Skip to content

Constituency and membership of Court

  • Chancellor
    • Professor Sir Malcolm Grant
  • Chair of Council
    • Ms Denise Jagger (until July 2022)
  • Pro-Chancellors
    • Mr Philip Carpenter
    • Vacancy
  • Vice-Chancellor & President
    • Professor Charlie Jeffery
  • Deputy Vice-Chancellor & Provost
    •  Professor Saul Tendler
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellors
    • Professor Deborah Smith
      (Research)
    • Professor John Robinson
      (Teaching, Learning and Students)
    • Professor Martin Smith
      (International Development)
  • Treasurer
    • Mr Chris Thompson (until July 2022)
  • Lord Mayor of York
    • Councillor Janet Looker (until May 2020)
  • Lord Archbishop of York
    • The Most Revd John Sentamu
  • Dean of York Minster
    • The Very Revd Jonathan Frost
  • Member of parliament for York Central
    • Ms Rachael Maskell
  • Member of parliament for York Outer 
    • Mr Julian Sturdy 
  • Lord Lieutenant: East Riding of Yorkshire
    • The Hon Mrs E Susan Cunliffe-Lister
  • Lord Lieutenant: North Yorkshire
    • Mrs Johanna Ropner
  • Chair of the North Yorkshire County Council
    • Cllr Robert Windass
  • Chair of the NYCC Education and Library Services Committee (or equivalent)
    • County Councillor Janet Sanderson
  • Chair of the City of York Education Committee (or equivalent)
    • Cllr Ian Cuthbertson
  • Nine members of the Senate, elected by the Senate
    • vacancy
    • vacancy
    • vacancy
    • vacancy
    • vacancy
    • vacancy
    • vacancy
    • vacancy
    • vacancy
  • One person appointed by the Headmasters' and Headmistresses' Conference
    • Mr Andrew Fleck
  • One person appointed by the Association of School and College Leaders (ASCL)
    • tbc
  • One person appointed by the British Academy
    • Dr James Binns (until July 2020)
  • Such other persons as may be appointed by the Council
  • Mrs Kate Payne (until July 2020)
  • Mr Colin Philpott (until July 2020)
  • Ms Danielle Walker-Palmour (until July 2020)
  • Mr Howard Bryan (until July 2020)
  • Mr Ashley Burgess (until July 2020)
  • Ms Helen Dobson (until July 2020)
  • Mr Brian Greenwood (until July 2020)
  • Dr June Hargreaves (until July 2020)  
  • Lord Jopling (until July 2020)
  • Ms Maureen Loffill (until July 2020)
  • Mr Martin Stancliffe (until July 2020)
  • Professor Alan Suggett (until July 2020)
  • Mr Peter Vaughan (until July 2020)
  • Mr Graham Wilford (until July 2020)
  • Mr Patrick Shepherd (until July 2020) 
  • Mrs Susan Joyce (until July 2020) 
  • Dr Christine Kirk (until July 2020)
  • Ms Sally Neocosmos (until July 2020)
  • Mr David Foster (until July 2020)
  • His Honour Judge Stephen Ashurst (until July 2020)
  • Lord Crathorne (until July 2020)
  • Mrs Lesley Wild (until July 2020)
  • Ms Claire Wesley (until July 2020)
  • Mr Nick Loveland (until July 2020)
  • Ms Sue Symington (until July 2021)
  • Professor Nicola Spence (until July 2021)
  • Mr Darrell Buttery (until July 2021)
  • Dr Kenneth Dixon (until July 2021)
  • Mr Frank Dobson (until July 2021)
  • Mr Michael Galloway (until July 2021)
  • Mr Michael Grills (until July 2021)
  • Baroness Angela Harris (until July 2021)
  • Mr David Kenworthy (until July 2021)
  • Cllr Carol Runciman (until July 2021)
  • Mr Andrew Scott (until July 2021)
  • Mr Mark Sessions (until July 2021)
  • Councillor Elizabeth Shields (until July 2021)
  • Mr Deian Tecwyn (until July 2021)
  • Dr Delma Tomlin (until July 2021)
  • Sir Michael Carlisle (until July 2021)
  • Dr Robert Brech (until July 2021)
  • Mr David Rymer (until July 2021)
  • Mr Richard Watson (until July 2021)
  • Mr William Nabarro (until July 2021)
  • Sir Christopher O'Donnell (until 2022)
  • Mrs Jenny McAleese (until 2022)
  • Revd Rachel Benson (until July 2022)
  • Mr Lindsay Mackinlay (until July 2022)
  • Mr Graham Millar (until July 2022)
  • Ms Charlotte Milligan (until July 2022)
  • Mr David Rayner (until July 2022)
  • Dr Barbara Scott (until July 2022)
  • Mr Michael Sturge (until July 2022)
  • Lord Richard Best (until July 2022)
  • Professor Sir Ron Cooke (until July 2023)
  • Dr Gordon Horsfield (until July 2023)
  • Dr Richard Shephard (until July 2023)
  • Dr Paul Shepherd (until July 2023)
  • Mr John Tomsett (until July 2024)
  • Ms Sue Palmer (until July 2024)
  • Mr Rob McLoughlin (until July 2024)
  • Mrs Francesca Horsfield (until July 2024)
  • Mrs Maureen Vevers (until July 2024)
  • One graduate representative (GSA president)
    • Ms Purnur Altay (until July 2020)
      President of the Graduate Students' Association (GSA)
  • One undergraduate representative (YUSU president)
    • Ms Samara Jones (until July 2020)
      President of the University of York Students' Union (YUSU)

University Court chair

Contacts

Meeting dates

  • Friday 29 November 2019