Academic Promotions Committee

Reports to Senate

Terms of Reference

Terms of Reference

  1. To keep under review the criteria for the promotion of academic, research and teaching staff
  2. To consider applications for promotion and to submit recommendations for approval by Senate
  3. To consider reports on probationary lecturers and confirm appointments on behalf of Senate
  4. To promote equal opportunities and to eliminate unlawful discrimination

Membership

Membership

Six members appointed by the Senate:  four to be of Professorial or Head of Department status, two of Reader or Senior Lecturer status and normally two to be members of Senate.

The membership of the Committee should be evenly balanced between the three subject areas (Arts & Humanities, Sciences and Social Sciences). All members must come from different academic departments.

MembersTerm of membership
Professor Saul Tendler, Deputy Vice-Chancellor & Provost ex officio
Professor John Schofield, Archaeology (Arts & Humanities) 1 Oct 2014 - 30 Sept 2017
Professor Jonathan Wainwright, Music (Arts & Humanities) 1 Oct 2014 - 30 Sept 2017
Dr Katie Slocombe, Psychology (Sciences) 1 Oct 2015 - 30 Sept 2018
Professor Sarah Nettleton, Sociology (Social Sciences) 1 Oct 2015 - 30 Sept 2018
Dr Laura Bojke, Centre for Health Economics (Social Sciences) 1 Oct 2016 - 30 Sept 2019
Professor Alistair Boxall, Environment (Sciences) 1 Oct 2016 - 30 Sept 2019
In attendance
Registrar & Secretary

Who to contact