Skip to content

Teaching Committee departmental contacts

The list below details contacts who can advise on programme proposals and modifications and should attend APR meetings. This system is designed to improve effectiveness and ensure consistency and continuity in the Committee's interactions with departments. Please make full use of your departmental contact and engage in dialogue at the proposal stages of programme modifications and proposals.

Please note: The colleagues below are not the UTC representatives for departments.

For further information on the role of the departmental contacts please see the Department contact system (PDF  , 377kb)

Teaching committee departmental contacts

DepartmentContactTelephone
Archaeology Ed Braman ( ext 5281
Biology (including Biochemistry) Michael Bate () ext 3026
Chemistry Richard Waites (richard.waites@york.ac.uk) ext 8684
Centre for Medieval Studies Joe Fagan ( ext 4584
Computer Science Claire Hughes ()  ext 4010
Economics Sinéad McCotter (sinead.mccotter@york.ac.uk)  ext 5043
Education

Gulcin Ozkan (gulcin.ozkan@york.ac.uk)

ext 4673

Electronics Richard Waites (richard.waites@york.ac.uk) ext 8684
English Jez Wells () ext 2436
Environment and Geography Lisa O'Malley (lisa.omalley@york.ac.uk) ext 1242
Health Science

Gulcin Ozkan (gulcin.ozkan@york.ac.uk)

ext 4673

History Barry Lee (barry.lee@york.ac.uk) ext 3257
History of Art Joe Fagan ( ext 4584
Language and Linguistic Sciences Ed Braman ext 5281
Law Joe Fagan ( ext 4584
Lifelong Learning Matthew Perry ()  ext 1500
The York Management School Lisa O'Malley (lisa.omalley@york.ac.uk) ext 1242
Mathematics Dave Smith (david.smith@york.ac.uk) ext 4181
Music Barry Lee (barry.lee@york.ac.uk) ext 3257
Natural Sciences

Matthew Perry ()

ext 1500

PEP Sabine Clarke () ext 2974
Philosophy Sabine Clarke () ext 2974
Physics Dave Smith (david.smith@york.ac.uk) ext 4181
Politics Sinéad McCotter (sinead.mccotter@york.ac.uk) ext 5043
Psychology Claire Hughes () ext 4010
Sociology (inc Centre for Women's Studies and Criminology) Jenny Gibbons (jenny.gibbons@york.ac.uk) ext 5803
Social and Political Science Jenny Gibbons (jenny.gibbons@york.ac.uk) ext 5803
SPSW

Jenny Gibbons (jenny.gibbons@york.ac.uk

ext 5803

Theatre, Film and Television Jez Wells () ext 2436
Academic Practice Matthew Perry ()  ext 1500
Weald & Downland Ed Braman ext 5281

National STEM Learning Centre

Richard Waites (richard.waites@york.ac.uk) ext 8684
International Pathway College Michael Bate () ext 3026
Taught provision governed by the Research Centre for Social Sciences Barry Lee (barry.lee@york.ac.uk)  
Academic Skills and language provision provided by the Writing and Language Skills Centre/ASO Gulcin Ozkan (gulcin.ozkan@york.ac.uk) ext 4673

Chair

Who to contact