Membership

Nine members nominated by Faculty Executive Groups in accordance with a person specification, to be reported to Senate, comprising:

  • Six Professors - two from each Faculty
  • Three at grade 8 (Reader/Senior Lecturer/Senior Research Fellow) - one from each Faculty.

Notes

  1. Members to be from different academic departments and to serve for up to 3 years.
  2. The Committee should be balanced by gender and undertake unconscious bias training.
  3. Professorial members only to consider promotion to Professor/Reader; all members to consider promotions to Grade 8 and Grade 7.
  4. Professorial members will be required to chair their Faculty Promotions Advisory Panel.
Members Term of membership
Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Provost: Professor Saul Tendler ex officio
Arts and Humanities: Professor Guy Halsall, History 1 Oct 2018 - 30 Sept 2019
Arts and Humanities: Professor Nicky Milner*, Archaeology 1 Oct 2017 - 30 Sept 2020
Arts and Humanities: Dr Kristyn Gorton, Theatre, Film and Television 1 Oct 2017 - 30 Sept 2020
Sciences: Professor Alistair Boxall*, Environment 1 Oct 2016 - 30 Sept 2019
Sciences: Professor William McGuire, CRD 1 Oct 2018 - 30 Sept 2021
Sciences: Dr Alet Roux, Mathematics 1 Oct 2018 - 30 Sept 2021
Social Sciences: Professor Robin Wooffitt, Sociology 1 Oct 2018 - 30 Sept 2021
Social Sciences: Professor Yvonne Birks*, Social Policy and Social Work 1 Oct 2017 - 30 Sept 2020
Social Sciences: Dr Laura Bojke, Centre for Health Economics 1 Oct 2016 - 30 Sept 2019
In attendance
HR Director: Dr Joss Ivory

*chairing Faculty Advisory Panels in 2018-19