Academics and Independent Research Fellows

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 A
  Dr Jon Agirre Independent Fellow
  Professor Fred Antson

Protein-nucleic acid interactions

Chair of Graduate School

  Dr Thomas Attard Associate Lecturer
  Dr Alyssa-Jennifer Avestro Molecular Materials Chemistry
 B
  Dr Martin Bates

Simulation of liquid crystals and complex systems

  Dr James Bennett

Associate Lecturer

  Dr Jamie Blaza

Cryo-EM

  Professor Duncan W Bruce

Materials Chemistry

Head of Department

  Professor Marek Brzozowski Structural endocrinology; Membrane proteins; Development of methods for protein crystallisation
C
  Professor Lucy J Carpenter

Atmospheric chemistry

Deputy Head Research

  Dr David Carslaw Urban air pollution
  Dr Victor Chechik

Mechanistic chemistry of free radicals; EPR spectroscopy; functional nanoparticles.

  Professor James Clark Green chemistry
  Dr Paul Clarke

Total Synthesis of Natural Products, Prebiotic Chemistry and Origins of Life

  Dr Martin Cockett

High-resolution laser spectroscopy with electrons and ions 

Deputy Head of Department

  Dr Stephen Cowling Independent Fellow
  Professor Kevin Cowtan
Automated protein structure solution
D  
  Professor Gideon Davies Structural enzymology and carbohydrate chemistry
  Dr Caroline Dessent Physical chemistry of gas-phase biological ions; Gas-phase inorganic chemistry; Mass spectrometry
  Dr Terry Dillon Kinetics and photochemistry
  Dr Richard Douthwaite

Molecular and materials chemistry, photocatalysis

  Professor Simon Duckett Organometallic chemistry and reaction mechanisms
  Professor Anne-Kathrin Duhme-Klair

Metal ions in biology and medicine

E
  Dr Pete Edwards Independent Fellow
  Professor Mat Evans Atmospheric Chemistry
 F  
  Professor Ian Fairlamb Transition metals in synthesis, catalysis and chemical biology: reactivity, mechanism and applications
  Dr Martin Fascione Chemical glycobiology, synthetic carbohydrate chemistry,  chemical/enzymatic modification of proteins
 G  
  Professor Dame Pratibha Gai Surface science; Catalysis; Nanomaterials; Atomic processes; Electron microscopy developments
  Dr Brian Grievson Senior Lecturer, MChem Industrial Placements
  Professor Gideon Grogan Structure, function and application of novel biocatalysts
 H
  Dr Meghan Halse Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
  Dr Jacqueline Hamilton Atmospheric chemistry, Analytical chemistry
  Professor Roderick E Hubbard Structure-based drug discovery
  Professor Neil Hunt  Physical chemistry
  Dr Glenn Hurst Lecturer (Assistant Professor), Chemical Education
 K
  Dr Peter B Karadakov Modern valence-bond theory and chemical reactivity; Ab initio calculation of NMR properties
  Professor Brendan Keely Mass spectrometry; Environmental organic chemistry; Geochemistry
  Dr Aneurin J Kennerley Neuroimaging
 L
  Professor James Lee Atmospheric chemistry
  Professor Alastair Lewis Atmospheric chemistry
  Dr Nigel Lowe

Lecturer specialising in personal skills development

Director of Teaching and Learning

  Dr Jason M Lynam Transition metal and main group chemistry
M
  Dr Duncan Macquarrie Heterogeneous catalysis; Green chemistry: development and applications of novel organic-inorganic hybrid materials
  Dr Avtar Matharu Green and Sustainable Chemistry: biobased chemicals, processes and materials
  Dr Sarah Moller

NERC Research Fellow

  Dr John Moore Spectroscopy and photochemistry in solution
N
  Professor Michael North Green organic chemistry
 O
  Professor Peter O'Brien Development of New Methods in Synthesis and Medicinal Chemistry
P
  Dr Alison Parkin

Electrochemical insights into redox-active metalloproteins, bacterial metabolism and catalysis

  Professor Andrew Parsons

Organic Chemistry and Chemical Education

  Dr Kirsty Penkman

Analytical and environmental geochemistry; Biomolecular archaeology

  Professor Robin Perutz Organometallic Photochemistry, Small Molecule Activation, Catalysis and Solar Fuels
  Dr David Pugh Associate Lecturer
  Dr Ruth Purvis Independent Fellow
R
  Dr Andrew Rickard Atmospheric chemistry
  Dr Anne Routledge Bio-organic chemistry
S
  Dr Julia Sarju Associate Lecturer
  Dr Angelika Sebald Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy
  Dr Seishi Shimizu Solvents, solvation, and solubility; Statistical thermodynamics of biomolecules, drugs, and food
  Dr John Slattery Ionic liquids, computational chemistry and main-group chemistry
  Professor David Smith

Dendrimer, supramolecular and nanoscale chemistry

  Dr Christopher Spicer

Lecturer in Chemistry

  Dr Moray Stark Chemical kinetics, lubricant degradation and atmospheric chemistry
T
  Professor Richard Taylor

The total synthesis of compounds of biological importance: design and development of new synthetic methods

  Professor Jane Thomas-Oates

Analytical science; Biological mass spectrometry

U

  Dr William Unsworth  Synthetic chemistry, macrocycles, spirocycles, natural products
 W
  Professor Paul Walton

Bioinorganic chemistry

  Dr Derek Wann

Electron Diffraction

Chair of Board of Studies

  Professor Anthony Wilkinson Structure and function of proteins involved in regulation
  Dr Lianne Willems Chemical biology of carbohydrates and carbohydrate-processing enzymes
  Professor Julie Wilson Chemometrics, biostatistics and image analysis
  Professor Keith Wilson Structure-function relationships of biological macromolecules using protein crystallographic techniques
  Dr Nicholas Wood  Lecturer