Skip to content Accessibility statement

Constituency and membership of Senate

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

    • Vice-Chancellor and President (Chair)
    • Professor Charlie Jeffery
  • Deputy Vice-Chancellor & Provost
    • Professor Saul Tendler
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellors
    • Professor Matthias Ruth
      Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research)
    • Professor Tracy Lightfoot
      Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Teaching, Learning and Students)
    • Professor Kiran Trehan
      Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Partnerships & Engagement)
  • Director of Library, Archive and Learning Services
    Kirsty Lingstadt
  • Faculty Deans (ex officio)
    • Professor Andy Dougill (Sciences)
    • Professor Ambrose Field (Arts and Humanities)
    • Professor Karen Rowlingson (Social Sciences)
  • Dean of the Graduate Research School
    • Professor Kathryn Arnold
  • Director of the International Pathway College
    • Dr Matthew Perry
  • President and Principal of City College (Europe Campus)
    • Mr Yannis Ververidis
  • Academic Registrar
    • Dr Wayne Campbell
  • President of the University of York Students' Union (YUSU)
    • Mr Pierrick Roger (until 31 July 2023)
  • Academic Officer of the University of York Students' Union (YUSU)
    • Mr Debayan Dey (until 31 July 2023)
  • Graduate Students' Association (GSA)
    • Ms Viviane Cao (until 31 July 2023)
  • Graduate Students' Association Vice-President (Academic) 
    • Mr Zhangteng (until 31 July 2023)

 

NOMINATED MEMBERS

  • Fifteen Heads of Department nominated by Faculty Executive Groups (five from each):
  • Sciences

    • Professor Kieran Gibson (PET) until 31 July 2024
    • Professor Kate Flemming (Health Sciences) until 31 July 2025
    • Professor Martin Bees (Mathematics) until 31 July 2025
    • Professor Caroline Dessent (Chemistry) until 31 July 2025
    • Professor Roland Gehrels (Environment & Geography) until 31 July 2025
  • Social Sciences

    • Professor Lesley Stewart (CRD) until 31 July 2024
    • Professor Bob Doherty (Business & Society) until 31 July 2025
    • Professor Mike Thornton (Economics) until 31 July 2025
    • Professor TT Arvind (Law) until 31 July 2025
    • Professor Nik Brown (Sociology) until 31 July 2025
  • Arts & Humanities

    • Professor Nicky Milner (Archaeology) until 31 July 2024
    • Professor Monika Schmid (Language & Linguistic Science) until 31 July 2025
    • Professor Liz Prettejohn (History of Art) until 31 July 2024
    • Professor Laura Stewart (History) until 31 July 2024
    • Professor Tom Stoneham (Philosophy) until 31 July 2023

 

  • One academic staff member nominated by the staff race equality forum:

Professor Avtar Matharu (Chemistry)

  • One academic staff member nominated by the LGBTI+ matters network:

Dr Derek Wann (Chemistry)

  • One academic staff member nominated by the Include network:

Ms Joanna Malefaki (IPC)

 

ELECTED MEMBERS

  • Not more than eighteen persons as may be elected from among themselves by all members of the academic staff of the University based in Faculties
    • Professor Mona Kanaan (until 31 January 2024)
      Health Sciences
    • Dr Katherine Selby (until 31 January 2024)
      Environment & Geography/Natural Sciences
    • Dr Claire Ball-Smith (until 31 January 2024)
      Education
    • Dr Ruth Penfold-Mounce (until 31 January 2024)
      Sociology
    • Dr Pedro Saramago (until 31 January 2024)
      Centre for Health Economics
    • Dr Kenneth Clarke (until 31 January 2024)
      English
    • Dr Heather Marsden (until 31 January 2024)
      Language and Linguistic Science
    • Dr Deborah Maxwell (until 31 January 2024)
      School of Arts and Creative Technologies
    • Dr Gerard McCann (until 31 January 2024)
      History
    • Dr Rob Hodgson (until 31 July 2024)
      Centre for Reviews and Dissemination
    • Dr John Bissell (until 31 July 2024)
      School of Physics, Engineering and Technology
    • Dr Ian Gray (until 31 December 2025)
      Computer Science
    • Dr Karen Parkhill (until 31 December 2025)
      Environment and Geography
    • Dr Pegine Walrad (until 31 December 2025)
      Biology
    • Dr Liz Matykiewicz (until 31 December 2025)
      Business and Society
    • Dr Philip Roberts (until 31 December 2025)
      Politics
    • Dr Ahmed Khaleel (until 31 December 2025)
      Language and Linguistic Science
    • Dr Emilie Murphy (until 31 December 2025)
      History
  • One academic staff member elected from non-Faculty aligned departments
    • Julia Lancaster (until 31 December 2025)
      International Pathway College

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES 

  • Not more than three undergraduates elected from among themselves by all registered students of the University
    • Ms Tamara Ullyart-Edwards (Faculty Rep for Arts and Humanities)
    • Mr Ben Durkan and Mr Sam Pritchard (job share) (Faculty Rep for Sciences)
    • Ms Hannah Carley (Faculty Rep for Social Sciences)
  • One PGR student nominated by the GSA 
    • Mr Jack Collings
  • One PGT student nominated by the GSA
    • Mr James Cameron
  • One member nominated by the Student Expert Panel
    • Ms Sadiqa Ali

IN ATTENDANCE

  • University Secretary
    • Dr Adam Dawkins
  • Senior Governance and Assurance Officer
    • Dr Philip Evans

University Senate chair

  • Professor Charlie Jeffery
    Vice-Chancellor & President
    vc@york.ac.uk

Contacts

Meeting dates

2022/23

  • Tuesday 18 October 2022 (paper deadline 7 October 2022)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building
  • Tuesday 31 January 2023 (paper deadline 20 January 2023)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building
  • Tuesday 9 May 2023 (paper deadline 28 April 2023)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building
  • Tuesday 11 July 2023 (paper deadline 30 June 2023)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building

2023/24

  • Tuesday 17 October 2023 (paper deadline 6 October 2023)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building
  • Tuesday 25 January 2024 (paper deadline 12 January 2024)
    2.15pm in Bowland Lecture Theatre, Berrick Saul Building