Skip to content Accessibility statement

Membership of Council

Information about council attendees

Constituency and membership

Also see Member profiles for more information and registers of interest.

Pro-Chancellor (PDF , 85kb)

Ms Denise Jagger (until July 2022)
Chair of Council

Mr Philip Carpenter (until July 2022)

Mr Chris Thompson and Treasurer and Senior Independent Lay Member of Council (PDF , 87kb) (until July 2022) 

Vice-Chancellor & President

Professor Charlie Jeffery

Deputy Vice-Chancellor & Provost

Professor Saul Tendler

Four members elected by the Senate, including one Pro-Vice-Chancellor 

Professor Lesley Stewart (until July 2024)
Centre for Reviews and Dissemination
Professor Nicky Milner (until July 2024)
Archaeology
Professor Kieran Gibson (until February 2024)
Physics
Professor Kiran Trehan (until September 2023)
Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Partnerships and Engagement)

Two members of the support staff of the University elected by the support staff

Mr Andy Durrant (until December 2023)
Head of Estates Operations and Maintenance

Mr Jonny Exon (until November 2024)
Student Life and Wellbeing

President of the Students' Union

Mr Patrick O'Donnell (until July 2022)
Students' Union

President of the Graduate Students' Association

Ms Viviane Yuxin Cao  (until July 2022)
Graduate Students' Association

Such other persons, not exceeding seven in all and not being members of the staff of the University, as may be co-opted by the Council

Ms Lindsey Fussell (until July 2024)
Professor Simon Best (until October 2023)
Ms Amanda Nevill (until October 2023)
Ms Judith McNicol (until October 2023)
Professor John Loughhead (until October 2023) 
Professor Dame Vicki Bruce (until February 2023)
Ms Abisola Barber (until June 2025)

Two persons, not being members of the staff of the University, appointed by the Court on the recommendation of the Nominations Committee

Dr Philip Rycroft (until February 2024)
Mr David Watson (until February 2023)

In attendance

Chief Operating Officer
Dr Joss Ivory

Director of Finance
Mr Jeremy Lindley

University Secretary
Dr Adam Dawkins

University Council Chair

Who to contact

2021-2022

Council Pre-meeting events

  • Tuesday 26 July 2022, 15:30-18:30

Council Dinners

  • Tuesday 26 July 2022, 18:30-21:30

All Council meetings will take place in room RCH/103, Ron Cooke Hub

  • Wednesday 27 July 2022, 09:30-13:30

2022-2023

Council Pre-meeting events

  • Tuesday 29 November 2022, 15:30-18:30
  • Tuesday 28 February 2023, 15:30-18:30
  • Tuesday 23 May 2023, 15:30-18:30
  • Tuesday 25 July 2023, 15:30-18:30

Council Dinners

  • Tuesday 29 November 2022, 18:30-21:30
  • Tuesday 28 February 2023, 18:30-21:30
  • Tuesday 23 May 2023, 18:30-21:30
  • Tuesday 25 July 2023, 18:30-21:30

All Council meetings will take place in room RCH/103, Ron Cooke Hub unless otherwise specified

  • Wednesday 30 November 2022, 09:30-13:30
  • Wednesday 1 March 2023 09:30-13:30
  • Wednesday 24 May 2023, 09:30-13:30
  • Wednesday 26 July 2023, 09:30-13:30

Council Away Day - Friday 7 October 2022 - Treehouse, Berrick Saul Building

2023-2024

Council Pre-meeting events

  • Tuesday 28 November 2023, 15:30-18:30
  • Tuesday 27 February 2024, 15:30-18:30

Council Dinners

  • Tuesday 28 November 2023, 18:30-21:30
  • Tuesday 27 February 2024, 18:30-21:30

All Council meetings will take place in room RCH/103, Ron Cooke Hub unless otherwise specified

  • Wednesday 29 November 2023, 09:30-13:30
  • Wednesday 28 February 2024, 09:30-13:30

Council Away Day - Friday 6 October 2023 - Treehouse, Berrick Saul Building