Student hours

Student Hours are ‘open surgery’ hours for students currently studying with the History Department at York, simply turn up at the stated time.

What are student hours for?

Student hours offer you an opportunity to discuss:

  • With your course tutor: feedback on an essay, an essay plan, issues outstanding from the seminar, etc.
  • With your dissertation supervisor: problems in accessing sources, the structure of the dissertation, writer’s block, etc.
  • With your supervisor: personal problems that may affect your seminar/assessed work performance, references for work/training, questions that you can’t find an answer to in any of the department’s booklets or on the website, etc.
  • With the senior tutor: disciplinary matters, module change requests, etc.
  • With the international officer: possibilities to study abroad, information for visiting students, etc.
  • With the chair of the board of studies: absences for more than three days during term time, programme changes (e.g. from single honours to combined), electives in another department, etc.

Unless indicated otherwise, the student hours will take place in the office of the member of staff. If the hours clash with your timetable, e-mail him/her to make an alternative appointment.

Please note that staff may occasionally have to rearrange their student hours at short notice, so students may want to confirm them with the member of staff before making a special trip to campus or to the King's Manor.

NOTE: The student hours may change for the next term, so please check the day, hours and location.

List of student hours

Please note that staff may occasionally have to rearrange their student hours at short notice, so students may want to confirm them with the member of staff before making a special trip to campus or to the King's Manor.

Name Location  

SUMMER TERM 2018

Week One
DISSERTATION
CONSULTATION

Tara Alberts
Exams Officer

V/A/220
Week 2 onwards:
Please email tara.alberts@york.ac.uk
for an appointment
Tuesday 14:00-15:00
Wednesday 14:00-15:00 

Henrice Altink

V/N/203

Week 2:
Monday 12:00-13:00
Wednesday 09:00-10:00
Week 3:
Monday 14:00-15:00
Tuesday 10:00-11:00
Week 4:
Tuesday 14:00-15:00
Wednesday 10:00-11:00
Week 5:
Wednesday 11:00-12:00
Thursday 11:00-12:00 
Week 6:
Wednesday 11:00-12:00
Thursday 13:00-14:00
Week 7:
Wednesday 10:00-12:00
Week 8:
Tuesday 14:00-15:00
Wednesday 11:00-12:00
Week 9 and 10: Please email henrice.altink@york.ac.uk to make an appointment for a skype/facetime meeting. 

Wednesday 16:00-17:00
Thursday 10:00-12:00
(extra hour for dissertation
students)                                                                                               

Stefan Bauer

V/A/224a

Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 17:00-18:00
Wednesday 17:00-18:00

Tuesday 17:00-18:00
Wednesday 17:00-18:00  

Sanjoy Bhattacharya

V/136 Friday 10:00-12:00 Friday 10:00-12:00 

Amanda Behm
International Officer

V/118

Weeks 2-10:
Please email amanda.behm@york.ac.uk
for an appointment 

Thursday 09:00-11:00 

Oleg Benesch V/A/212 Week 2:
Monday 13:00-14:00
Friday 14:00-15:00
Week 3 onwards:
Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Friday 14:00-15:00
Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Friday 14:00-15:00 
Pete Biller  V/138 Week 2 onwards:
Wednesday 13:15-14:15
Thursday 13:15-14:15
 

Wednesday 13:15-14:15
Thursday 13:15-14:15
  

Lawrence Black
Head of Department
V/A/213

Week 2 onwards:
Please email lawrence.black@york.ac.uk 
for an appointment

Please email 
lawrence.black@york.ac.uk 
for an appointment

Stuart Carroll V/137 

Week 2 onwards:
Wednesday 09:00-10:00
Friday 09:00-10:00

Wednesday 09:00-10:00
Friday 09:00-10:00

Sabine Clarke V/N/204 Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 14:00-15:00
Thursday 14:00-15:00 
Tuesday 14:00-15:00
Thursday 14:00-15:00 
David Clayton V/N/210

Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 12:00-13:00
Wednesday 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 13:00-14:00
Friday 12:00-13:00

John Cooper
Stage 3 Senior Tutor
V/N/211

Week 2 onwards:
Monday 12:00-13:00
Wednesday 11:15-12:15

Monday 12:00-13:00
Wednesday 14.30-15:30

Helen Cowie

V/A/226

Week 2:
Friday 13:00-14:00
Week 3 onwards:
Tuesday 11:00-12:00
Wednesday 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 15:00-16:00
Thursday 11:00-12:00

Geoff Cubitt

V/N/220

Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 09:00-10:00
Wednesday 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 09:00-10:00
Thursday 09:00-10:00

Simon Ditchfield

V/N/209

Weeks 2-6 and 8:
Monday 16.00-17:00
Thursdays 15:00-16:00
Weeks 7, 9-10:
Monday 16.00-17:00
Tuesday 16:00-17:00

 

Monday 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 16:00-17:00

Mary Garrison

V/N/215

Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 12:00-13:00
Wednesday 12:00-13:00 
Tuesday 12:00-13:00
Please email mary.garrison@york.ac.uk for a Wednesday appointment between 13:30-14:30 at Kings Manor. 
Natasha Glaisyer


K/173c

V/117

Weeks: 2, 5-6, 8-9
Monday 09:30-10:30
Weeks: 3,5,7, and 9:
Thursday 15.30:16:30

Monday 09:30-10:30
in K/173c 
Thursday 16:00-17:00
in V/117

Jeremy Goldberg
Exceptional Circumstances Chair                       
Combined Degrees Officer


K/185
V/117

Weeks 2-10:
Tuesday 16:00-17:00 
Wednesday 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 16:00-17:00
in K/185
Wednesday 12:00-13:00
in V/117                                  

Hannah Greig

V/A/203B

Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 10:00-11:00
Thursday 10:00-11:00

Tuesday 10:00-11:00
Thursday 11:00-12:00 

Guy Halsall

V/N/217

Tuesday 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 12:00-13:00
Jasper Heinzen

V/A/206B

Week 4 onwards:
Tuesday 14:00-15:00
Friday 14:00-15:00
Please email
jasper.heinzen@york.ac.uk or
Skype name is jaspervh5 
David Huyssen

V/A/210

Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Wednesday 14:00-16:00 
Mark Jenner
BS/121

K/G72
Weeks 2-4:
Thursday 09:00-11:00
Weeks 5-10:
Monday 09:00-11:00 

Week 0:
Friday 10:00-12:00
in BS/121
Week 1:
No student hour

Tom Johnson
Stage 1 Senior Tutor

K/275b
V/117

Week 2 onwards:
Thursday 14:00-15:00
Friday 14:00-15:00

Thursday 14:00-15:00
in K/275B
Friday 14:00-15:00
in V/117

Catriona Kennedy
V/119
K/376a

Weeks 2-5, 7-10:
Wednesdays 13:00-14:00
Thursdays 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 13:00-14:00
in V/119 
Gerard McCann V/A/222

Week 2:
Tuesday 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 11:00-12:00
Week 3 and 4: 
Monday 11:00-12:00
Tuesday 16:00-17:00
Week 5:
Wednesday 11:00-12:00
Friday 11:00-12:00
Weeks 6-10:
Monday 11:00-12:00
Tuesday 11:00-12:00

Monday 11:00-12:00
Thursday 11:00-12:00 
Helen Metcalfe V/135 Week 2 onwards:
Thursday 11:00-12:00
Friday 11:00-12:00
Thursday 11:00-12:00
Friday 11:00-12:00                                                                    

Shaul Mitelpunkt

V/A/225 

Weeks 2-4: 
Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Wednesday 09:30-10:30
Week 5:
Tuesday 09:30-10:30
Friday 15:30-16:30
Week 6:
Tuesday:15:30-16:30
Wednesday: 15:30-16:30
Weeks 7 and 10: please email shaul.mitelpunkt@york.ac.uk
Week 8: 
Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Friday 15:30-16:30
Week 9:
Wednesday 15:30-16:30
Friday 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Friday 15:45-16:45

 

David Moon

V/A/209 Weeks 3-5:
Afterwards and at other times by appointment,
please email 
david.moon@york.ac.uk
Wednesday 14:00-16:00 

Harry Munt

V/A/208A Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 14:00-15:00
Friday 15:00-16:00
Thursday 14:00-15:00
Friday 15:00-16:00

Emilie Murphy

V/114 Week 2:
Wednesday 11:00-12:00
Thursday 09:30-10:30
Week 3:
Tuesday 11:00-13:00
Weeks 4-9
Thursday 11:00-12:00
Friday 10:00-11:00
Week 10:
Monday 11:00-12:00
Wednesday 11:00-12:00 
Tuesday 11:00-13:00 

Shane O'Rourke

V/N/219 Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 09:00-10:00
Wednesday 09:00-10:00
Tuesday 09:00-10:00
Wednesday 09:00-10:00

Danielle Park

V/N/210 

Week 2:
Thursday 16:00-17:00
Friday 09:00-10:00
Week 3:
Friday 09:00-10:00 and 12:00-13:00
Week 4:
Thursday 15:30-16:30
Friday 09:00-10:00 

Thursday 12:30-13:30
Friday 09:00-10:00 
 

Sarah Rees Jones


V/117




K/183

Weeks 2-3:
Tuesday 11:00-12:00 
Thursday 11:30-12:30 
Weeks 4-5:
Please email sarah.reesjones@york.ac.uk 
Weeks 6-10:
Monday 14:00-15:00
Tuesday 14:00-15:00 
Tuesday 11:00-12:00
in V/117
Thursday 11:30-12:30
in V/117

Chris Renwick
Chair of the Board of Studies

V/A/206A Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 09:00-10:00
Wednesday 09:00-10:00
Wednesday 14:00-15:00
Friday 09:00-10:00
 

Lucy Sackville

V/A/211

Week 2 onwards:
Monday 12:00-13:00
Tuesday 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 14:00-15:00
Thursday 12:00-13:00 

Rebecca Scott

V/A/206b

Weeks 2-4:
Thursday 11:00-13:00
If you are not able to attend, please email rebecca.scott@york.ac.uk
Week 5 onwards:
Please email for an appointment

Wednesday 14:30-16:30
for drop-ins

Hugo Service

V/N/205 

Weeks 2-4:
Please email hugo.service@york.ac.uk
Weeks 5-10:
Thursday 10:40-12:40 

Tuesday 10:40-12:40 

Laura Stewart

V/116

Weeks 2, 4-6, 9-10:
Wednesday 11:00-12:00 Thursday 14:00-15:00 
Weeks 3 and 8:
Please email laura.stewart@york.ac.uk
for appointment 
Week 7:
Friday 14:00-16:00 

Thursday 11:00-12:00 
and 14:00-15:00

Neil Tarrant

V/A/221

Week 2 onwards:
Thursday 14:00-15:00
Friday 14:00-15:00

Note: hour cancelled -Friday 14:00-15:00 

Craig Taylor

K/G82 

Weeks 3-7, 9-10
Wednesday 10:00-11:00
Friday 10:00-11:00

Wednesday 10:00-11:00
Friday 10:00-11:00

Miles Taylor
Graduate Schools Board Chair                           

V/N/218

Week 2 onwards:
Wednesday 13:00-14:00
Thursday 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 13:00-14:00
Thursday 12:00-13:00
 

Clare Tebbutt

V/109

Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 12:00-13:00
Thursday 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 12:00-13:00
Thursday 12:30-13:30 

Geraint Thomas 

V/A/224B 

Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 09:00-10:00
Wednesday 13:00-14:00
Tuesday 09:00-10:00
Wednesday 13:00-14:00 

Sethina Watson

K/275a  Week 2-9:
Monday 09:00-11:00

Wednesday 14:00-16:00
Friday 12:30-13:30 

Sam Wetherell

V/A/219 

Week 2 onwards:
Tuesday 15:00-16:00
Thursday 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 15:00-16:00
Thursday 15:00-16:00

David Wootton

V/N/135        

Wednesday 12:00-13:00 Wednesday 12:00-13:00 

Pragya Vohra
Stage 2 Senior Tutor


V/117
K/275d

Weeks 2-3:
Tuesday 12:00-13:00

Thursday 10:00-11:00
Week 4:
Please email pragya.vohra@york.ac.uk

Tuesday 12:00-13:00
in V/117
Thursday 10:00-11:00
in K/275d