Events archive

Refugium: Time, Stone, Voice and Sound

Saturday 26 August 2017

A site-specific landscape composition created by Jon Hughes (Music), and Ben Elliott and Mark Edmonds (Archaeology) uses sound to explore the rich and long history of Creswell Crags.

Viol Concert and Showcase

Thursday 11 June 2015

University of York Consort of Viols

Research Seminar

Wednesday 10 June 2015

Dr Kate Kennedy (University of Cambridge)

Preparing for music college auditions

Wednesday 10 June 2015

Victoria Bernath and Emily Worthington

Characterisation: creating a role

Tuesday 9 June 2015

Susan Young

Composition workshop

Tuesday 9 June 2015

Peter Sheppard Skaerved

Musical instruments and friction: ideas for thinking historically

Wednesday 3 June 2015

Professor Rachel Beckles Willson (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Listening Class

Wednesday 3 June 2015

Steve Watts

Composition seminar

Tuesday 2 June 2015

Gallois Anderson de Saram

Performance Class: Exploring Groove

Tuesday 2 June 2015

Steve Watts

Research Seminar

Wednesday 27 May 2015

PhD students

Improvisation class for voices and instruments

Wednesday 27 May 2015

Jean-Charles François

Performance class

Tuesday 26 May 2015

Anna Goldbeck-Wood

Music, Health and Wellbeing: Ethnography, Ethics, and ‘Good Musicking’

Wednesday 13 May 2015

Tia DeNora (University of Exeter) and Gary Ansdell (Nordoff Robbins)

Performance class for instrumental recitalists

Wednesday 13 May 2015

John Stringer

Performance class for vocal recitalists

Tuesday 12 May 2015

Peter Seymour

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 12 May 2015

Clement Power

Daniel Tones and Owen Underhill

Friday 8 May 2015

A recital of new music for percussion and piano

Transmission: the art of communicating science

Wednesday 6 May 2015

Becs Andrews, Jon Hughes, Mike Brockhurst (Biology), C2D2

Introduction to Mindfulness for Musicians

Wednesday 6 May 2015

Eliza McCarthy

Performance class for instrumental recitalists

Wednesday 6 May 2015

John Stringer

Performance class for vocal recitalists

Tuesday 5 May 2015

Peter Seymour

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 5 May 2015

Arlene Sierra

Julie Parker and Richard Solomons

Wednesday 29 April 2015

Julie Parker and Richard Solomons

Performance class for instrumental recitalists

Wednesday 29 April 2015

Martin Suckling

Judith Weir in conversation with Roger Marsh

Tuesday 28 April 2015

Judith Weir

Performance class for vocal recitalists

Tuesday 28 April 2015

Peter Seymour

Saxophone workshop

Tuesday 28 April 2015

Phil Dwyer

Guitar workshop

Monday 27 April 2015

Ian Watt

Movements and Shakers: Complexity to simplicity and back again

Wednesday 22 April 2015

Richard Powell & Martin Scheuregger

Censoring creativity from Plato to Bach

Wednesday 22 April 2015

Dr Stephen Rose (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Performance class for piano recitalists

Wednesday 22 April 2015

Peter Seymour

Vocal performance class

Tuesday 21 April 2015

Richard Jackson

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 21 April 2015

Param Vir

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 14 April 2015

Sungji Hong

Dharambir Singh (sitar), Kaviraj Singh (santoor/tabla/vox), Julian Argüelles (saxophone)

Thursday 12 March 2015

Dharambir Singh, Kaviraj Singh and Julian Argüelles return to workshop pieces composed in response to Week 3's workshop

Auditions workshop

Tuesday 10 March 2015

Dr Helena Daffern

Migration and the Jewish archive: Russian synagogue music in the Cape of Good Hope

Wednesday 4 March 2015

Stephen Muir (University of Leeds)

Enhancing Performance

Wednesday 4 March 2015

Karen O'Connor

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 3 March 2015

Anna Myatt

'Touch tales': Katharina Arnold and James Whittle

Tuesday 3 March 2015

Performance and seminar

Spring Postgraduate Forum 2015

Tuesday 24 February 2015

Postgraduate students present papers, workshops and seminars

An introduction to recitative for string players

Monday 23 February 2015

Tim Smedley

Praying for a safe delivery: Mary Tudor, Thomas Tallis and the Chronology of Tudor Music

Wednesday 18 February 2015

Magnus Williamson (University of Newcastle)

Conducting class

Wednesday 18 February 2015

Dr John Stringer

Composition seminar

Tuesday 17 February 2015

Dr Kjartan Olafsson (The Iceland Academy of Arts)

Dowland’s Den: Performance class

Tuesday 17 February 2015

Emma Kirkby and Jacob Heringman

Composition seminar and recital

Tuesday 10 February 2015

Andrew Hamilton (composer) Juliet Fraser (soprano) Maxime Echardour (percussion)

Early British Rhythm Clubs: Ideals and Realities

Wednesday 4 February 2015

Catherine Tackley (Open University)

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 3 February 2015

Roger Marsh

Composition workshop

Tuesday 3 February 2015

Quatuor Diotima

Workshop with the Elliot Gavin Trio

Wednesday 28 January 2015

Elliot Gavin Trio

Vocal class

Tuesday 27 January 2015

Richard Jackson

Composition seminar

Tuesday 27 January 2015

Hyun-Sue Chung (Korea)

'Sea of Blood': A Night at the North Korean Opera

Wednesday 21 January 2015

Professor Keith Howard (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London)

Instrumental class featuring spring recitalists

Wednesday 21 January 2015

Dr John Stringer

Piano masterclass

Wednesday 21 January 2015

Roy Howat

Vocal class featuring spring recitalists

Tuesday 20 January 2015

Prof. Peter Seymour

Composition seminar

Tuesday 20 January 2015

Dharambir Singh (sitar), Kaviraj Singh (santoor/tabla/vox), and Julian Argüelles (saxophone)

The Musicology of Record Production: or how to use theory to make better recordings

Wednesday 14 January 2015

Dr Simon Zagorski-Thomas (London College of Music, University of West London)

Instrumentation teaching class

Wednesday 14 January 2015

Dr Liz Haddon

Vocal Class featuring spring recitalists

Tuesday 13 January 2015

Prof. Peter Seymour

Composition seminar

Tuesday 13 January 2015

Martin Suckling

Digging the earth, planting the garden: reduction and proliferation in two recent canon cycles

Tuesday 2 December 2014

James Weeks (Guildhall School of Music & Drama)

Vocal masterclass

Wednesday 26 November 2014

Led by Jason Darnell

The Textility of Live Coding

Wednesday 26 November 2014

Dr Alex McLean (University of Leeds)

String masterclass

Wednesday 26 November 2014

Led by Tim Smedley

Poetics in Contemporary Composition

Tuesday 25 November 2014

Richard Causton (University of Cambridge)

Cuban improvisation class

Friday 21 November 2014

Led by Sue Miller

Exploring Acoustics: An improvised music performance

Thursday 20 November 2014

This performance will feature improvised music inspired by Beau Stocker’s research into Eastern African percussion rhythms and exploration of the uses of timbre in percussion performance practices.

Performing Recitative

Tuesday 18 November 2014

Led by Peter Seymour

Aspects of Notation: Presenting Scores and Parts fit for the Performer

Tuesday 18 November 2014

Elaine Gould (Senior New Music Editor, Faber)

Choral directing class

Friday 14 November 2014

Led by Hilary Campbell

Workshop for third year recitalists

Friday 14 November 2014

Led by John Stringer & Liz Haddon

Jazz and Television in Portugal during the New State regime

Wednesday 12 November 2014

Pedro Cravinho (University of Aveiro)

Klezmer class

Wednesday 12 November 2014

Led by Lesley Schatzberger

Vocal Class: Editions and Preparation

Tuesday 11 November 2014

Led by Yvonne Seymour

References, Time, and Silence in Music

Tuesday 11 November 2014

Professor Orlando Jacinto Garcia (Florida International University)

BAPAM Performance class

Tuesday 11 November 2014

Naomi Norton

Music, empathy and cultural understanding

Wednesday 29 October 2014

Professor Eric Clarke (University of Oxford)

'Techniques of Singing' – Vocal class

Tuesday 28 October 2014

Led by Alexander Ashworth

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 28 October 2014

Anderson, Gallois, de Saram workshop

A Climbing Vine Through Concrete: jazz in 1960s apartheid South Africa (CANCELLED)

Wednesday 22 October 2014

Dr Jonathan Eato (University of York)

Piano Masterclass

Wednesday 22 October 2014

Led by Hye-Won Jo

Vocal Health class

Tuesday 21 October 2014

Led by Helena Daffern

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 21 October 2014

Roger Marsh (University of York)

Gospel Workshop

Thursday 16 October 2014

Led by Roger Treece in association with Zamar Gospel Choir

Workshop with Tibetan Monks from Tashi Lhunpo Monastery

Thursday 16 October 2014

Led by Monks from Tashi Lhunpo Monastery

Monteverdi's English Pupil: the Life and Music of Walter Porter (c.1587–1659)

Wednesday 15 October 2014

Prof. Jo Wainwright (University of York)

Conducting Techniques Class

Wednesday 15 October 2014

Led by John Stringer

Vocal masterclass

Tuesday 14 October 2014

Led by Richard Jackson

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 14 October 2014

Martin Scheuregger

Alexander Technique

Thursday 9 October 2014

Led by Julie Parker

Crossing the boundary line: Music and the nation in 1915.

Wednesday 8 October 2014

Bill Brooks (University of York)

Alexander Technique

Wednesday 8 October 2014

Led by Julie Parker

Vocal class

Tuesday 7 October 2014

Led by David Watkin-Holmes

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 7 October 2014

Prof. Bill Brooks

Lecture recital

Saturday 5 July 2014

Hansruedi Zeder (clavichord), Titus Eichenberger (visual arts) and Ulrich Suter (poetry)

Research Seminar

Wednesday 25 June 2014

Victoria Bernath (University of York) / Simone Spagnolo (Trinity Laban)

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 24 June 2014

Christopher Orton

Research Seminar

Wednesday 18 June 2014

Katie Molloy / Chris Mullender

Vocal masterclass

Tuesday 17 June 2014

Adrian Thompson

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 17 June 2014

Christian Mason

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 10 June 2014

Susan Young

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 10 June 2014

Gwyn Pritchard

Remix Workshop

Friday 6 June 2014

Tim Wright

Albarosa: open rehearsal

Thursday 5 June 2014

Albarosa: open rehearsal with Joseph Cullen

Recent Developments in Microtiming as a Compositional Material

Wednesday 4 June 2014

Dr Richard Beaudoin (Harvard University)

Jazz Workshop

Wednesday 4 June 2014

Fat Face Band, led by Matt Postle

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 3 June 2014

Brian Dickie

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 3 June 2014

Sam Hayden (Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance)

Workshop for keyboard-playing recitalists

Thursday 22 May 2014

Nicky Losseff

Research Seminar

Wednesday 21 May 2014

Ian Hoggart / Richard Powell

Instrumental workshop for summer recitalists

Wednesday 21 May 2014

John Stringer

Vocal workshop for summer recitalists

Tuesday 20 May 2014

Robert Hollingworth

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 20 May 2014

Nektarios Rodosthenous (University of York)

Workshop for summer recitalists

Tuesday 20 May 2014

Julian Arguelles

Workshop for summer recitalists

Monday 19 May 2014

Julian Arguelles

Saxophone workshop (talk, workshop and demo)

Monday 19 May 2014

Phil Dwyer C.M.

Creativity in Composition: Pieces, Processes, Performances

Wednesday 14 May 2014

Dr Tom Armstrong (University of Surrey)

Instrumental workshop for summer recitalists

Wednesday 14 May 2014

John Stringer

Vocal workshop for summer recitalists

Tuesday 13 May 2014

Peter Seymour

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 13 May 2014

Camden Reeves (University of Manchester)

From Composed Theatre to the Musicality of Theatre

Wednesday 7 May 2014

Dr David Roesner (University of Kent)

Instrumental workshop for summer string recitalists

Wednesday 7 May 2014

Martin Suckling

Vocal workshop for summer recitalists

Tuesday 6 May 2014

Robert Hollingworth

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 6 May 2014

Daniel Lo (University of York)

Living Electronic Music

Wednesday 30 April 2014

Professor Simon Emmerson (De Montfort University)

Instrumental workshop for summer recitalists

Wednesday 30 April 2014

John Stringer

Vocal Workshop for summer recitalists

Tuesday 29 April 2014

Robert Hollingworth

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 29 April 2014

Roger Marsh (University of York)

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 11 March 2014

Philip Cashian (Royal Academy of Music)

Producing and Creating Music for Recording

Wednesday 5 March 2014

Craig Leon (Composer, arranger, producer)

Vocal workshop: Laryngeal manipulation

Tuesday 4 March 2014

Jacob Lieberman

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 4 March 2014

Thomas Simaku (University of York)

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 25 February 2014

Rachel Wilkinson

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 25 February 2014

Stef Conner

DJing: The art of playing other people's music?

Wednesday 19 February 2014

Jez Wells

Vocal workshop on staging song

Tuesday 18 February 2014

Bill Brooks

Composition seminar

Tuesday 18 February 2014

David Lancaster

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 11 February 2014

Quatuor Diotima workshops

Focal Dystonia

Wednesday 5 February 2014

Colin Elsworth

Vocal workshop – Anthems

Tuesday 4 February 2014

William Hunt

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 4 February 2014

Jonathan Brigg

Audition skills

Tuesday 28 January 2014

Helen Daffern

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 28 January 2014

Student seminars: including Chang Seok Choi and James Williamson

Coaching for spring recitalists

Friday 24 January 2014

Robert Hollingworth

Alexander Technique workshop

Wednesday 22 January 2014

Julie Parker

Coaching for spring recitalists

Wednesday 22 January 2014

Martin Suckling

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 21 January 2014

Richard Jackson

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 21 January 2014

Professor Changjun Xu (Tianjin University)

Musical taste and the social power of algorithms

Wednesday 15 January 2014

David Beer (University of York, Dept. of Sociology)

Coaching for spring recitalists

Wednesday 15 January 2014

John Stringer

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 14 January 2014

Robert Hollingworth

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 14 January 2014

Jeremy Thurlow (Cambridge) and Peter Sheppard Skaerved (Royal Academy)

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 3 December 2013

Martin Suckling (University of York)

Visualising music for mobile devices: Björk’s Biophilia

Wednesday 27 November 2013

Professor Nicola Dibben (University of Sheffield)

Social media: tools for promotion

Wednesday 27 November 2013

Ned Potter

Vocal masterclass

Tuesday 26 November 2013

Sally Bruce-Payne

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 26 November 2013

Richard Whalley (University of Manchester)

Reconstructing Shakespeare’s Songbook

Wednesday 20 November 2013

Professor Ross W. Duffin (Case Western Reserve University)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 20 November 2013

Max Garrard

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 19 November 2013

Susan Young

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 19 November 2013

Luke Styles (Glyndebourne Young Composer in Residence)

What they don't teach you at University: the true secrets of success in the music business

Wednesday 13 November 2013

Dr David Patmore (University of Sheffield)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 13 November 2013

Max Garrard

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 12 November 2013

Alexander Ashworth

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 12 November 2013

Sarah Carvalho (Aveiro University, Portugal)

Musical Hypnosis: Sound and Selfhood from Mesmer to Brainwashing

Wednesday 30 October 2013

Dr James Kennaway (University of Newcastle)

String Masterclass

Wednesday 30 October 2013

Lucy Russell

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 29 October 2013

Robert Hollingworth

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 29 October 2013

Christopher Fox (Brunel University)

Albert Giraud’s Pierrot Lunaire

Wednesday 23 October 2013

Professor Roger Marsh (Department of Music, University of York)

Conducting techniques workshop

Wednesday 23 October 2013

Dr John Stringer

Musical theatre workshop

Tuesday 22 October 2013

Professor Bill Brooks

Encounters in the Republic of Heaven

Tuesday 22 October 2013

Trevor Wishart

Piano Masterclass

Thursday 17 October 2013

Danny Driver

Vocal workshop: Editions & Preparation

Tuesday 15 October 2013

Yvonne Seymour

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 15 October 2013

Short Student Presentations 2

Memory and Make Believe: the Ian Bruce Huntley Archive

Wednesday 9 October 2013

Dr Jonathan Eato (Department of Music, University of York)

Alexander Technique workshop

Wednesday 9 October 2013

Julie Parker

Vocal health workshop

Tuesday 8 October 2013

Helena Daffern

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 8 October 2013

Short Student Presentations 1

Victorian Legacy and the Violist in 1901

Wednesday 26 June 2013

Vic Bernath (Department of Music, University of York)

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 25 June 2013

Joseph Houston

Imposed or Embraced: A Composer’s Reflection on Chineseness

Wednesday 19 June 2013

Professor Hing-yan Chan (University of Hong Kong)

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 18 June 2013

Rymer Auditorium

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 18 June 2013

juice

In re: Experimental analysis

Wednesday 12 June 2013

Professor Bill Brooks (Department of Music, University of York)

Thai Pi Phat music workshop

Wednesday 12 June 2013

David Hammond

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 11 June 2013

Martin Scheuregger

Choral Directing workshop

Tuesday 11 June 2013

Robert Hollingworth

Conducting workshop

Wednesday 5 June 2013

John Stringer

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 4 June 2013

Chris Mullender/Ji-Sung Yang

Music Theatre workshop

Tuesday 4 June 2013

Morag Galloway

The Composer’s Voice in Peace and Politics

Wednesday 22 May 2013

Tony Britten (Director of Benjamin Britten – Peace and Conflict, 2013)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 22 May 2013

John Stringer

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 21 May 2013

Alex Ashworth

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 21 May 2013

Patrick Nunn (Royal Academy of Music)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 15 May 2013

Nicky Losseff

Music-Mindedness: Discovering a new component of personality

Wednesday 15 May 2013

Dr Marcel Zentner (Department of Psychology, University of York)

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 14 May 2013

Peter Seymour

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 14 May 2013

Benjamin Gait/Christopher Leedham

Musical taste and the social power of algorithms

Wednesday 8 May 2013

David Beer (Dept of Sociology, University of York)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 8 May 2013

Martin Suckling

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 7 May 2013

Peter Seymour

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 7 May 2013

Trevor Wishart

Indonesian Dance workshop

Friday 3 May 2013

Ni Madé Pujawati

A Labour of Trust: Working (at) Ensemble Interaction

Wednesday 1 May 2013

Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 1 May 2013

Martin Suckling

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 30 April 2013

Peter Seymour

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 30 April 2013

Nicola LeFanu

South African Jazz Cultures Discussion Day

Saturday 20 April 2013

An interdisciplinary forum structured around five presentations and a round table. Contributions from academics (Eato, Pyper), filmmakers (Kaganof), heritage practitioners (Temple, Huntley), musicians (Abdul-Rahim, Brubeck, Moholo-Moholo), and Hazel Miller of Ogun Records will invite discussion on a range of issues broadly framed by the idea of South African jazz cultures.

Handel under Attack: Operatic Rivalry in London's 1733-34 Season

Wednesday 13 March 2013

Dr Graham Cummings (University of Huddersfield)

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 12 March 2013

Mhairi Lawson

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 12 March 2013

Larry Goves

Research seminar

Wednesday 6 March 2013

Professor Andrew Kirkman (University of Birmingham)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 6 March 2013

Pamela Thorby

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 5 March 2013

juice

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 5 March 2013

juice workshop

A Dramaturgy of Sound: Towards an Aesthetic Approach

Wednesday 27 February 2013

Dr Caroline Wilkins (Brunel University)

Marketing Yourself as a Musician

Wednesday 27 February 2013

Melanie Paris

Sound Theatre workshop

Tuesday 26 February 2013

Caroline Wilkins

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 26 February 2013

Sound Theatre workshop

Scripts and Songs from the World War II Jewish Ghetto at Theresienstadt

Wednesday 20 February 2013

Dr Lisa Peschel (Department of Theatre, Film and Television, University of York)

Chamber group coaching

Wednesday 20 February 2013

Quatuor Diotima

Lute song workshop

Tuesday 19 February 2013

Jacob Herringman

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 19 February 2013

Quatuor Diotima workshop

Findings from Interdisciplinary Research on the Music Masterclass

Wednesday 6 February 2013

Dr Darren Reed (Department of Sociology, University of York), Dr Beatrice Szczepek Reed (Department of Education, University of York), Liz Haddon (Department of Music, University of York)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 6 February 2013

Sarah Markham

Music Theatre workshop

Tuesday 5 February 2013

David Watkin-Holmes

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 5 February 2013

Emily Howard

2013: Benjamin Britten and British Music Today

Wednesday 30 January 2013

Professor Arnold Whittall (King's College London)

Piano masterclass and talk

Wednesday 30 January 2013

Andrew Snedden

Vocal masterclass

Tuesday 29 January 2013

Paul Plummer

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 29 January 2013

Jane Chapman (harpsichord & electronics)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 23 January 2013

Martin Suckling

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 22 January 2013

Peter Seymour

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 22 January 2013

Des Clarke and Chang Seok Choi

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 16 January 2013

Martin Suckling

Alexander Technique workshop

Wednesday 16 January 2013

Julie Parker and Mary Greene

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 15 January 2013

Peter Seymour

Composition Seminar

Tuesday 15 January 2013

David Lancaster and David Power

Research Seminar

Wednesday 12 December 2012

Ricardo Alvarez & Teresa Winter (University of York)

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 11 December 2012

Jon Hughes (PhD student)

Lecture/Recital: 'The Piano Music of Robert Helps'

Wednesday 5 December 2012

Dharshini Tambiah (University of York)

Piano workshop

Wednesday 5 December 2012

Sarah Beth Briggs

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 4 December 2012

Yvonne Seymour

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 4 December 2012

Prof. Bill Brooks

Research Seminar: 'Old, wise and furiously heretical: Women and music after 50'

Wednesday 28 November 2012

Sophie Fuller (Trinity Laban Conservertoire of Music & Dance)

Human beatbox workshop

Tuesday 27 November 2012

Majiker

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 27 November 2012

Jon Brigg (PhD student)

Research Seminar: 'Rhythm Changes: place and the ‘cold commodities’ of European jazz'

Wednesday 21 November 2012

Tony Whyton (University of Salford)

Conducting techniques

Wednesday 21 November 2012

John Stringer

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 20 November 2012

Richard Jackson

Getting Nowhere – Day 4

Saturday 17 November 2012

Day 4 of the Getting Nowhere Cage centenary conference

Getting Nowhere – Day 3

Friday 16 November 2012

Day 3 of the Getting Nowhere Cage centenary conference

Getting Nowhere – Day 2

Thursday 15 November 2012

Day 2 of the Getting Nowhere Cage centenary conference

Getting Nowhere – Day 1

Wednesday 14 November 2012

Day 1 of the Getting Nowhere John Cage centenary conference

Research Seminar: 'Tallis in Wonderland'

Wednesday 7 November 2012

Robert Hollingworth (University of York)

Body Percussion Workshop

Wednesday 7 November 2012

Donna Smith

Alexander Technique for Musicians

Wednesday 7 November 2012

Julie Parker and Mary Greene

Alexander Technique for Musicians

Wednesday 7 November 2012

Julie Parker and Mary Greene

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 6 November 2012

Robert Hollingworth

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 6 November 2012

Gavin Bryars

Research Seminar

Wednesday 31 October 2012

Jingdi Li & Andrew Passmore (University of York)

Chamber music workshop

Wednesday 31 October 2012

Laurence Perkins

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 30 October 2012

Juice vocal ensemble

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 30 October 2012

Juice Trio: presentation and call for pieces

Research Seminar: 'Stravinsky in Exile'

Wednesday 24 October 2012

Jonathan Cross (University of Oxford)

African drumming workshop

Wednesday 24 October 2012

Jon Ward

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 23 October 2012

Helena Daffern

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 23 October 2012

Daniel Asia (Professor of Composition at the University of Arizona, Tucson, USA)

Research Seminar: 'Local/National: Yorkshire Musical Festivals as British Musical History'

Wednesday 17 October 2012

Charles McGuire (Oberlin College Conservatory of Music)

Dalcroze Eurythmics Workshop

Wednesday 17 October 2012

Helen Dawson

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 16 October 2012

Introductions: who people are and what they do

String workshop

Friday 12 October 2012

Lucy Baker

Postgraduate Students' Forum

Wednesday 10 October 2012

The Postgraduate Students’ Forum showcase of some of the work by research students from the Department of Music at the University of York. A chance for new and current students to meet.

MA Recitals (Day 3)

Wednesday 12 September 2012

MA Final Recitals take place in the Department of Music. Free entry, all welcome! The recitals will be also be streamed live on Lyons Live.

MA Recitals (Day 2)

Tuesday 11 September 2012

MA Final Recitals take place in the Department of Music. Free entry, all welcome! The recitals will be also be streamed live on Lyons Live.

MA Recitals (Day 1)

Monday 10 September 2012

MA Final Recitals take place in the Department of Music. Free entry, all welcome! The recitals will be also be streamed live on Lyons Live.

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 26 June 2012

Sarah Watts (bass clarinet workshop)

The Revolutionary Kernel of Reactionary Music

Wednesday 20 June 2012

Dr J.P.E. Harper-Scott (Royal Holloway)

Workshop for string players and chamber ensembles

Wednesday 20 June 2012

Catherine Monk

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 19 June 2012

Juice performs student works

Music Theatre workshop

Tuesday 19 June 2012

Morag Galloway

An overview of Ligeti’s sketches

Wednesday 13 June 2012

Richard Steinitz (University of Huddersfield)

Getting the most out of practice

Wednesday 13 June 2012

Liz Haddon

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 12 June 2012

Graham Bier

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 12 June 2012

Kreutzer Quartet workshops

Alexander Technique

Tuesday 12 June 2012

Alex Farkas

Vocal workshop

Thursday 7 June 2012

Jason Darnell

Composers' Seminar

Wednesday 6 June 2012

Hilary Suckling

Performance and Creativity: Harpsichord as Cultural Microcosm

Wednesday 6 June 2012

Jane Chapman (Royal College of Music)

Harpsichord workshop

Wednesday 6 June 2012

Jane Chapman

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 29 May 2012

Christopher Mullender and Ming Him Chung

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 23 May 2012

Catherine Laws

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 22 May 2012

Peter Seymour

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 22 May 2012

Doug Spaniol (bassoon workshop)

Dreams in Colour

Saturday 19 May 2012

An interdisciplinary performance combining student written composition with elements of dance, art, drama and film.

A Kind of “in-between”: Jazz and Politics in Portugal

Wednesday 16 May 2012

Pedro Cravinho (University of Aveiro)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 16 May 2012

John Stringer

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 15 May 2012

Peter Seymour

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 15 May 2012

Christian Mason

Instrumental workshop for recitalists

Wednesday 9 May 2012

John Stringer

Vocal workshop for recitalists

Tuesday 8 May 2012

Peter Seymour

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 8 May 2012

Christopher Fox

Beyond the Radif: New Forms of Improvisational Practice in Iranian Music 

Wednesday 2 May 2012

Dr Laudan Nooshin (City University)

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 1 May 2012

Angelica Cathariou

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 1 May 2012

Jos Zwaanenburg

Instrumental workshop for recitalists

Tuesday 1 May 2012

Catherine Laws

ANTHEM

Tuesday 27 March 2012

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment joins forces with University Chamber Choir and Baroque Ensemble at the National Centre for Early Music for the celebratory final concert of the OAE's flagship Anthem tour of 11 concerts.

Postgraduate Open Evening

Wednesday 14 March 2012

The Department of Music warmly invite you to the Postgraduate Open Evening on Wednesday 14 March 2012 from 5-7:30 pm.

Vocal Music workshop

Tuesday 13 March 2012

Athanasia D. Kyriakidou

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 13 March 2012

TBA

Filling in the blanks: restoring the pedagogical bassoon works of Julius Weissenborn (1837-1888)

Wednesday 7 March 2012

Dr Doug Spaniol (Butler University/University of York)

Medieval Music workshop

Wednesday 7 March 2012

Nicky Losseff

Vocal Masterclass

Tuesday 6 March 2012

Stephen Varcoe

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 6 March 2012

Sever Tipei (University of Illinois)

Modernism and the Austro-German Tradition: Helmut Lachenmann and Wolfgang Rihm

Wednesday 29 February 2012

Dr Alastair Williams (Keele University)

Instrumental Workshop

Wednesday 29 February 2012

Martin Suckling

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 28 February 2012

Nicola LeFanu

Musical Theatre workshop

Tuesday 28 February 2012

Bill Brooks

Integrating Iranian culture into contemporary sound practice

Wednesday 22 February 2012

Pouya Ehsaei (University of York)

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 21 February 2012

Graham Bier

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 21 February 2012

Thomas Simaku: Sweet and/or Sour? Soliloquy Cycle with Strings Attached

String Masterclasses

Monday 20 February 2012

Paul Barritt

Graduate Students' Forum

Wednesday 15 February 2012

The Spring term’s showcase of some of the work by research students from the Department of Music at the University of York.

Piano masterclass

Tuesday 14 February 2012

Roy Howat

Vocal masterclass

Saturday 11 February 2012

Richard Jackson

Vocal workshop

Friday 10 February 2012

James Gilchrist

Know Where You Are: Kenny Wheeler, the performers’ composer

Wednesday 8 February 2012

Dr Jonathan Eato (University of York)

Piano workshop

Wednesday 8 February 2012

Sarah Beth Briggs

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 7 February 2012

Roger Marsh discusses his two pieces for the ‘de ereprijs’ ensemble

Vocal workshop

Thursday 2 February 2012

Jason Darnell

Chance and Certainty: John Cage’s Cosmos

Wednesday 1 February 2012

Dr Benjamin Piekut (Cornell University)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 1 February 2012

Coaching for wind players with Doug Spaniol

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 31 January 2012

Martin Suckling

The Accidental Serialists, or, the Darmstadt School and how it got that way.

Wednesday 25 January 2012

Martin Iddon (Leeds University)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 25 January 2012

Instrumental workshop 2 led by Dr John Stringer

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 24 January 2012

Yvonne Seymour

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 24 January 2012

Claudia Guerra and Ana Fontecha (PhD students) discuss their recent work

Shibusa: a practice-led collaborative research project

Wednesday 18 January 2012

Monty Adkins (Huddersfield University)

Instrumental workshop

Wednesday 18 January 2012

Instrumental Workshop 1 led by Dr John Stringer

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 17 January 2012

Doug Spaniol

Has Anyone Heard Yakhal’ Inkomo? Listening to the voices of South Africa’s Jazz Community

Wednesday 14 December 2011

Dr Jonathan Eato, University of York

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 13 December 2011

Geoffrey Poole’s music has been performed and broadcast worldwide...

An Introduction to the Renaissance Lute for Guitarists

Tuesday 13 December 2011

Jacob Heringman

Research Seminar

Wednesday 7 December 2011

Masumi Yamamoto, University of York

Vocal Workshop with Louise Gibbs

Tuesday 6 December 2011

Louise is a highly experienced jazz vocalist and voice teacher...

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 6 December 2011

Kate Halsall of duoDort introduces a new project in which 6 composers...

Vocal Master class with Richard Jackson

Monday 5 December 2011

Vocal master class

Kreutzer Quartet Workshops

Monday 5 December 2011

Workshops (all day). Schedule to be announced.

Instrumental Workshop with Zezo Olimpio

Friday 2 December 2011

Zezo’s session will focus on Jazz Ensemble Playing

Vocal Workshop with Rosamund Cole

Tuesday 29 November 2011

This session will focus on Lieder, and Ros will coach 4-6 singers...

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 29 November 2011

Sarah Watts specializes in the performance of new music, and is one half of the duo SCAW with pianist Anthony Clare. She has worked with many composers on new music for her instrument.

OAE workshops

Thursday 24 November 2011

A day of period performance workshops lead by members of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment is the first event in an exciting partnership between the University of York and the OAE.

Piano Masterclass with Danny Driver

Thursday 24 November 2011

In conjunction with his evening concert at 7.30pm on Wednesday 23rd, Danny will lead a masterclass working with student pianists from the Music Department.

Cool Ideology: Miles Davis and Ascenseur pour l’échafaud

Wednesday 23 November 2011

Dr Tom Perchard, Goldsmiths, University of London

Alexander Technique with Mary Greene

Wednesday 23 November 2011

Mary’s session is for any instrumentalist and singer, and will introduce participants to the Alexander Technique...

Vocal Workshop with Helena Daffern

Tuesday 22 November 2011

Helena’s session will focus on auditions, and will give participants tips and information on preparing for vocal auditions, ranging from those for choirs/solos to those for music colleges.

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 22 November 2011

Juliana Hodkinson is a composer and arts writer from the UK, but was for many years based in Denmark after going there to study with Per Nørgård and Hans Abrahamsen.

Iain Ballamy workshop

Friday 11 November 2011

In connection with his concert in the evening, saxophonist Iain Ballamy will be leading a workshop for York Music students.

Instrumental workshop with Geth Griffith

Wednesday 9 November 2011

Geth’s session will introduce you to free improvisation...

Vocal workshop with Rachel Nicholls

Tuesday 8 November 2011

Rachel’s session will focus on the basics of singing in Italian, German, French and English...

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 8 November 2011

Nektarios Rodosthenous

Klezmer workshop with Lesley Schatzberger

Wednesday 2 November 2011

Klezmer has enjoyed a huge surge in popularity over the past 25 years or so, but it's a style of music which barely survived the ravages of war and persecution...

Vocal Workshop led by Yvonne Seymour

Tuesday 1 November 2011

Yvonne teaches singing in the department and at other music departments in the region as well as performing regularly...

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 1 November 2011

Roger Marsh

'Each is at the Centre'...Thoughts on a Cagean View of [Music] History

Wednesday 26 October 2011

Professor David Nicholls, University of Southampton

British Association of Performing Arts Medicine Talk

Wednesday 26 October 2011

Dr Sanchita Farruque from BAPAM, the British Association for Performing Arts Medicine will talk about preventative steps musicians can take to safeguard their physical health...

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 25 October 2011

Vocal Trio in Residence Juice: introduction, performance, and call for scores.

Vocal sessions with Juice

Tuesday 25 October 2011

Juice (‘The 21st century’s answer to the Swingles or the King’s Singers’ The Times) are at the forefront of the UK’s experimental/classical scene, performing new vocal music which draws on classical, world music, jazz, folk, pop, improvisation and theatre...

Conducting Techniques

Wednesday 19 October 2011

John’s session will provide some basic conducting techniques and tips for rehearsal direction for those who may have done little or no conducting and would like to improve their confidence...

Graduate Students' Forum

Wednesday 19 October 2011

This day of events will provide an opportunity for ALL postgraduate students (MA and PhD, new and returning) to meet, get to know each other and share ideas. There will be four sessions during the day, presenting an eclectic mix of research papers, compositions and performances.

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 18 October 2011

Richard teaches and leads masterclasses at various higher education institutions and festivals in the UK and abroad...

Composers' Seminar Introduction

Tuesday 18 October 2011

Introductory session: meeting and exploring

Postgraduate Research Seminar

Wednesday 29 June 2011

Two recently-completed PhD students present their research on the impact of sound-archival work in ethnomusicological settings, followed by an open discussion for all on the later stages of the PhD.

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 28 June 2011

Threads Orchestra

Vocal Workshop on IPA for singers

Tuesday 21 June 2011

Sinead Faherty

Striggio 40-part Mass: From dream to chart-topper

Tuesday 21 June 2011

Robert Hollingworth (I Fagiolini)

Kreutzer Quartet Workshop

Tuesday 21 June 2011

Kreutzer Quartet Workshops including 1pm Lunchtime Concert

Folk Music Workshop

Wednesday 15 June 2011

Michael Jary

BEATBOXING: the Art of Percussive Diction

Tuesday 14 June 2011

Graham Bier

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 14 June 2011

Robert Fokkens

Instrumental Workshop

Wednesday 8 June 2011

Neil Sorrell and Liz Haddon

Gamelan composition in Britain: case studies

Wednesday 8 June 2011

Ginevra House

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 7 June 2011

Charles Kwong and Lourdes Saraiva

Vocal Workshop: Singing and the Body

Tuesday 7 June 2011

Rachel Nicholls

Workshops for recitalists: pianists

Wednesday 25 May 2011

Nicky Losseff

Workshops for recitalists: instrumentalists

Wednesday 25 May 2011

John Stringer

Workshops for recitalist: singers

Tuesday 24 May 2011

Peter Seymour

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 24 May 2011

Jonathan Eato

Workshops for recitalists: pianists

Thursday 19 May 2011

Nicky Losseff

Lute and Continuo Song Workshop

Wednesday 18 May 2011

Jacob Heringman and Robert Toft

Workshops for recitalists: instrumentalists

Wednesday 18 May 2011

John Stringer

Workshops for recitalist: singers

Tuesday 17 May 2011

Peter Seymour

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 17 May 2011

John Jacobs

Workshops for recitalists: pianists

Thursday 12 May 2011

Nicky Losseff

Composers' Seminar - SPECIAL EDITION

Wednesday 11 May 2011

A recital by Panos Demopoulos of all-new works just recorded, followed by a discussion.

Workshops for recitalists: instrumentalists

Wednesday 11 May 2011

Tim Barberwith

Workshops for recitalist: singers

Tuesday 10 May 2011

Peter Seymour

Images of sound, postures and trajectories in music

Tuesday 10 May 2011

Professor Rolf Inge Godøy will be giving the keynote presentation at the Orpheus Conference.

Embodiment ←→ Experiment

Tuesday 10 May 2011

A two-day seminar jointly convened by York University’s Department of Music and the Orpheus Research Centre in Music, Ghent.

Stefan Osterjo workshop/performance

Monday 9 May 2011

Stefan Osterjo will conduct a final workshop and give performances of new works by York composers.

Digital opera: new means and new meanings

Monday 9 May 2011

Motivated by recent innovations in digital performance and 21st-century music practice, this symposium will explore the open, creative space between composition, technology and theatre, each understood in the broadest sense.

Workshops for recitalists: pianists

Thursday 5 May 2011

Nicky Losseff

Workshops for recitalists: instrumentalists

Wednesday 4 May 2011

John Stringer

Workshops for recitalist: singers

Tuesday 3 May 2011

Peter Seymour

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 15 March 2011

Stefan Östersjö

Who Dies?: Musical/Dramatic Transformations in Derek Jarman’s Last Films

Wednesday 9 March 2011

Paul Attinello (Newcastle University)

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 8 March 2011

tbc

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 8 March 2011

Jacob Heringman

What do musicians think about during memorized performance?

Wednesday 2 March 2011

Tania Lisboa (Royal College of Music)

Instrumental Workshop

Wednesday 2 March 2011

Kreutzer Quartet

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 1 March 2011

Kreutzer Quartet workshops

Musical Theatre Workshop

Tuesday 1 March 2011

Bill Brooks

Berg as Influenced by Swing: Contextual and Auditory Grounds

Wednesday 23 February 2011

Ian Bamford-Milroy

Improvisation Workshop

Wednesday 23 February 2011

Geth Griffith

Alexander Technique Workshop

Tuesday 22 February 2011

Mary Greene

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 22 February 2011

Alan Hacker

Affective Listening

Wednesday 9 February 2011

Anahid Kassabian (University of Liverpool)

Keyboard Workshop

Wednesday 9 February 2011

Catherine Laws

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 8 February 2011

Rachel Nicholls

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 8 February 2011

Morag Galloway

Early Keyboard Workshop

Tuesday 8 February 2011

Mahan Esfahani

Clarinet Workshop

Thursday 3 February 2011

Michael Collins

The Organ of Corti: a case study for a listening aid using a sonic crystal array

Wednesday 2 February 2011

David Prior (University College Falmouth)

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 1 February 2011

Robert Roft

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 1 February 2011

Jon Brigg / Adam Robinson (Threads Orchestra)

Alexander Technique Workshop

Friday 28 January 2011

Mary Greene

Improvisation and Collaboration in Digital Music

Wednesday 26 January 2011

Radoslaw Rudnicki

Instrumental Workshop

Wednesday 26 January 2011

tbc

Opera Directing Workshop

Tuesday 25 January 2011

Fiona Constantine

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 25 January 2011

Peter Moran

Accountancy for Free-lance Musicians

Wednesday 19 January 2011

Adrian Rodaway

Jazz Ensemble Workshop

Wednesday 19 January 2011

Zezo Olimpio

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 18 January 2011

Ros Cole

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 18 January 2011

Alastair Borthwick

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 14 December 2010

William Brooks: Test and experiment

Single or triple threat: university music students and musical theatre learning

Wednesday 8 December 2010

Elizabeth Haddon (University of York)

Woodwind Workshop

Wednesday 8 December 2010

John Stringer will lead a workshop on woodwind performance.

Composers Workshop

Tuesday 7 December 2010

Alan Hacker - clarinettist and conductor

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 7 December 2010

Bill Brooks will lead a voice workshop.

Searching for Unity in Diversity: Theosophy and Fin-de-Siècle British Musical Culture

Wednesday 1 December 2010

Christopher Scheer (State University of Utah, Logan)

Performance Workshop

Wednesday 1 December 2010

Neil’s workshop will focus on aspects of instrumental performance that draw inspiration from his interests in world music as well as his expertise as a lapsed viola player!

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 30 November 2010

Robert is a Visiting Professor from the Faculty of Western Ontario. He will coach singers on Bel Canto.

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 30 November 2010

Craig Vear

Improvisation Workshop

Saturday 27 November 2010

In conjunction with their evening concert at 7.30pm, members of World Service Project including music department alumni Dave Morecroft and Raph Clarkson will lead two workshops: Rhythm/Rhythm Section Interaction and Intense Improv.

Bridging the Gap: The Bel Canto Roots of Pop Singing

Wednesday 24 November 2010

Robert Toft (Visiting Professor from University of Western Ontario)

Brass Workshop

Wednesday 24 November 2010

Tim will coach brass players and also lead some discussion of aspects of professional work as a brass performer in orchestras and other contexts.

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 23 November 2010

Susan works with actors and musicians and her session will be for any vocalists who would like to extend their voicework through exploring different approaches.

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 23 November 2010

Dresden-based composer, Carsten Henning will be talking about his recent work as well as the contemporary music scene in Germany.

Vocal Workshop

Thursday 11 November 2010

Jason Darnell will lead a workshop with singers from the department.

What's in a name? Opera beyond boundaries

Wednesday 10 November 2010

Áine Sheil (University of York)

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 9 November 2010

Ralph Bateman: Poetic forms in musical structures

Forgotten Musicians: The New Symphony Orchestra, 1905-1938

Wednesday 3 November 2010

Emily Worthington (University of York)

Performance Workshop

Wednesday 3 November 2010

Sanchita Farruque from BAPAM, the British Association for Performing Arts Medicine will be here to talk about preventative steps musicians can take to safeguard their physical health.

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 2 November 2010

Peter will coach singers and their accompanists in this session.

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 2 November 2010

Accomplished double bass soloist and composer Pietro Lusvardi presents his new compositions for the instrument.

Piano Masterclass

Thursday 28 October 2010

Following his concert on Wednesday 27th, Steven Osborne will give a public masterclass with pianists from the music department. Music will include Ravel and Debussy.

Listening to the other: musical dialogue across cultures

Wednesday 27 October 2010

Stefan Östersjo

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 26 October 2010

Yvonne teaches singing in the department and at other music departments in the region as well as performing regularly. Her workshop will focus on preparation for singers including editions and practising.

Composers' Workshop

Tuesday 26 October 2010

Stefan Östersjö, extraordinary guitarist (and Fellow at the Orpheus Institute, Ghent): An extended conception of classical guitar technique and sound

Research Forum

Wednesday 20 October 2010

How did I end up here? The question that got me started ...

Performance Workshop

Wednesday 20 October 2010

Lucy plays baroque and modern violin with many ensembles in the UK and abroad, including work as the leader of the Fitzwilliam String Quartet and the Yorkshire Baroque Soloists.

Vocal Workshop

Tuesday 19 October 2010

Richard teaches and leads masterclasses at various higher education institutions and festivals in the UK and abroad. In this session he will work with four singers and their accompanists.

Composers' Seminar: Introductory Session

Tuesday 19 October 2010

An introduction to the Composers' Seminar series.

The Women's Musical Club of Winnipeg: Impresario as Imperial Gauge

Wednesday 30 June 2010

Muriel Smith (University of York)

Workshop

Tuesday 29 June 2010

Kreutzer Quartet

Composers' Seminar

Friday 25 June 2010

Paul Griffiths

Modes, Mantras and Gandharvas: John Foulds’ Passage to India

Wednesday 23 June 2010

Nalini Ghuman (Mills College)

Opera workshop

Tuesday 22 June 2010

Paul Hudson

Folk Music Workshop

Monday 21 June 2010

Pillowfish

Melchiore de Barberiis: lute intabulations

Wednesday 16 June 2010

Niki Androniku (University of York)

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 15 June 2010

Ros Cole - auditions

Composers' Seminar

Tuesday 15 June 2010

Thanasis Zlikas/Christopher Leedham

Pedagogy (Roberts day)

Monday 14 June 2010

Liz Haddon - Pedagogy (Roberts day)

Vocal workshop

Tuesday 8 June 2010

Juice vocal trio