Guide to Department Expertise

Please browse the subjects below to find a suitable expert. If you cannot find an expert in the particular subject you are interested in, please contact the Head of Department's Office

There may also be experts in other departments at the University of York, please see the University Guide To Expertise.

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X

A [ top ]
ASIC
Martin Albrecht Trefzer
Acoustic Environments
Damian Murphy
Acoustic Modelling
Damian Murphy
Anthony Tew
Analogue and Digital Design
Dave Pearce
Antennas
John Dawson
Linda Dawson
Andy Marvin
Stuart Porter
Artificial Immune Systems
Jon Timmis
Andy Tyrrell
Artificial chemistries
Edward Clark
Audio engineering
Andrew Chadwick
Avionics
Tim Clarke
Andrew Pomfret
B [ top ]
Binaural Audio
Anthony Tew
Bio-Inspired Computing
Tim Clarke
Gianluca Tempesti
Andy Tyrrell
Bioacoustics
David Chesmore
Biodiversity Assessment
David Chesmore
Bioelectromagnetics
Martin Robinson
Biomedical Engineering
Adar Pelah
Biomedical Image Analysis
Stephen Smith
Biomolecular Electronics
Steven Johnson
C [ top ]
Cartesian Genetic Programming
Janet Clegg
Cognitive Networking
Tim Clarke
David Grace
Andrew Pomfret
Cognitive Radio
David Grace
Paul Mitchell
Collective Robotics
Jon Timmis
Computational Electromagnetics
John Dawson
Stuart Porter
Computational Immunology
Jon Timmis
Control Engineering
Tim Clarke
Andrew Pomfret
Choral singing practices
Helena Daffern
Cognitive radio networks
Kanapathippillai Cumanan
Convex optimization
Kanapathippillai Cumanan
D [ top ]
E [ top ]
Electromagnetic Compatibility

John Dawson
Linda Dawson
Andy Marvin
Stuart Porter
Martin Robinson

Electromagnetics
Simon Bale
John Dawson
Andy Marvin
Stuart Porter
Electron Microscopy
Mohamed El-Gomati
Yongbing Xu
Electron Optics
Mohamed El-Gomati
Electron Spectroscopy
Mohamed El-Gomati
Engineering Design Process
Tony Ward
Engineering Education
Tony Ward
Engineering Management
Bidyut Baruah
Tony Ward
Enterprise and Entrepreneurship
Tony Ward
Evolutionary Algorithms
Simon Bale
Tim Clarke
Janet Clegg
Julian Miller
Stuart Porter
Stephen Smith
Andy Tyrrell
Evolutionary Computation
Martin Albrecht Trefzer
Evolutionary Computing
Andy Tyrrell
Evolutionary Hardware
Martin Albrecht Trefzer
Evolvable hardware
Andy Tyrrell
F [ top ]
FPGA
Martin Albrecht Trefzer
Fault-Tolerant Design
Tim Clarke
Gianluca Tempesti
Andy Tyrrell
Fault-Tolerant Swarm Robotic Systems
Jon Timmis
Field Emission
Mohamed El-Gomati
Flight Control
Tim Clarke
Andrew Pomfret
G [ top ]
Genetic programming
Stephen Smith 
H [ top ]
Health Effects of Electronic Equipment
Linda Dawson
Stuart Porter
High Altitude Platform Systems
David Grace
Tim Tozer
Human Computer Interfaces
Andy Hunt
Human Vision & Locomotion
Adar Pelah
History of the singing voice
Helena Daffern
top]
Image Processing
John Robinson
Instrumentation (Environmental)
David Chesmore
Intelligent Medical Devices
Stephen Smith
Internet Protocols
Dave Pearce
Iterative Techniques
Alister Burr
L [ top ]
Laboratory Teaching
Dave Pearce
Lithography
Mohamed El-Gomati
Low Noise Oscillators
Jeremy Everard
M [ top ]
MIMO Systems
Alister Burr
Medical Diagnostics & Rehabilitation Technology
Adar Pelah
Medium Access Control
Paul Mitchell
Microprocessor Design
Andy Tyrrell
Military Communications
Tim Tozer
Mobile Communication Systems
Paul Mitchell
Modulation and Coding
Alister Burr
Molecular Self-Assembly
Steven Johnson
Multi-Agent Systems
Tim Clarke
Andrew Pomfret
Music Performance Analysis
Jude  Brereton
Music Synthesis
Damian Murphy
Music Technology
Andrew Chadwick
Music and Disability
Andy Hunt
N [ top ]
Nanofabrication
Steven Johnson
Nanotechnology
Mohamed El-Gomati
Atsufumi Hirohata
Yongbing Xu
Neural Networks
David Halliday
O [ top ]
Optoelectronics
Eugene Avrutin
Jeremy Everard
Oscillators
Simon Bale
P [ top ]
Pattern Analysis
John Robinson
Pedagogy in Higher Education
Dave Pearce
Photonics
Eugene Avrutin
Physical Layer Network Coding
Alister Burr
Physical layer security
Kanapathippillai Cumanan
Q [ top ]
Qualitative Research
Bidyut Baruah
Queuing Theory
Paul Mitchell
R [ top ]
RFID
Stuart Porter
Radar
Tim Clarke
Radio Frequency Engineering
Simon Bale
Jeremy Everard
Ruwan Gajaweera
Andy Marvin
Stuart Porter
Radio Resource Management
David Grace
Radio waves and Microwaves applied to Medicine
Martin Robinson
Reconfigurable Systems
Gianluca Tempesti
Andy Tyrrell
Reinforcement Learning
Yi Chu
Rich Media Technologies for Museums
Stephen Smith
Room acoustics
Jude Brereton
Routing
Paul Mitchell
Relay networks
Kanapathippillai Cumanan
S [ top ]
Satellite Communication
Paul Mitchell
Tim Tozer
Shielding & Screening
Martin Robinson
Signal Processing: Audio
David Chesmore
Andy Hunt
John Szymanski
Anthony Tew
Yuriy Zakharov
Signal Processing: Communications
Yuriy Zakharov
Signal Processing: Image
David Chesmore
John Szymanski
Singing voice analysis
Helena Daffern
Sonification
Andy Hunt
Spatial Audio
Damian Murphy
Anthony Tew
Speech Processing
Rodrigo de Lamare
Spintronics
Atsufumi Hirohata
Yongbing Xu
Stereo Displays (3D)
Adar Pelah
Surface Analysis
Mohamed El-Gomati
Singing health
Helena Daffern
Singing performance
Helena Daffern
Speech Synthesis
Damian Murphy
T [ top ]
Traffic Modelling
Paul Mitchell
U [ top ]
Underwater Acoustic Systems
Yuriy Zakharov
V [ top ]
Virtual Reality & Motion Capture
Adar Pelah
Voice Analysis and Synthesis
Jude  Brereton
Vocal pedagogy
Helena Daffern
Voice source analysis
Helena Daffern
Voice synthesis
Helena Daffern
W [ top ]
Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
David Grace
Wireless Communications
Paul Mitchel
Mehdi Molu
Wireless Sensor Networks
Yi Chu
Wireless Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks
Paul Mitchell
Wireless Systems
Alister Burr
David Grace
Dave Pearce
Tim Tozer
Yuriy Zakharov
X [ top ]
X-ray Electron Microprobes
Mohamed El-Gomati