Skip to content Accessibility statement

.  

Autumn 2020

Week -6

DateMeetings and times

Monday 17 August

 
Tuesday 18 August
  • UEB
    10:00 
Wednesday 19 August  
Thursday 20 August  
Friday 21 August  

Week -5

DateMeetings and times
Monday                     
24 August
 
Tuesday
25 August

 

Wednesday
26 August
 
Thursday
27 August

 

Friday
28 August
 

Week -4

DateMeetings and times
Monday
31 August                 
  • Bank Holiday
Tuesday
1 September
 
Wednesday
2 September
 
Thursday
3 September

 

Friday
4 September
 

Week -3

DateMeetings and times
Monday
7 September
 
Tuesday
8 September
  • UEB
    10:00 
Wednesday
9 September
 
Thursday
10 September
 
Friday
11 September
 

Week -2

DateMeetings and times
Monday
14 September                            
 
Tuesday
15 September
  • Subsidiaries Management Group
    09:00
Wednesday
16 September
  • Learning and Teaching Forum
    14:00
Thursday
17 September
 

Friday
18 September

 

 

Week -1

DateMeetings and times
Monday                                             
21 September

 

Tuesday
22 September
  • UEB
    10:00
Wednesday
23 September
  • Employee Engagement Advisory Group
    14:00
Thursday
24 September
  • Employability Operations Group
    09:30 
Friday
25 September
  • Audit and Risk Committee
    09:15

  • Standing Committee on Assessment
    14:00                    

Week 1

DateMeetings and times
Monday                    
28 September
  • Operations Group
    14:00 
Tuesday
29 September

 

Wednesday
30 September
  • Planning Committee
    09:15
Thursday
1 October
  • Research Committee
    9:30
  • Finance Committee
    14:15
Friday
2 October

 

Week 2

DateMeetings and times
Monday                             
5 October                                  
  • Departmental Safety Officers Advisory Group
    14:00
Tuesday
6 October
 
Wednesday
7 October
  • Learning and Teaching Forum Workshop
    12:30

                                     

Thursday
8 October
  • International Committee
    09:30
  • Teaching Committee
    13:00 
Friday
9 October
 

Week 3

DateMeetings and times
Monday
12 October                 
  • University Research Forum
    13:30
Tuesday
13 October

 

Wednesday
14 October

 

Thursday
15 October 

 

  • Council Away Day

  • Student Life Operations Group
    13:00
Friday
16 October
  • Honorary Associations Committee
    11:00

Week 4

DateMeetings and times
Monday
19 October                              
 
Tuesday
20 October
  • Senate
    14:15 
Wednesday
21 October
  • Joint Negotiation and Consultation Committee
    13:30
Thursday
22 October
  • HYMS Joint Senate Committee
    10:00
  • Remuneration Committee
    14:00
Friday
23 October
 
  • Joint Audit and Risk and Finance Committees
    09:30
  • Audit and Risk Committee
    11:15
  • Finance Committee
    14:00

Week 5

DateMeetings and times
Monday
26 October                     

 

Tuesday
27 October
 
Wednesday
28 October
 
Thursday
29 October

 

Friday
30 October
  • Standing Committee on Assessment
    14:00

 

Week 6

DateMeetings and times
Monday
2 November                            
  • Learning and Teaching Forum Workshop
    12:30 
  • Planning Committee
    13:30
  • Operations Group
    14:00

Tuesday
3 November

 
Wednesday
4 November 
  • HYMS Joint Senate Committee
    14:00
Thursday
5 November
  • Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee
    09:30
  • Student Life Committee 
    14:15
Friday
6 November
 

Week 7

DateMeetings and times
Monday
9 November               
  • Council Pre meeting Event 
    15:30
  • Council Dinner
    06:30
 
Tuesday
10 November
  • University Executive Board
    10:00
  • Nominations Committee
    13:30
  • Council
    09:15
  • Ethics Framework Governance Committee
    14:40
Wednesday
11 November



Thursday
12 November
  • Teaching Committee
    09:30
Friday
13 November
 

Week 8

DateMeetings and times
Monday
16 November                    
 
Tuesday
17 November
  • Learning and Teaching Forum Workshop
    12:30
  • Special Cases Committee
    14:00
 
Wednesday
18 November

 

Thursday
19 November
 
Friday
20 November
 

Week 9

DateMeetings and times
Monday
23 November                    

 

Tuesday
24 November
 
Wednesday
25 November

 

  • Research Committee
    9:30
  • Learning and Teaching Forum
    14:00
Thursday
26 November
  • Arts & Humanities Faculty Board
    09:30
  • Student Life Operations Group
    13:00
Friday
27 November
  • Court
    15:00 

Week 10

DateMeetings and times
Monday
30 November               
 
Tuesday
1 December
  • Employability Strategy Group
    10:00
Wednesday
2 December
  • Science Faculty Board
    09:30
  • Information Strategy Group
    14:00

 

Thursday
3 December
  • University Research Forum
    14:00 
  • Social Sciences Faculty Board
    14:00
  • Subsidiaries Management Group
    13:00
Friday
4 December

 

  • Standing Committee on Assesment
    14:00

end of Autumn Term

Week 11

DateMeetings and times
Monday
7 December
  • Access and Participation Steering Group
    10:00
Tuesday
8 December              
 
Wednesday
9 December
  • Planning Committee 
    09:15
Thursday
10 December
  • York Pensions Trust Directors
    09:00
  • Teaching Committee
    09:30
Friday
11 December



Week 12

DateMeetings and times
Monday
14 December          
  • Operations Group
    14:00
Tuesday
15 December
 
Wednesday
16 December

 

Thursday
17 December
  • Finance Committee
    14:15 
Friday
18 December

 

Week 13

DateMeetings and times
Monday
19 December
 
Tuesday
20 December
 
Wednesday
21 December
 
Thursday
22 December
 
Friday
23 December
 

Spring 2021

Week 1

DateMeetings and times
Monday
11 January
 
Tuesday
12 January
 
Wednesday
13 January
 
Thursday
14 January
 
Friday
15 January
 

Week 2

DateMeetings and times
Monday
18 January                     
 
Tuesday
19 January
  • Employability Operations Group
    10:00
Wednesday
20 January
  • Student Life Operations Group
    13:00
 
Thursday
21 January
  •  Graduation
Friday
22 January
  •  Graduation

Saturday 23 January

  •  Graduation

Week 3

DateMeetings and times
Monday                             
25 January
 
Tuesday
26 January
  • Nominations Committee
    13:30 

Wednesday
27 January

 

Thursday
28 January
  • Learning and Teaching Forum Workshop
    12:30
  • HYMS Joint Senate Committee
    14:00
  • Student Life Committee
    14:00 
Friday
29 January
  • Standing Committee on Assessment
    14:00 

Week 4

DateMeetings and times
Monday  
1 February                               
  • Access and Participation Steering Group
    10:00
  • Operations Group
    14:00
Tuesday
2 February
  • Senate
    14:15 
Wednesday
3 February
  • Research Committee
    14:00
  • Departmental Safety Officers Advisory Group
    14:00
Thursday
4 February
  • International Committee
    09:30
Friday
5 February
 

Week 5

DateMeetings and times
Monday
8 February                               
 
Tuesday
9 February
  • Joint Negotiation and Consultation Committee
    13:30 

Wednesday
10 February

  • Planning Committee 
    09:15
  • Learning and Teaching Committee
    14:00
Thursday
11 February
  • Teaching Committee
    09:30 
  • University Research Forum
    10:00
Friday
12 February
  • Honorary Associations Committee
    11:00 

Week 6

DateMeetings and times
Monday
15 February                        
 
Tuesday
16 February       
 
Wednesday
17 February
 
Thursday
18 February
 
Friday
19 February
  • Learning and Teaching Forum Workshop
    12:30

Week 7

DateMeetings and times
Monday 
22 February           
 
Tuesday
23 February
 
Wednesday
24 February          
 
Thursday
25 February
 
  • Student Life Operations Group 
    13:00
Friday
26 February
 

Week 8

DateMeetings and times
Monday
1 March                            
  • Learning and Teaching Forum Workshop
    12:30 
  • Operations Group
    14:00
Tuesday
2 March

 

  • Nominations Committee
    13:30
  • Subsidiaries Management Group
    14:00
  • Council Pre Meeting Event
    15:30
  • Council Dinner
    18:30
Wednesday
3 March
  • Council
    09:15
  • Audit and Risk Committee
    14:30
Thursday
4 March
  • York Pensions Trust Directors 
    09:00
  • Equality, Inclusion and Diversity Committee
    14:15

Friday
5 March
  • Standing Committee on Assessment
    14:00 

Week 9

DateMeetings and times
Monday
8 March                             
 
Tuesday
9 March

 

Wednesday
10 March
  • Employability Strategy Group
    10:00
  • Learning and Teaching Committee
    14:00
Thursday
11 March             
 
Friday
12 March
  • Arts & Humanities Faculty Board
    09:30
 

Week 10

DateMeetings and times
Monday
15 March                   
  • Social Sciences Faculty Board
    14:00 
Tuesday
16 March
 
Wednesday
17 March
  • Research Committee
    09:30
  • Finance Committee
    14:15
  • Information Strategy Group
    14:00
Thursday
18 March
  • Teaching Committee
    09:30 
  • Sciences Faculty Board
    09:30
Friday
19 March

 

          end of Spring Term

Week 11

DateMeetings and times
Monday
22 March                        

 

Tuesday
23 March
 
Wednesday
24 March
 
Thursday
25 March           
  • Ethics Framework Governance Committee 
    14:30

 

Friday
26 March
 

Week 12

DateMeetings and times
Monday
29 March                                                 
  • Access and Participation Steering Group
    10:00 
Tuesday
30 March
 
Wednesday
31 March
  • Planning Committee
    09:15 
  • Employee Engagement Advisory Group
    14:00
Thursday
1 April
 
Friday
2 April
  •  Good Friday

Week 13

DateMeetings and times
Monday
5 April
  •  Easter Monday
Tuesday
6 April
 
Wednesday
7 April
 
Thursday
8 April 

 

Friday
9 April

 

Week 14

DateMeetings and times
Monday
12 April                
 
Tuesday
13 April
 
Wednesday
14 April
  • HYMS Joint Senate Committee
    11:00
Thursday
15 April
  • Student Life Committee
    14:15
Friday
16 April
 

Summer 2021

Week 1

DateMeetings and times
Monday
19 April                            
  • Operations Group
    14:00
Tuesday
20 April
 
Wednesday
21 April               
  • Planning Committee
    08:00 
Thursday
22 April
  • Learning and Teaching Forum
    14:00
Friday
23 April
  • Subsidiaries Management Group
    09:00

Week 2

DateMeetings and times
Monday
26 April                  

 

Tuesday
27 April
  •  Learning and Teaching Forum Workshop
    12:30
Wednesday
28 April
 
Thursday
29 April
 
Friday
30 April
  • Honorary Associations Committee
    11:00 

Week 3

DateMeetings and times
Monday
3 May                         

 

Tuesday
4 May
  • Employability Operations Group
    10:00
Wednesday
5 May
  • Research Committee
    09:30
Thursday
6 May

 

Friday
7 May
  • Standard Committee on Assessment
    14:00
  • Court
    15:00

Week 4

DateMeetings and times
Monday
10 May                              
  •  Bank Holiday
Tuesday
11 May
  • Senate
    14:15
Wednesday
12 May
  • University Research Forum
    10:00 
  • Departmental Safety Officers Advisory Group
    14:00

Thursday
13 May

  • Student Life Operations Group
    13:00
Friday
14 May
 

Week 5

DateMeetings and times
Monday
17 May                             
Tuesday
18 May
  • Special Cases Committee
    14:00 
Wednesday
19 May
  • Learning and Teaching Forum Workshop
    12:30
Thursday
20 May
  • Teaching Committee
    09:30
Friday
21 May
 

Week 6

DateMeetings and times
Monday
24 May                      
  • Operations Group
    14:00 
  • Sciences Faculty Board
    14:00
Tuesday
25 May
  • Remuneration Committee
    09:30
  • Nominations Committee
    13:30
  • Council Pre Meeting
    15:30
  • Council Dinner
    18:30
Wednesday
26 May
  • Council
    09:15
  • Audit and Risk Committee
    14:30
  • Arts & Humanities Faculty Board
    09:30
  • Social Sciences Faculty Board
    14:00
Thursday
27 May
 
  •  Subsidiaries Management Group
    14:00
Friday
28 May 

 

Week 7

DateMeetings and times
Monday
31 May                      
Bank holiday
Tuesday
1 June
 
Wednesday
2 June
 
Thursday
3 June
  • Learning and Teaching Forum Workshop
    12:30
Friday
4 June

 

Week 8

DateMeetings and times
Monday
7 June
 
Tuesday                      
8 June
 
Wednesday
9 June
  • Planning Committee
    09:15 
Thursday
10 June
  • York Pension Trust Directors 
    09:00
  • Finance Committee
    14:15
  • Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee
    14:15
Friday
11 June 

 

Week 9

DateMeetings and times
Monday
14 June                      
 
Tuesday
15 June
 
Wednesday
16 June
 
Thursday
17 June
  • International Committee
    09:30
  • Student Life Committee
    14:15
  • Learning and Teaching Forum
    14:00
Friday
18 June
 

Week 10

DateMeetings and times
Monday
21 June               
              
Tuesday
22 June

 

Wednesday
23 June
  • Research Committee
    14:00
  • Information Strategy Group
    14:00
Thursday
24 June
  • Teaching Committee
    09:30
Friday
25 June


end of Summer Term

Week 11

DateMeetings and times
Monday
28 June                     
  • Operations Group
    14:00
Tuesday
29 June
 
Wednesday
30 June
  • Employability Strategy Group 
    14:00
  • HYMS Joint Senate Committee
    10:00
Thursday
1 July
  • Ethics Framework Governance Committee
    09:30
  • Finance Committee
    14:15
Friday
2 July
  • Honorary Associations Committee
    11:00

Week 12

DateMeetings and times
Monday
5 July                        

 

Tuesday
6 July
  • Senate
    14:15 
  • Joint Negotiation and Consultation Committee
    13:30
Wednesday
7 July
  • Planning Committee
    09:15
Thursday
8 July
 
Friday
9 July
  • Standing Committee on Assessment
    14:00

 

Week 13

DateMeetings and times
Monday
12 July
 
Tuesday
13 July
 
Wednesday
14 July                        

 

Thursday
15 July

 

Friday
16 July
 

 

Week 14

DateMeetings and times
Monday
19 July
 
Tuesday
20 July
 
Wednesday
21 July
  • Graduation
Thursday
22 July
  • Graduation 
Friday
23 July
  • Graduation 

 Saturday 24 July

  • Graduation 

Week 15

DateMeetings and times
Monday
26 July
 
Tuesday          
27 July                
  • Nominations Committee
    13:30
  • Council Pre Meeting Event
    15:30
  • Council Dinner
    18:30
Wednesday
28 July

  • Council 
    09:15
Thursday
29 July

 

Friday
30 July