Academic, Teaching and Independent Fellows

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 A
  Dr Jon Agirre Independent Fellow
  Professor Fred Antson Protein-nucleic acid interactions
 B
  Dr Martin Bates

Simulation of liquid crystals and complex systems

  Professor Duncan W Bruce

Materials Chemistry

Head of Department

  Professor Marek Brzozowski Structural endocrinology; Membrane proteins; Development of methods for protein crystallisation
C
  Professor Lucy J Carpenter

Atmospheric chemistry

Deputy Head Research

  Dr David Carslaw Urban air pollution
  Dr Victor Chechik

EPR and nanoscale chemistry

Co-Chair of Board of Studies

  Professor James Clark Green chemistry
  Dr Paul Clarke

Total Synthesis of Natural Products, Prebiotic Chemistry and Origins of Life

  Dr Martin Cockett

High-resolution laser spectroscopy with electrons and ions 

Deputy Head of Department

  Dr Kevin Cowtan Automated protein structure solution
D  
  Professor Gideon Davies Structural enzymology and carbohydrate chemistry
  Dr Caroline Dessent Physical chemistry of gas-phase biological ions; Gas-phase inorganic chemistry; Mass spectrometry
  Dr Terry Dillon Kinetics and photochemistry
  Dr Richard Douthwaite

Molecular and materials chemistry, photocatalysis

  Professor Simon Duckett Organometallic chemistry and reaction mechanisms
  Professor Anne-Kathrin Duhme-Klair

Metal ions in biology and medicine

E
  Dr Pete Edwards Independent
  Professor Mat Evans Atmospheric Chemistry
 F  
  Professor Ian Fairlamb Transition metals in synthesis, catalysis and chemical biology: reactivity, mechanism and applications
  Dr Martin Fascione Chemical glycobiology, synthetic carbohydrate chemistry,  chemical/enzymatic modification of proteins
 G  
  Professor Pratibha Gai Surface science; Catalysis; Nanomaterials; Atomic processes; Electron microscopy developments
  Professor John Goodby Liquid crystals and advanced organic materials
  Dr Brian Grievson Senior Lecturer, MChem Industrial Placements
  Professor Gideon Grogan Structure, function and application of novel biocatalysts
 H
  Dr Meghan Halse Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
  Dr Jacqueline Hamilton Atmospheric chemistry, Analytical chemistry
  Professor Roderick E Hubbard Structure-based drug discovery
  Dr Glenn Hurst Lecturer
 K
  Dr Peter B Karadakov Modern valence-bond theory and chemical reactivity; Ab initio calculation of NMR properties
  Professor Brendan Keely Mass spectrometry; Environmental organic chemistry; Geochemistry
  Dr Aneurin J Kennerley Neuroimaging
 L
  Professor James Lee Atmospheric chemistry
  Professor Alastair Lewis Atmospheric chemistry
  Dr Nigel Lowe

Lecturer specialising in personal skills development

Director of Teaching and Learning

  Dr Jason M Lynam Transition metal and main group chemistry
M
  Dr Duncan Macquarrie Heterogeneous catalysis; Green chemistry: development and applications of novel organic-inorganic hybrid materials
  Dr Avtar Matharu Green and Sustainable Chemistry: biobased chemicals, processes and materials
  Dr Sarah Moller

NERC Research Fellow

  Dr John Moore Spectroscopy and photochemistry in solution
N
  Professor Michael North Green organic chemistry
 O
  Professor Peter O'Brien Development of New Methods in Synthesis and Medicinal Chemistry
P
  Dr Alison Parkin

Electrochemical insights into redox-active metalloproteins, bacterial metabolism and catalysis

  Professor Andrew Parsons

Radical approaches to the synthesis of biologically important heterocyclic compounds

  Dr Kirsty Penkman

Analytical and environmental geochemistry; Biomolecular archaeology

Chair of Graduate School

  Professor Robin Perutz Organometallic Photochemistry, Small Molecule Activation, Catalysis and Solar Fuels
  Dr David Pugh Associate Lecturer
  Dr Ruth Purvis Independent Fellow
R
  Dr Andrew Rickard Atmospheric chemistry
  Dr Anne Routledge Bio-organic chemistry
S
  Dr Isabel Saez Liquid crystals and functional materials
  Julia Sarju Associate Lecturer
  Dr Angelika Sebald Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy
  Dr Seishi Shimizu Solvents, solvation, and solubility; Statistical thermodynamics of biomolecules, drugs, and food
  Dr John Slattery Ionic liquids, computational chemistry and main-group chemistry
  Professor David Smith

Dendrimer, supramolecular and nanoscale chemistry

  Dr Moray Stark Chemical kinetics, lubricant degradation and atmospheric chemistry
T
  Professor Richard Taylor

The total synthesis of compounds of biological importance: design and development of new synthetic methods

  Professor Jane Thomas-Oates

Analytical science; Biological mass spectrometry

U

  Dr William Unsworth  Synthetic chemistry, macrocycles, spirocycles, natural products
 W
  Professor Paul Walton

Bioinorganic chemistry

  Dr Derek Wann

Electron Diffraction

  Professor Anthony Wilkinson Structure and function of proteins involved in regulation
  Dr Lianne Willems Chemical biology of carbohydrates and carbohydrate-processing enzymes
  Dr Julie Wilson Chemometrics, biostatistics and image analysis
  Professor Keith Wilson Structure-function relationships of biological macromolecules using protein crystallographic techniques
  Dr Nicholas Wood  Lecturer