scientific Award for Early Career Contribution to Psychology in the area of animal learning and behavior, comparative, American Psychological Association (APA)
2014 Dr Katie Slocombe PhD Supervisor of the Year Highly Commended Award, White Rose Social Sciences Doctoral Training Centre (University of York, Leeds and Sheffield)
2014 Prof Peter Venables Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Contributions to Psychological Knowledge, British Psychological Society
2014 Prof Quentin Summerfield Outstanding Feedback, University of York
2014 Prof Alex Wade Innovative use of Technology, University of York
2014 Prof Tim Andrews & Prof Andy Young Cognitive Psychology Award, British Psychological Society
2013 Prof Andy Young Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Contributions to Psychological Knowledge, British Psychological Society
2013 Dr Katie Slocombe York University Student Union Excellence in Teaching and Supervision Award for Promoting Employability (2013), University of York
2013 Dr Aidan Horner 2nd Frith Prize, Experimental Psychology Society
2012 Prof Mike Burton Mid-Career Award, Experimental Psychology Society
2012 Prof Alan Baddeley Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Contributions to Psychological Knowledge, British Psychological Society
2012 Prof Peter Thompson Award for Distinguished Contributions to Psychology Education, British Psychological Society
2012 Dr Catherine Preston Best Illusion of the Year 1st Prize, The Neural Correlate Society
2012 Peter Thompson British Psychological Society Award for Excellence in Psychology Education
2012 Alan Baddeley British Psychological Society Lifetime Achievement Award
2012 Kyriaki Mikellidou Vice-Chancellor's Teaching Award
2011 Prof Gary Green Vice-Chancellor's Gold Award for Outstanding Acheivement, University of York
2010 Maggie Snowling Distinguished Scientific Contributions Award - awarded by the Society for the Scientific Study of Reading
2010 Beth Jefferies Cortex Prize awarded by the Federation of European Societies of Neuropsychology (ESN) for "the best scientific output of European based neuropsychologists within 7 years from their PhD"
2010 Annelies Vredeveldt Vice-Chancellor's Teaching Award
2009 Katie Slocombe Vice Chancellor's Teaching Award
2009 Baddeley, Alan British Psychological Society Book Prize for Working Memory, Thought and Action
2009 Katie Slocombe Comenius Early Career Psychologist Award by the European Federation of Psychologists Associations (EFPA)
2009 Katie Slocombe British Science Association Charles Darwin Award Lecture
2008 Beth Jefferies Elizabeth Warrington Prize awarded by the British Neuropsychological Society
2007 Peter Thompson National Teaching Fellow 
2007 Rob Stone Vice Chancellor's Teaching Award
2006 Peter Thompson Vice Chancellor's Teaching Award
2006 Katie Slocombe BPS Award for Outstanding Doctoral Research Contributions to Psychology
2006 Peter Thompson Vice-Chancellor's Teaching Award
2006 Peter Thompson National Teaching Fellowship
2005 Quentin Summerfield The American Auditory Society's Editor's Award for Outstanding Research in Audiology and the Hearing Sciences
2003 Quentin Summerfield The American Auditory Society's Editor's Award for Outstanding Research in Audiology and the Hearing Sciences
2003 Graham Hitch BPS Presidents' Award for Distinguished Contribution to Psychological Knowledge

UG First year

Alice MacLennan Prize

For outstanding achievement in the first year of the undergraduate programme

YearRecipient
2014 - 2015 Liam Burnell
2013 - 2014 Katherine Needham
2012 - 2013 Ying Yi Kristie Wong
2011 - 2012 Dafni Krystallidou
2010 - 2011 Zhihui Sim
2009 - 2010 Emily Reeves
2008 - 2009 Kirsty Patterson
2007 - 2008 Katie Byron
2006 - 2007 Philip Smith
2005 - 2006 Wee Zi Tan
2004 - 2005 Paul Briley
2003 - 2004 Catherine Senior
2002 - 2003 Sian Hopkins
2001 - 2002 Lucy Pearson
2000 - 2001 Natalie Clarke

UG Final year

BPS Research Prize

For best undergraduate performance in the final year.

YearRecipient
2015 Rebecca Kitching
2014 Martha Pearson
2013 Nora Blum
2012 Elena Gross
2011 Kim-Long Tang-Wright
2010 Larissa Bishop
2009 Joanne Eaves
2008 Hannah Clilverd
2007 Rachel Buckley
2006 Louise Randon

Departmental Project Prize

This is an annual prize for the best project of the year in the fields of perception, learning and memory, worth £250. The recipient of this prize is determined by the external examiners.

YearRecipient
2015 Rebecca Kitching
2014 Dafni Krystallidou 
2013 Richard Vernon

Microsoft Research Project Prize

This is an annual prize for the best project of the year in the fields of perception, learning and memory, worth £250. The recipient of this prize is determined by the external examiners. 2012 was the last year the Microsoft Prizes were awarded to final year students.

YearRecipient
2012 Elena Gross 
2011 Dea Nielsen
2010 Natalie Frith
2009 Michelle Mynett
2008 Nicholas Arthur
2007 Michael Nixon
2006 Sam Mathias

EPS Prize

A national competition for best undergraduate project undertaken in a UK Psychology Department  

YearRecipient
2010 Adele Goman
2008 Paul Briley
2006 Hui Minn Cha
2002 Anna Collins

PhD

KM Stott Prize

For best thesis in Psychology

YearRecipient
2012 - 2013

Katie Wheat

2011 - 2012

Sam Mathias

2010 - 2011

Rosemary Lovett
Jakke Tamminen

2009 - 2010 Debbie Gooch
Padraig Kitterick
2008 - 2009 Anna Wilkinson
2007 - 2008 Chris Longmore
2006 - 2007 Hannah Nash
2005 - 2006 Paula Stacey
2004 - 2005 Paula Clarke
Rona Russell
2003 - 2004 Isobel Santos
2002 - 2003 Benjamin Dyson
2001 - 2002 Julia Carroll
2000 - 2001 Catherine Marshall
Andrew Sach

Challenge trophy

Departmental Challenge trophy

YearFootballNetballRoundersOverall
2011 - 2012 staff staff staff staff
2010 - 2011 students      
2009 - 2010 students staff staff
 
staff
2008 - 2009 students staff students students
2007 - 2008 staff staff staff staff

 

winner and losing captains

Students win the rounders

Related information

trophy  from cc