Accessibility statement

Library Committee

Overview

The Library Committee provides a forum for open discussion of matters relating to the Library and its services. It is a sub-committee of the Information Strategy Group (ISG). Normally the Committee meets once a term.

Next Agenda

Papers are available to members on the Library Committee Wiki Page.

Meetings for the 2019/20 Academic Year

The Committee meets at on the Wednesday afternoon in Week 5 (usually) of each term.

Terms of Reference

  1. To consider the information needs and service requirements of the University and, in the case of Archives, external users

  2. To consider and contribute to the development of University-wide information strategies, policies, services and resources

  3. To discuss strategic requirements and priorities which will inform the Information Services Directorate's budget setting

  4. To share and disseminate information and good practice with respect to the provision of Library and Archives services, in partnership between users and the Library and Archives staff

  5. To report to the Information Strategy Group

  6. To ensure that Library strategy, policies and services take account of equality of opportunity

Membership

The membership of Library Committee is:

  • Departmental Library Representatives

  • Director of Library & Archives

  • Assistant Director of Information (Archives)

  • Three undergraduate representatives nominated by the Students’ Union (one being the Academic Officer)

  • One graduate representative nominated by the Graduate Student's Association

  • One non-University representative for Archives

Other members of Library and Archives staff will also be in attendance at meetings.

Minutes are available to members on the Library Committee Wiki Page.

Departmental Library Representatives

DepartmentRepresentative
Chair of Library Committee Professor H Altink
Secretary of Library Committee Camille Bainbridge
Director of Library & Archives Mr M Khokhar
Academic Practice M Pearson
Archaeology Dr D Stump
Biology Dr P Walrad
Borthwick Gary Brannan
Chemistry Dr M Bates
Computer Science Dr A Bors
CRD Ms K E Wright
Economics Thilo Huning
Education (inc. IEE) Dr K El Ebyary 
Environment & Geography Dr K Brookfield
Electronic Engineering Dr B Baruah
English Mr G Younge
Health Economics Mr J Gaughan
Health Sciences

Dr M Kanaan

History Hugo Service
History of Art Dr R McClary
HYMS Dr R Harry
IPC M Bianco
Language & Linguistic Science Professor Paul Kerswill
Law Professor TT Arvind
Lifelong Learning Mr I Barr
Mathematics Professor E Sklyanin
Medieval Studies Sarah Rees Jones
Music Professor Thomas Simaku
Philosophy Mr D Morgan
Physics Dr J Wu 
Politics Dr Gyda Sindre
Psychology Dr Angela de Bruin
Renaissance and Early Modern Studies Professor S Ditchfield
Social Policy & Social Work Dr Ruth Patrick
Sociology Richard Tutton
Theatre, Film & Television Professor M Cordner
TYMS To Be Confirmed
Women's Studies Dr C Bielby
Students' Union
(including International Undergraduate Students)

Giang Nguyen (YUSU Academic Officer)

Daisy Kemp (Student Engagement Development Officer)

Faculty Reps:

Arts & Humanities - Camilla Pederiva
Sciences - Felicity Maiden
Social Sciences - Zofia Majer
Graduate Student Association
(including International Graduate Students)
Jane Baston