Accessibility statement

Prehistoric Society Europa Conference 2018

Coastal Archaeology in Prehistory

University of York, 22-23 June 2018

This year the conference celebrates the achievements of Professor Geoff Bailey, University of York, in the field of European prehistory. Along with two full days of lectures, the conference will also include exhibitors and a poster display. Those interested in displaying a poster should send a 150 word abstract to Annabell Zander (az661@york.ac.uk) by Sunday 20 May 2018.

Berrick Saul Building, Heslington West campus (how to find it: map)

To book online via Eventbrite please click here or download this Europa booking form (PDF , 574kb).

Schedule

Friday 22 June 2018

09.00-10.20 Registration

10.00-10.15 Welcome: Alex Gibson

Session 1: Palimpsests, preservation and coastal colonisation

10.15-11.00 Keynote: Simon Holdaway, University of Auckland: Coastal archaeology from the south: colonisation, preservation, and post-depositional change in Australia and New Zealand

11.00-11.15 Time at the coast, Matthew Meredith-Williams, La Trobe University & University of York Australia & Niklas Hausmann, FORTH- Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser, Greece & University of York

11.15-11.30 Coastal colonisation of the southern tip of the world, Atilio Francisco Zangrando, Angélica Tivoli & María del Carmen Fernández Ropero, Centro Austral de Investigaciones Científicas (CADIC – CONICET), Argentina

11.30-12.00 Coffee

Session 2: Pleistocene use of submerged landscapes

12.00-12.15  Midden or molehill: the role of coastal adaptations for human evolution and dispersal, Manuel Will, University of Cambridge

12.15-12.30 The importance of submerged landscapes for contextualising Pleistocene hominins, Rachel Bynoe, University of Southampton

12.30-12.45 The Late Glacial flooding of the Channel River and its impact on the re-colonisation of Southern England, William Mills, University of Oxford

12.45-13.00 Thinking Beyond the Beach: Coastlines, Palaeolithic Occupation, and Human Dispersals in the Southern Red Sea, Robyn Inglis, University of York & Macquarie University, Australia

13.00-14.00 Lunch

Session 3: Middens, molluscs and maritime hunter-gatherers

14.00-14.15 The role of environmental change in the expansion of early modern humans in the Levant – what we can learn from mollusc shells, Amy Prendergast, University of Melbourne, Marjolein Bosch, University of Cambridge, Marcello Mannino, Aarhus University, Bernd Schöne, University of Mainz, Ofer Marder, University of the Negev, Omry Barzilai, Israel Antiquities Authority, Israel Herskovitz, Tel Aviv University, Tamsin O’Connell, University of Cambridge, Frank Wesselingh, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Leiden, Jean-Jacques Hublin, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig & Daniella Bar-Yosef Mayer, Tel Aviv University

14.15-14.30 New insights into Pre-Columbian coastal adaptation in the Atlantic forest of South America, André Colonese, University of York

14.30-14.45 Recording and Processing Data from the Riņņukalns Shell Midden Excavation, Mārcis Kalniņš, Jörg Nowotny, Karin Göbel, Valdis Bērziņš, Harald Lübke, Centre for Baltic and Scandinavian Archaeology (ZBSA)

14.45-15.00 Mariners from Muck: Investigating Prehistoric Coastal Communities in the Small Isles, Western Scotland, Stephanie Piper, Durham University, Barry Taylor & Amy Gray Jones, University of Chester

15.00-15.15 Coastal life and adaptation: perspectives from human bioarchaeology and the Baltic Sea, Michael Rivera & Jay Stock, University of Cambridge

15.15-15.45 Tea

Session 4: Reconstructing submerged landscapes

15.45-16.00 Modelling Europe's Lost Frontiers: Socio-Ecological Responses to a Changing Environment, Micheál Butler, Phil Murgatroyd, University of Bradford, Eugene Ch'ng, University of Nottingham, Vince Gaffney, University of Bradford

16.00-16.15 Seismic Investigation of North Sea Submerged Landscapes, Andy Fraser, University of Bradford

16.15-16.30 Submerged Prehistoric Landscapes in the Aegean Sea, Alexandra Zavitsanou, Inst. of Oceanography, Hellenic Centre for Marine Research

16.30-16.45 Sociocultural transformations in the Mesolithic, Daniel Groß, Harald Lübke, Ulrich Schmölcke & John Meadows, Centre for Baltic and Scandinavian Archaeology (ZBSA)

16.45-17.00 Gone with the waves? Artefacts and human remains from ‘Doggerland’, their potential and perspectives, Marcel Niekus, Stichting STONE/Foundation for Stone Age Research, Groningen, Luc Amkreutz, National Museum of Antiquities, Leiden & Bjørn Smit, Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands

Saturday 23 June 2018

9.20-9.30 Welcome and introduction: Alex Gibson

9.30-10.10 Clive Gamble (Department of Archaeology, University of Southampton) Did hominins ever leave Africa?

10.10-10.50 Chris Stringer (Natural History Museum, London) Modern human dispersals from Africa how many, and what routes?

10.50-11.00 Discussion

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.10 Nena Galanidou (Dept. of History & Archaeology, University. of Crete) Acheuleans in the Aegean, Neanderthals in the Ionian: a view from SE Europe

12.00-12.50 Hein Bjerck (The NTNU University Museum, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway) Northern icescapes - barrier or bridge? On sea ice, marine foraging and the colonisation of the Scandinavian seascapes

12.50-13.00 Discussion

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.40 Helen Farr (Department of Archaeology, University of Southampton) Seascapes, sea-states and seafaring: questions for submerged landscapes

14.40-15.20 Vincent Gaffney (School of Archaeological & Forensic Sciences, University of Bradford) Making Maps: exploring the histories and palaeolandscapes of the southern North Sea

15.20-15.30 Discussion

15.30-16.00 Tea

16.00-16.45 Prehistoric Society AGM and presentation of the Baguley Award

16.45-17.45 Europa Lecture: Geoff Bailey (Department of Archaeology, University of York) Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea:  The Archaeology of Prehistoric Coastlines

17.45 Evening wine reception