Postgraduate Forum Archives

lemonnier-pg-forum-archive

Spring term 2019

5 February - Elizabeth Potter (University of York) - 'Girls of mild silver, or of furious gold’: Colonial Jewelry in John Gabriel Stedman and William Blake’s ‘Europe supported by Africa & America’

12 February - Daniel Gane (Newcastle University) - The journals of Pacific exploration in the eighteenth century: disputing the articulation of the ocean and the mariner

19 February - Will Burgess (Queen Mary University of London) - ‘A work of time’: the material decay and notional permanence of the Cotton Library

5 March - Kurt Baird (University of York) - 'Halt ein, Kamerad! Um Gottes willen halt ein! Es ist mein Hauptmann!': The representation of the Habsburg Common Soldier in Popular Print Culture, 1785-1815

Autumn term 2018

9 October - Millie Schurch (University of York): 'Empiricism, Epistolarity and Landscapre in Elizabeth Montagu's Correspondence' 

30 October - Holly Hirst (Manchester Metropolitan University): 'The Theo-aesthetics of the Early British Gothic: Rejoice or Tremble?'

6 November - Nicholas Dunn-McAfee (University of Oxford): 'Unsure Shores: Uncertain Orientalism in Lord Byron's The Giaour (1813) and The Bride of Abydos (1814)' 

13 November - Joe Stanley (Sheffield Hallam University): 'Agency, Resistance, and Popular Protest during the 1818 West Riding Miners' Strike'

27 November - Miguel Angel-Gaete (University of York): 'Encounters with Naturvölker: German Traveller Artists and the Anthropological Depiction of Inhabitants of Chile Throughout the Nineteenth Century'

Summer term 2018

1 May - Celebrating Women in Print: Amy Clarke (Southampton): "Printing Innocence: The Publications and Public Influence of Margaret Caroline Rudd 1775-1789"; Hannah Lyons (V&A & Birkbeck) 'Letitia Byrne and British Women Printmakers in the Long Eighteenth-Century'

15 May - Thomas Whitfield (Newcastle): "Pitt and Liberty" - Material culture and the recalibration of elite identity in 1760s Virginia'

29 May - Anna Jamieson (Birkbeck): 'Other Bodies: Women, Madness and Spectacle in the late 18th century' 

5 June - Jessica Davidson (Oxford): 'Foul or Fair?: The English Provincial Fair in Popular Culture'

19 June - Caitlin Kitchener (York): "'I intend to quit the pestilential atmosphere of this Bastille": The Historical Archaeology of Post-Peterloo Prisoners'

Spring term 2018

January 23rd – Maddy Pelling, University of York, ‘Authoring the Museum: Mary Hamilton and Bluestocking Antiquarianism’

February 6th – Amelie Addison, University of Leeds, ‘William Shield's Favourite Songs, 1775: A Snapshot of Songs, Shows and Subscribers from the Borders to the Humber’

February 20th – James Lesslie, University of Birkbeck, “‘Dangerous Eruptions’: Helen Maria Williams, the Terror and Eighteenth-Century Representations of Natural Disaster”

March 6th – Lilian Tabois, University of York, “A Sentimental Journey to the past: Sites of Memory in Maria Graham’s Journal of a Voyage to Brazil”

March 13th – Hope Frew-Costa, University of Kent, "That height of contempt as to be Gazetted: Andrew Marvell's printed polemic and the issue of news distribution in the 1670's".

Autumn Term 2017

Tuesday 10 October
Alexandra Anderson (University of Leeds)
"The Influence of the Epic Genre in Eighteenth-Century History Writing"

Tuesday 24 October
James Smith (University of York)
"The Reform Debates of 1830-32: A 'Four Nations' Approach"

Tuesday 31 October
Hannah Moss (University of Sheffield)
"The Death of the Artist: Memento Mori in Mary Hamilton’s Munster Village (1778) & Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1818)"

Tuesday 21 November
Alice Rhodes (University of York)
"Erasmus Darwin's Speaking Machine"

Tuesday 28th November
Lizzie Rogers (University of Hull)
"Living in the (Eighteenth Century) Material World: Female Collectors, Enlightenment Education and the Country House"

 

Summer Term 2017

Week 1, Tuesday 18 April, 6pm, KG/07: Randall Reinhard, University of Edinburgh
John Sterling and the Reinterpretation of Romantic Social Criticism

Week 3, Tuesday 2 May, 6pm, KG/07: Emily Sugerman, University of Western Ontario
The Wandering Jew, Superlongevity, and Chronicle History

Week 5, Tuesday 16 May, 6pm, KG/07: Rachel Sulich, University of Leeds
Suicide in the 'Season of Frantic Riot': Self-Destruction in Conservative Idealogy of the 1790s

Week 7, Tuesday 30 May, 3pm, KG/07: Alessio Mattana, University of Leeds
'The Testimony of the Accomplice': Henry Fielding and the Law of Evidence
Note the change from the unual time. This event is followed by the Annual Stephen Copley Lecture (5pm) 

Week 8, Monday 5 June, 4pm, Berrick Saul Treehouse, PG workshop: Tita Chico, ‘Joining Scholarly Conversations: Academic Publishing, in Theory and Praxis’.
Please register here for this event, so that we can confirm numbers for catering.

Week 9, Tuesday 13 June, 6pm, KG/07: Montana Davies-Shuck, Northumbria University
Fashioning the Fop: Charles II and the Politics of Dress

Week 10, Tuesday 20 June 
tbc

Spring Term 2017

All sessions will take place at 6pm, in KG/07, and will finish between 7pm and 7.30pm. After the session, we will continue conversation over drinks at the Lamb and Lion. We look forward to seeing you there!

Week 3, Tuesday 24 Jan: Alison Horgan, University of Sheffield

‘I always tremble when you take up the pruning hook’: Thomas Percy, William Shenstone, Poetry and Gardening

Week 5, Tuesday 7 Feb: Ben Jackson, Queen Mary, University of London

Cultivating the Body: Fashion Dolls and Fashionable Women (1760-1780)

Week 7, Tuesday 21 Feb: Michael Falk, University of Kent

Bush Gothic: Charles Harpur’s The Tragedy of Donohoe (1835) 

Week 9, Tuesday 7 March: Thomas Archambaud, University of Paris Sorbonne

From Gaelic poetry to colonial patronage: James Macpherson and the rehabilitation of Scottish Highlanders in the 18th century

Week 10, Tuesday 14 March: Jenny Buckley, University of York

Antagonistic Essays: Daniel Defoe’s Periodicals and the Art of Spying

 

Autumn Term 2016

All sessions (apart from the Welcome Party) will take place at 6pm, in KG/07, and will finish between 7pm and 7.30pm. After the session, we will continue conversation over drinks at the Lamb and Lion. We look forward to seeing you there!

Week 1, Tuesday 27 September, CECS Welcome Party! 5.30pm, King’s Manor, K/G74 

Week 3, Tues 11 Oct, Fiona Milne, University of York “William Godwin, John Thelwall and the surveillance climate of the 1790s”

Week 5, Tues 25 Oct, Gemma Tidman , Wolfson College, Oxford “The Literary Art of the Legislator: Rousseau, Julie, and the Political Power of the Novel”

Week 7, Tues 8 Nov, Tom Froh, University of Manchester "Failing to Keep Time: Libertine Temporality in the Late Eighteenth-Century Novel"

Week 9, Tues 22 Nov, Harrie Neal, University of York, and Hannah Jeans, University of York “Mary Shelley and the Vegan Politics of Withdrawing in Disgust”  “‘Reading unprofitable romances': Conversion Narratives and Englishwomen's Reading Habits in the Seventeenth Century"

Week 10, Tues 29 Nov, Jessica Clement, University of York “Articulating Suffering: Elizabeth Singer Rowe and Nonconformist Narrative”

 

*** Dates for your Diary***

Wednesday 5 Oct, 5pm - Workshop with Cynthia Wall (University of Virginia)

Monday 17 Oct, 4pm - Workshop with Jennie Batchelor (University of Kent)

https://www.york.ac.uk/english/news-events/

Tuesday 1 November - CECS Postgrad Forum will be doing a trip to meet our C18th

Postgrad counterparts at the University of Sheffield. This will be a lunchtime/afternoon trip to attend one of their PG Forum sessions and make merry. All welcome!

 

Summer Term 2016

All Forums held at King’s Manor, Room KG/07 from 6.oopm, unless stated otherwise. 

May 3rd - Corrina Readioff (University of Liverpool) ‘a Poetic Battle: Epigraphic Rivalry in the Tatler and the Female Tatler’

May 10th - Sky Duthie (University of York) ‘Consuming Tyranny: Radical Critiques of Meat-Eating in the 1790s’

May 17th - Brianna Elyse Robertson-Kirkland (University of Glasgow) ‘Venanzio Rauzzini (1746 – 1810): ‘The father of a new style of English singing and a new race of singers’’

May 24th - Miriam Al Jamil (KCL/Birkbeck) ‘‘She who is milk-white’, Galatea among the Marbles. Or: the Connoisseur's Women’

May 31st - David Barrow (University of York) ‘‘Not thus did I expect to see the King’: Alfred the Great & the American Revolution on the London Stage, 1771-1778’

June 7th - Alexander Hardie-Forsyth (University of York) ‘Laurence Sterne's Textual Commerce’

 

Spring Term 2016

All Forums held at King’s Manor, Room KG/07 from 6.oopm, unless stated otherwise. 

February 9th – Daniel Reed (Oxford Brookes) ‘Religion, Commerce and Liberty: Representations of the Northern Church in Eighteenth Century Newspapers’, 

                      

February 16th – Yusuke Wakazawa (University of York) ‘Writing the Global: The Scottish Enlightenment as Literary Practice’,                                                                               

February 23rd – Madeleine Pelling (University of York) ‘The Garden as Plenty: Multi-Sensory Experience and Feminine Craft in the Eighteenth-Century Flower Garden’,          

March 1st –  Harold Guizar (University of York) 'Debating the "Noblesse Militaire": From the edict of November 1750 to the Coyer-d'Arcq affair of 1756'.

March 8th – Helen Metcalfe (University of Manchester) ‘United by Friendship: Bonds of Affection between Bachelors and their Female Friends’.                                                                    

 

Autumn Term 2015

October 27th-- Lauren Nixon (University of Sheffield) ‘Feudalism, Chivalry and Chevaliers: Exploring Masculinity in the works of Ann Radcliffe’

November 3rd—Kathy Keown (Oxford) “No More in Trifles Take Delight:” Redefining Eighteenth Century Women’s Sociable Verse”

November 10th— Simon Quinn (York) ‘Military orientalism and the Soldier-Traveler in Egypt, 1801’

November 17th—Madeleine Pelling (York) ‘The Garden as Plenty: Multi-Sensory Experience and Feminine Craft in the Eighteenth Century Flower Garden’

November 24th—William Tullet (King’s College London) ‘Smell and the Eighteenth-Century 'Perceptual Revolution’'

 

Summer Term 2015

Tue 21st April - Shotaro Hagita (York) ‘Calico made 'em mad: riot and consumption in 1719-20’

Tue 28th April – Josh Dight (York) ‘Illustrating the Story of Trafalgar: The Place of Memory of Nelson’s Final Victory in Nineteenth Century Paintings from 1805-1905’

Tue 5th May - Kate Gibson (Sheffield) ‘For Love nor Money: Motivations for Adultery in the Late Eighteenth Century'

Tue 12th May – Laura Griffin (York) ‘Connections through Comedy: The Evolution of a British Sense of Humour’.

 

Spring Term 2015

27 January - Hannah Young (UCL) ‘Gender and slave-ownership: the absentee Duchess’.

 3 February - Naomi Billingsley (Manchester) '"Blake stands at the door and knocks": enacting apocalypse on Edward Young's Night Thoughts'.

 10 February - Alexander Hardie-Forsyth (York) '"The World however will fix the Value for us Both": Sterne and Public Judgement in the Eighteenth Century'.

 17 February - Elizabeth Spencer (York) '"We are transmogrified into milk-maids...": Imitation, emulation and the apron in eighteenth-century England'.

 

Autumn Term 2014

All Forums held at King’s Manor, Room KG/07 from 6.oopm, unless stated otherwise.

Week 5: Tue 28 October - Marissa Bolin (York)‘"The world is not their's, nor the world's law": Spinsterhood as Protest to Matrimonial Oppression in Austen's Emma’

Week 6: Tue 4 November - Ruth Mather (Queen Mary) ‘Rebellious Subjects, Rebellious Objects? Politics and material culture in English plebeian homes, c.1790-1820’

Week 7: Tue 11 November - Camille Pidoux (Oxford)  “He needs must whom the Devil drives; I am over shoes, and must over boots”: Crime, clothing and gentility in the Maclaine biographies

Week 8: Tue 18 November - Elizabeth Bobbit (York) '"The First of the Druid Race": Anne Radcliffe's Salisury Plains: Stonehenge and Questions of Contested Cultural Identity.'

Week 9: Tue 25 November - Katherine Fender(Oxford) '"The Birth-Place of Phantoms": Wales, Hemans and the Welsh Sublime'

 

Summer Term 2014

 

June 3rd – Katherine Fender (Oxford)    “The Birth-Place of Phantoms': Wales, Hemans and the Welsh Sublime”

June 10th – David Barrow (Uni of York) db669@york.ac.uk    The Ghost of Alfred: Reviving the Anglo-Saxons in Eighteenth Century Literature

June 17th – Jessica Haldeman (Uni of York) jlh547@york.ac.uk    “You Shall Shortly See the Face of God”: Mary Bosanquet Fletcher and the Call to Public Ministry

 

Spring Term 2014

All Forums held at King’s Manor, Room KG/07 from 4-6pm, unless stated otherwise.

January 21- Jennifer Wilkes (University of York)  ''Transpennine Enlightenment: literary and philosophical societies as regional network, 1780-1800"

February 18 – Duncan Robertson ( University of York)  Discipline and Disease: Scurvy and Captain Cook in the South Seas'.

February 25 – Anna Mercer (University of York)  Creative tension: how did Percy Bysshe Shelley and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley collaborate  after Frankenstein?'

March 4 – Rebecca Senior (University of York)  18th Century Funerary Sculpture – History of Art

 

Autumn Term 2013

October 8 – Introduction to the PG Forum (TIME CHANGE: STARTS AT 5PM)   
Short presentations by current PhD students about their research, followed   by the CECS Welcome Party

October 22 – Sarah Fox (Manchester)   'Continuity and Tradition: the "peculiar rites and customs" of childbirth in the Long Eighteenth Century’

October 29 - James Hillson (York)   'St Stephen’s Chapel and the Antiquarians: Recording, Restoration and Politics on Paper at the Turn of the Eighteenth Century (c. 1790-1820)'

November 5 – Sarah Burdett (York)   ' "Pleasanter to Read than to See": Elizabeth Inchabald's The Massacre and the turn from stage to page'

November 12 – James Baker (British Library)   'Killing the joke? Distance reading our way to a more meaningful understanding of the late-Georgian satirical print'

November 19 – Carolyn Dougherty (York)   'The Carrying Trade and 18th Century Economics'

 

Summer Term 2013

April 30  Adam Smith (Sheffield) 'The Dead themselves were not spared': Printed Prejudice in the Partisan Periodicals of Addison and Swift

May 7    Serena Dyer (Warwick) Squeezing, Transforming, Distorting: Representations of the Fashionable Body in Satirical Prints,  1750-1820.

May 14   Allison Goudie (Oxford) The royal likeness between the lines: Hidden silhouette imagery as a site for contesting post-revolutionary sovereignty.

May 21   Megan Kitching (Queen Mary)  Nature’s Volume: The philosophical poem as encyclopaedia.

             Rhys Jones (University of Wales) 'Ancient Britons, Gen'rous Bold & Free': Wilkes, Radical Nationalism, and the London Welsh Ancient Britons.

 May 28  Imogen Clarke (University of York) Widening the repertoire: an examination of transcription for the recorder in the late-Baroque period.

Abstract: Transcriptions of music for the recorder are common as the instrument is often thought of as one that has a limited repertory. This paper will examine the historical justification of repertoire transcribed for recorder and it will establish to what extent these transcriptions are a legitimate practice, addressing questions including, ‘at what point does transcription become unsuitable?’, and ‘at what point does it become no-longer successful, but detrimental to the musical affect?’. It will be shown that transcription of string repertoire can be historically justified as a legitimate exercise, and one which was historically embraced and practiced. 

 June 4   Michael Durrant (Manchester) Title to come

June 11   Sarah Maslov (University of York)  Title to come              

             Thomas Tyrrell (University of York)  The Apotheosis of Benjamin Franklin and Prometheus Unbound.

June 18 –

June 25   Sophie Coulombeau (University of York) Title to come 

 

Spring Term 2013

Week 2, Tuesday 15th January
James Smith (Manchester) Warburton, Rousseau and the Taste for the Secret.

Week 3, Tuesday 22 January
Lindsay Porter (York) ‘Les Cris de Paris’ - street pedlars and the transmission of rumour during the French Revolution

Week 4, Tuesday 29 January
Catherine Redford (Bristol) Revolutions and ruins: Romantic visions of cyclical time and the fall of empires.

Week 6, Tuesday 12 February
Helena Whitbread (independent researcher) Romantic Friendship in Georgian York: Anne Lister's sexual sociability.

Week 7, Tuesday 19th February
Hannah Lyons (Tate Britain) Title TBC.

 

Autumn Term 2012

** Tuesday 9th October, 4.00 pm, PG Forum  Welcome session in KG07  **

Week Three - Tuesday 23rd October
Serena Dyer (Warwick) – Haptic Shopping: Selling techniques and the sensory consumption of dress, 1750-1800.
Adam James Smith (Sheffield) – “Forgeries, Calumnies and Wicked Artifices”: Evidence, Authority, and Authenticity in Joseph Addison’s The Free-Holder.

Week Four – Tuesday 30th October, 4:45 pm-6:45 pm *note change from usual time!*
Sophie Coulombeau (York) - "What mischiefs have arisen!" The philosophy and practice of personal naming 1700-1780.
Amy Milka (York) – Title TBC

Week Five – Tuesday 6th November
Susannah Brooke (Cambridge) – Harewood House, Hanover Square: a case study for private picture collections in London town houses (1780-1830)
Adam Perchard (York) – Title TBC

Week Six – Tuesday 13th November
James Smith (Manchester) – Telling Love from Shakespeare to Blake

Week Seven – Tuesday 20th November 
Peter Collinge (Keele) – Defiance and acceptance: Dorothy Gretton and Derby Company of Mercers.

Summer Term 2012

Week 5 22nd May
Philip Jenkins (Salamanca)
The satirical treatment of the pedant and the virtuoso in the Memoirs of Martinus Scriblerus.

Week 6 29th May
Ryan Hanley (Hull)
The Royal Slave: Nobility, Exoticism and African Identity in Britain, 1740-1760.

Week 8 12th June
Helen Williams (Northumbria)
“Mysterious Hieroglyphics”: Tristram Shandy and the Typographic Epitaph.

Week 9 19th June
Serena Dyer (York)
A Beautiful Bargain: Lady Sabine Winn's relationship with fashion.

Spring Term 2012

Week 1 (10 January)
Emmanuel Saboro (WISE, Hull): ‘Our Fathers Shot Arrows’: Resistance to Slave Raiding and Enslavement in Bulsa Folksongs

Week 3 (24 January)
Harold Guízar (York): French Military Schools 1680-1789: A Historiographical Overview
Ruth Scobie (York): “Shall nought but ghosts and trinkets be display’d”?: Owhyhee and the Gothic in Late Eighteenth-Century England

Week 4 (31 January)
Jane Troughton (York): Music and marriage – an unharmonious union? Reflections on the role of music in the married life of Georgiana, 6th Countess of Carlisle (1783-1858)
Carolyn Dougherty (York): Appropriation, allusion and the standardisation 
of feeling in the design of Hardwick Park (Sedgefield)

Week 7 (21 February)
Lucy Hodgetts: Radical Nostalgia in William Hone's Every-Day Book (1825-6) Ruth Mather (York): title TBC

Week 8 (28 February)
Andrea Sáenz (Courtauld Institute): Intimate objects: Madame de Pompadour, François Boucher, and the Art of the Interior

Emma Newport (King's College London): Women, Interiors and Interiority: The Impact of a Foreign Aesthetic on Domestic Space

Week 9 (6 March)
Sarah Goldsmith (York): Danger and Risk-taking: The Relationship between Continental Travel and War

Richard Jones (Cambridge): The Longevity of Luddism: Economic Precedent and Cultural Legacy

 

Autumn Term 2011

 

Week 1 (11 October)
Introduction to the CECS Postgraduate Forum (and drinks)

Week 2 (18 October) This session will now begin at 3.30pm, so that people can attend the Stephen Copley lecture at 5.30. K/122.
Adam Perchard (York): Mahound and Mahomet: The Deist Despotism of Rushdie and Voltaire
Arlene Leis (York): "A Gentleman is never at home": Visitor cards and Playful Sociability in Eighteenth-century London

Week 3 (25 October)
Sophie Coulombeau (York): “Nothing the Nearer Our Own Hearts and Interests”: The Point of the Name in Frances Burney's ‘Cecilia’

Week 4 (1 November)
Oliver Cox (Oxford): Landscapes of rivalry: Alfred the Great, Jeremiah Dixon, and the Yorkshire Petition of 1769

Week 5 (8 November) 11.15-2.15pm  Note change of usual time

*** Workshop with Professor Julie Carlson, UC Santa Barbara ***

We'll be discussing two pre-circulated chapters by Professor Carlson: "Living Off and On: The Literary Work of Mourning" and "Attached to Reading: Mary Shelley's Psychic Reality".

Week 6 (15 November)
Dillon Struwig (York): “But Kant I do not Understand”: Coleridge and the Early English Response to the Critical Philosophy, 1796-1801
Ian Calvert (Bristol): “First in Fame”: Tracing the Classical Origins of Byron's Celebrity

Week 7 (22 November)
Anthony Gray (York): The Transfer of the Portuguese Monarchy to Rio de Janeiro in 1807-1808: a “Tropical Versailles” or a World Turned Upside Down?

Week 8 (29 November)
Amy Milka (York): “Grande Conspiration”: The Jacobin Club and the Revolutionary “Complot” Narrative

Week 9 (6 December)
Kim Simpson (Kent): “The Woman Damns the Poet” : the Value of Reputation and the Eighteenth-Century Feminist Canon

Week 10 (13 December)
Ryan Hanley (Hull): Olaudah Equiano and the London Radicals in the 1790s
Joanna Wharton (York): Embodied Psychology and Female Sexual Agency in Mary Hays’ ‘Memoirs of Emma Courtney’

 

Spring Term 2011

Week 6 (16th February)

Katy Barrett (Cambridge), ‘The Barrington Papers, the Board of Longitude and the fate of John Harrison’

Jed Foland (Oxford), ‘Blood under the lens: the body and the microscope in the eighteenth century’

Week 7 (23rd February)

Matt Jenkins (York ), ‘Personal Space: housing in York during the eighteenth-century’

Rachael Johnson (Leeds), 'Amabel Countess De Grey and the eighteenth century's leisure resorts:
a re-evaluation of motivation'


Week 9 (9th March)

Arlene Leis (York), 'Push, lift or pull: miniature, paper mechanisms in the collection of Sarah Sophia Banks'
and
Adam Perchard (York), 'Fabulous narratives: magical realism and the Oriental Tale'


AUTUMN TERM 2010


Week Three: 27 October

Meghan Ledford (University of Edinburgh) ‘The Impact of Didactic Literature on Women’s Politeness and Courtship, in Britain, North Carolina and Virginia 1750-1850’

Week Four: 3 November 2010

Ruth Scobie (York) ‘Curiosity and the Aesthetics of Death: Captain Cook in Sir Ashton Lever’s Holophusicon’

Alex Lock (University of Leeds) ‘The Education of English Catholics on the Continent in the Mid-Eighteenth Century: The Case of Sir Thomas Gascoigne’

Week Seven: 24 November 2010

Workshop: Amber Ludwig (Boston University) ‘Education and Imitation: George Romney’s Role in the Creation of Lady Hamilton’


Week Eight: 1 December 2010

Interactive Panel: Amy Milka, Graeme Callister, John Moores (York) ‘Nationalism and Emotion in the Eighteenth Century’

Spring term 2010

Week 2 (20th Jan)

Hannah Williams (Courtauld Institute London), ‘Faces in Spaces: the Presence of Portraits in the Academy Royal 1648-1793’

Imke Heuer, ‘“ France is now a Republic”: Harriet Lee’s Revolutionary and Gothic’

Week 4 (3rd Feb)

Tamsin Foulkes (University of Birmingham) , ‘Jeanne d' Arc as the Cross-Dressing Warrior in Gravelott's Illustrations for Voltaire's 'La Purelle d' Orleans' (1762)’
Amy Milka, ‘Dog Taxes’

Week 6 (17th Feb)
Lindsay Porter, ‘Assassinations’

Week 9 (10th Mar)
John Moores, TBC

Arlene Leis, ‘Collecting in Three: Sir Joseph Banks and "his ladies"’

Autumn Term 2009 

Week 2: Wednesday 21 October, 8.00pm
Lamb and Lion
***note unusual day and time***

Introductory Social

Week 3: Wednesday 28th October

Deborah Russell, 'The City and the Nation: 1790s Gothic Fiction'
Alex Loc ( University of Leeds), 'the York County Election of 1784'

Week 5: Wednesday 11 November

Sarah Hoem Iverson ( University of Oxford), 'Propriety, Class and Censorship in Late Eighteenth-and Early Nineteenth-Century Children's Dictionaries'
Neil Howe ( University of Nottingham), 'Charles Fox, William Pitt, East India Bill Crisis'

Week 8: Wednesday 2 December 

Workshop: Donato Esposito ( University of Plymoouth), 'Reynolds as Collector'

Week 9: Wednesday 9th December

Workshop with Visiting Professor Kevin Gilmartin

Summer Term 2009

Week 4: Wednesday 20th May, 12 noon

Workshop with Dr. Mechthild Fend (UCL)

Week 7: Tuesday 9 th June

Jenny Basford – ‘From “The Duchess” to the Marchioness: elite women and politics in the eighteenth century’

Week 8: Tuesday 16th June

Jane Troughton – ‘Music and the Family in the Yorkshire Country House, 1770- 1830’

Harold Guízar – ‘Politics and History in French Battle Paintings, 1816 - 1848’.

Week 9: Tuesday 23rd June

Niels van Manen - 'The Climbing Boy Reform Campaigns: chimney sweep apprentices, cultures of reform, languages of health and experiences of childhood, c.1803-1840'  

Spring Term 2009


Week 3: Tuesday 27 th January

Social - 8pm, The Lamb & Lion

***note unusual time & venue***

Week 4: Tuesday 3 rd February

Imke Heuer – ‘“That war with softer cares may be united” – Harriet Lee, Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire, the Thirty Years’ War, and the Politics of Adaptation’

Jordan Vibert - ' "[N]o direful Arms these calm Retreats annoy": Women, Loss and the Seven Years' War in Francis Cotes' portrait of Lady Stanhope and the Countess of Effingham (1765)'

Week 7: 24th February

Jennifer Orr ( University of Glasgow) – ‘Samuel Thomson: Rhyming and Weaving the Political Landscape in 1790's Ulster’

James Whitehead (King’s College London) – ‘Reason's Sleep: the idea of poetic madness in early English Romanticism’

Week 9 – 10th March

Jennifer Van Vliet – ‘ Wales and the Romantic Tourist’

Arlene Leis – title tbc

Autumn Term 2008

Week 3: Tuesday 28 th October
Introductory social - 8pm , The Lamb & Lion
***note unusual time & venue***

Week 4: Tuesday 4 th November
Mary Fairclough - ‘Moving incidents: sympathy and the mail coach after Waterloo ’

Deborah Russell – ‘Charlotte Smith’s The Old Manor House: National Identity and the Gothic’

Week 7: Tuesday 25th November

Workshop with Prof. Iain McCalman ( University of Sydney)

Week 8: Tuesday 2nd December

Jennifer Van Vliet – ‘ Wales and the Romantic Tourist’

Alex Watson – title tbc

Week 9: Tuesday 9 th December

John Regan ( University of Cambridge) – ‘Byron's Orientalism and the Edinburgh Review’

Eliza O’Brien ( University of Glasgow) – ‘Jacobin Gothic and Curiosity’.

Summer Term 2008

Week 2: Tuesday 29 th April

Guided tour of Fairfax House **at 12 noon**

Week 3: Tuesday 6th May

Mette Harder - Outside the City - Arrest, imprisonment and deportation of the representatives of the people in the first French Republic, 1793-1795

Week 4: Tuesday 13th May

Amanda Johnson - Georg Forster and the fate of the British Colonialism in the Late Eighteenth Century

Deborah Russell – Gothic History: Clara Reeve’s The Old English Baron

Week 7: Tuesday 3rd June

Workshop with Michael Gamer ( University of Pennsylvania) - Copyright and the Canon

Spring Term 2008

Week 2: Tuesday 15 January

Ian Small (University of York) - Provincial Theatre in the 18th Century: Pale Imitation or Robust Individuality?

Week 5: Tuesday 5 February

Dr Phil Connell ( University of Cambridge) Romanticism and Popular Culture

Week 6: Tuesday 12 February

Jordan Vibert (University of York) - "No direful Arms these calm Retreats annoy”: Women, Loss and the Seven Years’ War

Week 8: Tuesday 26 February

David Francis Taylor ( University of Cambridge) - The Radicalization of ' Venice Preserved’ in the 1790s

Maureen McCue ( Glasgow University) – “Get off the Gusto Bus Cockney”: Hazlitt disputes taste or, de gustibus est disputandem


Autumn 2007

Week 2: Tuesday 16 October

Roundtable Discussion: ‘The Eighteenth-Century Eye’

Week 3: Tuesday 23 October

Methodology Workshop with Daniel O'Quinn (University of Guelph, Canada)
Archival Research - "Agents of Mars in the Temple of Venus: The Politics of Diversion"

Week 6: Tuesday 13 November

Richard Adelman - "Idleness and the Moral Sense in Cowper, Coleridge, & Wollstonecraft" Koji Yamamoto - Trusting innovations outside the Royal Society: a study of the Stour and Salwarp navigation project, c. 1662-68

Week 7: Tuesday 20 November

Ann Marie Akehurst -Wandesford Hospital: York, Colonel Moyser and the Yorkshire Burlington Group.
Imke Heuer - Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire, and the Politics of Female 
Aristocratic Authorship and Adaptation

Week 9: Tuesday 4 December

Michael Farrell (University of Oxford)  -William Blake and the Cult of the Virgin Mary Susan Bates (University of Oxford) -"He that can bring the dead to life again": Resurrecting the Spanish setting of Coleridge's 'Osorio' (1797) and 'Remorse' (1813)