Accessibility statement

Academic staff

Michelle Alexander: Biomolecular Archaeology, Stable Isotope Analysis, Medieval Archaeology
Ian Armit: Late Bronze Age and Iron Age Archaeology, Conflict, Demography
Steve Ashby: Medieval Archaeology and Artefact Studies
Penny Bickle: European Prehistory, Archaeology of daily life, death and burial in prehistory
Maureen Carroll: Professor of Roman Archaeology
Gill Chitty: Conservation, Heritage Management
Samuel Cobb: Anatomy
Phil Cox: Functional Morphology, Evolutionary Biology
Lu Cooke: Lecturer in Conservation
Oliver Craig: Biomolecular Archaeology and head of BioArch, Prehistory, Palaeodiet & Artefacts
Gareth Dean: Associate Lecturer in Conservation
Jonathan Finch: Historic Landscapes, Commemoration and Memory, Church Archaeology
Laura Fitton: Evolutionary Anatomy, Virtual Anthropology, Functional Morphology
Kate Giles: Archaeology of Buildings, Buildings History, Conservation and Heritage Management of Historic Buildings
Dawn Hadley: Professor of Medieval Archaeology
Jessica Hendy: Lecturer in Palaeoproteomics
Don Henson: Associate Lecturer in Public Archaeology and Education
Malin Holst: Osteoarchaeology
Matt JenkinsLecturer in Buildings Archaeology
Jim Leary: Lecturer in Field Archaeology
Aimeé Little: Early Prehistory, Material Culture and Experimental Archaeology
Aleksandra McClain: Medieval Archaeology, Church Archaeology, Commemorative Monuments
Nicky Milner: Mesolithic & Neolithic Archaeology, Consumption Practices, Death and Burial
Colleen Morgan: Digital Media and Archaeology, Excavation Methodology, Middle East & Arabian Archaeology
Paul O'Higgins: Skeletal Growth, Developmental Evolution, Hominins, Variation, Morphometrics
David Orton: Zooarchaeology, Medieval Urban Fauna, Fishing & Fish Trade, Neolithic Balkans & Anatolia
Stephanie Piper: Associate Lecturer in Archaeology
Paola PonceAssociate Lecturer in Bioarchaeology
Julian Richards: Early Medieval Archaeology and computer applications, Director of the Archaeology Data Service and co-Director of Internet Archaeology
Steve Roskams: Urban Archaeology, Roman to Medieval Transitions, Excavation Methods, Marxist Archaeology
John Schofield: Cultural Heritage Management, Landscape, Archaeology of the Contemporary Past and Conflict Archaeology
Dav SmithLecturer in Buildings Archaeology
Penny Spikins: Evolutionary Anthropology, Palaeolithic/Mesolithic Archaeology, Cognitive and Social Evolution
Daryl Stump: African Archaeology, Agricultural History, Applied Archaeology, sustainability
James Taylor: Lecturer in Digital Archaeology and Prehistory
Nathan Wales: Ancient DNA, palaeogenomics, plant domestication
Kevin Walsh: Prehistoric Landscape Archaeology
Stephanie Wynne-Jones: East African Coastal Urbanism, Material Culture, Social Practice