Sponsors and teams

Sponsors

The initial development of SHAP was made possible though generous sponsorship by the following industrial, educational and charitable organisations:

AEA Technology

Pilkington

British Nuclear Fuels

The Salters Company

British Telecom

Smiths Industries

Tata Steel Europe (formerly Corus)

UK Steel Education Programme

Esso UK

University of York

The Horners Company

Urenco

SHAP continues to benefit from sponsorship by the Salters and Horners companies, which fund the work of the Project Office and make awards to SHAP students and teachers, and by Corus UK, which co-sponsors the SHAP awards. Please click the links in the table above for more information about these three major sponsors.

Course team for the initial development

Team members are listed with their place of work at the time of development

Jonathan Allday

The King’s School, Canterbury

Chris Butlin

University of York

Andy Butlin

York College

Steve Cobb

Tadcaster Grammar School

Tony Connell

Wliberforce College, Hull

Howard Darwin

John Leggott College, Scunthorpe

Nick Fisher

Rugby School

Alasdair Kennedy

Rugby School

Bob Kibble

University of Edinburgh

Maureen Maybank

Argyll

Averil Macdonald

University of Reading

David Neal

John Leggott College, Scunthorpe

Nancy Newton

University of York

Kerry Parker

Sheffield College

David Sang

Bognor Regis

Tony Sherborne

Sheffield Hallam University

Richard Skelding

Epic Multimedia Group plc

Elizabeth Swinbank

University of York

Carol Tear

York

David Waddington

University of York

Nigel Wallis

York

 

Advisory Committee for the initial development

Prof Frank Close

CERN, Geneva

Prof Cyril Hilsum FRS

Unilever and University College London

Prof Sir Derek Roberts FRS

University College London

Prof Robin Millar

University of York

 

Course team for the 2008 revision

Team members are listed with their place of work at the time of development

Bryan Berry

Science Learning Centre South West

Steven Chapman

Institute of Education, London

Nick Fisher

Rugby School

Frances Green

Watford Girls’ Grammar School

Greg Hughes

de Ferrers College, Staffs

Neil Jaques

Bancroft’s School, Essex

Paul Lee

Franklin College, Lincs

Graham Meredith

Gloucester

Robin Millar

University of York

Chris Pambou

City & Islington College, London

Sandy Stephens

The Lady Eleanor Holles School, Middx

Wendy Swarbrick

Lancing College, Sussex

Elizabeth Swinbank

University of York

David Swinscoe

City & Islington College, London

Carol Tear

York

Clare Thomson

Institute of Physics

Sandra Wilmott

University of York


Last Updated: April 19, 2012 | Joanna MacDonald joanna.macdonald@york.ac.uk

Back to the Top