Skip to content Accessibility statement

Constituency and membership of Senate

  • Vice-Chancellor & President
    • Professor Charlie Jeffery
  • Deputy Vice-Chancellor & Provost
    • Professor Saul Tendler
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellors
    • Professor Deborah Smith
      Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research)
    • Professor John Robinson
      Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Teaching, Learning and Students)
    • Professor Martin Smith
      Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Strategic Projects)
    • VACANCY
      Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Partnerships & Engagement)
    • Professor Tracey Lightfoot
      Associate Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Teaching, Learning and Students)
  • Director of Corporate and Information Services
    • Mrs Heidi Fraser-Krauss
  • Faculty Deans (ex officio)
    • Professor Brian Fulton (Sciences)
    • Professor Ambrose Field (Arts and Humanities)
    • Professor Stuart Bell (Social Sciences)
  • Dean of the Graduate Research School
    • Professor Tom Stoneham 
  • Head (or named alternate) of each academic department
    • Professor Nicky Milner (until 30 September 2023)
      alternate: Dr Stephanie Wynne-Jones
      Archaeology
    • Professor James Moir (until 30 September 2022)
      alternate: 
      Biology
    • Professor Duncan Bruce (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Dr Martin Cockett
      Chemistry
    • Professor Neil Audsley (until 30 October 2021)
      alternate: Dr Simon O'Keefe
      Computer Science
    • Professor Jo Swaffield (until 30 September 2023)
      alternate:  Mr John Bone
      Economics and Related Studies
    • Professor Paul Wakeling  (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: tbc
      Education
    • Professor Andy Tyrrell (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Professor Steve Smith
      Electronic Engineering
    • Professor Helen Smith (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Dr Matthew Townend
      English and Related Literature
    • Professor Roland Gehrels (until 30 September 2023)
      alternate: Professor Ioan Fazey
      Environment and Geography
    • Professor Maria Goddard (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Ms Helen Weatherly
      Centre for Health Economics
    • Professor Karl Atkin (until 30 September 2020)
      alternate: Professor Patrick Doherty
      Health Sciences
    • Professor Lawrence Black (until 30 September 2020)
      alternate: Professor Laura Stewart
      History
    • Professor Michael White (until 31 August 2020)
      alternate: Professor Liz Prettejohn
      History of Art
    • Professor Dunstan Brown (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Dr Sam Hellmuth
      Language and Linguistic Science
    • Professor Mark Freeman
      alternate: Professor Philip Linsley
      The York Management School
    • Professor Niall Mackay (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Professor Chris Fewster
      Mathematics
    • Professor Aine Sheil (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Professor Jo Wainwright
      Music
    • Professor Alan Thomas (until 30 September 2020)
      alternate: Professor Matthew Ratcliffe
      Philosophy
    • Professor Kieran Gibson (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Dr Phil Lightfoot
      Physics
    • Professor Nina Caspersen (until 31 July 2023)
      alternate: Professor Neil Carter
      Politics
    • Professor Mike Burton (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate:  Professor Tim Andrews
      Psychology
    • Professor Lesley Stewart
      alternate:  Professor Amanda Sowden
      Centre for Reviews and Dissemination
    • Professor John Hudson (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate : Ms Sharon Grace
      Social Policy and Social Work
    • Professor Paul Johnson  (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Dr Roxanne Connelly
      Sociology
    • Professor Duncan Petrie (until 30 September 2022)
      alternate: Dr Kristyn Gorton
      Theatre, Film, Television and Interactive Media
    • Professor Caroline Hunter (until 30 September 2021)
      alternate: Mr Ben Fitzpatrick
      The York Law School
  • Dean of Hull York Medical School
    • Professor Una Macleod (until 31 December 2020)
      alternate: Professor Matt Morgan
      Hull York Medical School
  • Not more than fifteen persons as may be elected from among themselves by all members of the academic staff of the University whose terms of appointment are limited in duration only by the provision of Statutes 24 and 25
    • Dr Thomas Cantrell (until 31 July 2020)
      Theatre, Film, Television and Interactive Media
    • Dr Stephen King (until 31 July 2020)
      Computer Science
    • Dr Mark Roodhouse (until 31 July 2020)
      History
    • Dr Jessica Wardman (until 31 July 2020)
      York Management School
    • Ms Helen Weatherly (until 31 July 2020)
      Centre for Health Economics
    • Dr Joanna de Groot (until 31 July 2021)
      History
    • Dr Oleg Lisagor (until 31 July 2021)
      Computer Science
    • Dr Danijela Trenkic (until 31 July 2021)
      Education
    • Professor Geoffrey Wall (until 31 July 2021)
      English and Related Literature
    • Professor Roddy Vann (until 31 July 2022)
      Physics
    • Professor Irene D'Amico (until 31 July 2022)
      Physics
    • Dr Stefan Weigert (until 31 July 2022)
      Mathematics
    • Dr Sara De Jong (until 31 July 2022)
      Politics
    • Dr Philip Garnett (until 31 July 2022)
      York Management School
    • Vacancy 
      Arts and Humanities
  • Not more than three other persons elected from among themselves by all those members of the academic staff of the University who are not entitled to elect members of the Senate under the preceding provisions of this Statute
    • Vacancy
    • vacancy
    • vacancy
  • Director of Colleges
    • Dr Rob Aitken (Constantine College)
  • Director of the International Pathways College
    • Dr Matthew Perry
  • Two Principals elected from among the College Principals
    • Dr Eleanor Brown
      Principal of Derwent College
    • Professor Matt Matravers
      Principal of Goodrick College
  • President of the Students' Union
    • Ms Samara Jones (until 31 July 2020)
      University of York Students' Union (YUSU)
  • Academic Officer of the Students' Union
    •  Ms Giang Nguyen (until 31 July 2020)
  • President of the Graduate Students' Association
    • Ms Purnur Altay(until 31 July 2020)
      Graduate Students' Association (GSA)
  • Not more than three undergraduates elected from among themselves by all registered students of the University
    • Ms Camilla Pederiva (Faculty Rep for Arts and Humanities)
    • Ms Felicity Maiden (Faculty Rep for Sciences)
    • Ms Zsofia Majer (Faculty Rep for Social Sciences)
  • One graduate elected from among themselves by the members of the Graduate Students' Association
    • Jane Baston

In attendance

  • Registrar and Secretary
    • Ms Jo Horsburgh
  • Academic Registrar
    • Dr Wayne Campbell
  • Head of Governance and Assurance
    • Dr Adam Dawkins
  • Senior Governance and Assurance Officer
    • Dr Philip Evans

University Senate chair

  • Professor Charlie Jeffrey
    Vice-Chancellor & President
    vc@york.ac.uk

Contacts

Meeting dates

2019/20

  • Tuesday 5 May 2020 (paper deadline 24 April 2020)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building

  • Tuesday 7 July 2020 (paper deadline 26 June 2020)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building

2020/21

  • Tuesday 20 October 2020 (paper deadline 9 October 2020)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building
  • Tuesday 2 February 2021 (paper deadline 22 January 2021)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building
  • Tuesday 11 May 2021 (paper deadline 30 April 2021)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building
  • Tuesday 6 July 2021 (paper deadline 25 June 2021)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building